MMSI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC (MMSI) is currently held by 401 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.32B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MMSI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $656.27M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $816.22M, representing an estimated gain of +24.37% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 44% of the total disclosed MMSI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC (MMSI).
This page ranks the largest institutional MMSI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
401
Total Reported Value
$4.32B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$656.27M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
48
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 9,464,542 | $656,271,332 | $816,222,102 | +$159,950,770 | +24.37% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,473,833 | $240,875,580 | $299,583,358 | +$58,707,778 | +24.37% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,590,454 | $179,622,080 | $223,400,753 | +$43,778,673 | +24.37% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 2,474,512 | $171,602,462 | $213,401,915 | +$41,799,453 | +24.36% | |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc | 3.93% | 1,510,239 | $130,227,909 | $130,243,011 | +$15,102 | +0.01% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,625,950 | $112,761,894 | $140,221,928 | +$27,460,034 | +24.35% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.30% | 1,613,002 | $111,845,541 | $139,105,292 | +$27,259,751 | +24.37% | |
| Congress Asset Management Co | 0.70% | 1,260,675 | $108,708,005 | $108,720,612 | +$12,607 | +0.01% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,458,823 | $101,159,013 | $125,808,896 | +$24,649,883 | +24.37% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.13% | 1,279,152 | $88,696,000 | $110,314,068 | +$21,618,068 | +24.37% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.24% | 1,137,790 | $78,894,359 | $98,123,010 | +$19,228,651 | +24.37% | |
| Greenhouse Funds Lllp | 3.91% | 1,072,098 | $74,339,275 | $92,457,732 | +$18,118,457 | +24.37% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 1,022,497 | $70,899,942 | $88,180,141 | +$17,280,199 | +24.37% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,012,810 | $70,228,249 | $87,344,734 | +$17,116,485 | +24.37% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.53% | 1,011,377 | $70,128,880 | $87,221,152 | +$17,092,272 | +24.37% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,006,891 | $69,817,910 | $86,834,280 | +$17,016,370 | +24.37% | |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | 0.61% | 978,617 | $67,857,303 | $84,395,930 | +$16,538,627 | +24.37% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 958,736 | $66,480,000 | $82,681,393 | +$16,201,393 | +24.37% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 909,863 | $63,089,900 | $78,466,585 | +$15,376,685 | +24.37% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 826,944 | $57,340,000 | $71,315,651 | +$13,975,651 | +24.37% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 743,937 | $51,584,592 | $64,157,127 | +$12,572,535 | +24.37% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 711,160 | $49,311,834 | $61,330,438 | +$12,018,604 | +24.37% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 709,267 | $49,180,575 | $61,167,186 | +$11,986,611 | +24.37% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 679,195 | $47,095,381 | $58,573,777 | +$11,478,396 | +24.37% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.37% | 531,396 | $45,822,278 | $45,827,591 | +$5,313 | +0.01% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 644,037 | $45,333,441 | $55,541,751 | +$10,208,310 | +22.52% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 594,794 | $41,243,018 | $51,295,035 | +$10,052,017 | +24.37% | |
| Irenic Capital Management Lp | 2.71% | 542,589 | $37,623,121 | $46,792,875 | +$9,169,754 | +24.37% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.05% | 538,196 | $37,318,510 | $46,414,023 | +$9,095,513 | +24.37% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 534,412 | $37,056,114 | $46,087,691 | +$9,031,577 | +24.37% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 523,502 | $36,299,629 | $45,146,812 | +$8,847,183 | +24.37% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 413,877 | $35,688,613 | $35,692,752 | +$4,139 | +0.01% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 508,223 | $35,240,182 | $43,829,152 | +$8,588,970 | +24.37% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 495,598 | $34,364,766 | $42,740,372 | +$8,375,606 | +24.37% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.03% | 484,435 | $33,590,723 | $41,777,674 | +$8,186,951 | +24.37% | |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 0.68% | 473,409 | $32,826,180 | $40,826,792 | +$8,000,612 | +24.37% | |
| Frontier Capital Management Co Llc | 0.30% | 468,540 | $32,488,564 | $40,406,890 | +$7,918,326 | +24.37% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 464,201 | $32,187,698 | $40,032,694 | +$7,844,996 | +24.37% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.16% | 369,895 | $31,896,046 | $31,899,745 | +$3,699 | +0.01% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.13% | 440,736 | $30,560,634 | $38,009,073 | +$7,448,439 | +24.37% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 434,687 | $30,141,197 | $37,487,407 | +$7,346,210 | +24.37% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 410,578 | $28,469,500 | $35,408,247 | +$6,938,747 | +24.37% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.72% | 403,922 | $28,007,951 | $34,834,233 | +$6,826,282 | +24.37% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 397,613 | $27,570,485 | $34,290,145 | +$6,719,660 | +24.37% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.02% | 349,216 | $24,214,638 | $30,116,388 | +$5,901,750 | +24.37% | |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, Llc | 1.47% | 316,536 | $21,948,641 | $27,298,065 | +$5,349,424 | +24.37% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 296,546 | $20,562,536 | $25,574,127 | +$5,011,591 | +24.37% | |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | 0.03% | 296,465 | $20,556,886 | $25,567,142 | +$5,010,256 | +24.37% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 281,386 | $19,510,645 | $24,266,729 | +$4,756,084 | +24.38% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 276,817 | $19,194,491 | $23,872,698 | +$4,678,207 | +24.37% |
Frequently asked questions about MMSI
Who are the largest institutional holders of MMSI?
The largest institutional holders of MMSI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MMSI position.
What is MMSI institutional ownership?
This page tracks MMSI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MERIT MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC (MMSI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MMSI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 401 institutional managers reporting MMSI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MMSI shareholders.
How much MMSI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.32B in MMSI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MMSI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MMSI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MMSI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MMSI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MMSI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MMSI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MMSI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MMSI ownership changes.
How has MMSI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MMSI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.