MO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) is currently held by 2,515 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $77.19B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $9.07B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $9.84B, representing an estimated gain of +8.45% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed MO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO).
This page ranks the largest institutional MO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
2,515
Total Reported Value
$77.19B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$9.07B
Insider Transactions (90d)
2
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
26
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.14% | 126,073,166 | $9,070,964,297 | $9,837,489,143 | +$766,524,846 | +8.45% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.17% | 109,032,952 | $7,844,920,897 | $8,507,841,245 | +$662,920,348 | +8.45% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.15% | 70,192,620 | $5,124,408,984 | $5,477,130,139 | +$352,721,155 | +6.88% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.57% | 59,122,097 | $4,254,115,999 | $4,613,297,229 | +$359,181,230 | +8.44% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.59% | 58,653,624 | $4,220,174,233 | $4,576,742,281 | +$356,568,048 | +8.45% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.18% | 47,721,870 | $3,438,635,520 | $3,723,737,516 | +$285,101,996 | +8.29% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.11% | 33,719,478 | $2,426,116,442 | $2,631,130,868 | +$205,014,426 | +8.45% | |
| Gqg Partners Llc | 3.36% | 25,111,622 | $1,806,782,270 | $1,959,459,865 | +$152,677,595 | +8.45% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.09% | 22,702,935 | $1,633,476,311 | $1,771,510,018 | +$138,033,707 | +8.45% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.32% | 22,047,402 | $1,586,447,145 | $1,720,358,778 | +$133,911,633 | +8.44% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.16% | 18,480,673 | $1,329,684,422 | $1,442,046,914 | +$112,362,492 | +8.45% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.95% | 17,780 | $1,279,271,000 | $1,387,373 | -$1,277,883,627 | -99.89% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.13% | 15,604,968 | $1,122,777,448 | $1,217,655,653 | +$94,878,205 | +8.45% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.07% | 15,351,862 | $1,104,566,497 | $1,197,905,792 | +$93,339,295 | +8.45% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.10% | 13,862,242 | $997,388,361 | $1,081,670,743 | +$84,282,382 | +8.45% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.05% | 12,207,565 | $903,970,321 | $952,556,297 | +$48,585,976 | +5.37% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.15% | 12,549,406 | $902,929,723 | $979,230,150 | +$76,300,427 | +8.45% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.07% | 11,724,425 | $843,572,346 | $914,856,883 | +$71,284,537 | +8.45% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.15% | 9,376,660 | $674,650,687 | $731,660,780 | +$57,010,093 | +8.45% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.10% | 8,870,398 | $638,225,137 | $692,157,156 | +$53,932,019 | +8.45% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.13% | 8,778,401 | $631,605,951 | $684,978,630 | +$53,372,679 | +8.45% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.23% | 7,082,195 | $509,563,930 | $552,623,676 | +$43,059,746 | +8.45% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.85% | 6,515,621 | $468,799,000 | $508,413,907 | +$39,614,907 | +8.45% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.27% | 6,379,718 | $459,020,676 | $497,809,396 | +$38,788,720 | +8.45% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 1.19% | 6,360,931 | $457,669,000 | $496,343,446 | +$38,674,446 | +8.45% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.12% | 6,336,137 | $455,885,121 | $494,408,770 | +$38,523,649 | +8.45% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.11% | 6,166,946 | $443,711,694 | $481,206,796 | +$37,495,102 | +8.45% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.07% | 6,077,187 | $437,254,000 | $474,202,902 | +$36,948,902 | +8.45% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 6,010,922 | $432,485,875 | $469,032,244 | +$36,546,369 | +8.45% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.15% | 5,940,353 | $427,408,369 | $463,525,745 | +$36,117,376 | +8.45% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.07% | 5,697,294 | $409,920,215 | $444,559,851 | +$34,639,636 | +8.45% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.08% | 6,029,914 | $397,914,024 | $470,514,189 | +$72,600,165 | +18.25% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.34% | 5,164,495 | $371,585,416 | $402,985,545 | +$31,400,129 | +8.45% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.30% | 5,006,159 | $360,193,141 | $390,630,587 | +$30,437,446 | +8.45% | |
| National Pension Service | 0.23% | 4,998,800 | $359,663,660 | $390,056,364 | +$30,392,704 | +8.45% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.19% | 4,860,917 | $349,742,978 | $379,297,354 | +$29,554,376 | +8.45% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 4,838,426 | $348,125,000 | $377,542,381 | +$29,417,381 | +8.45% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.08% | 4,831,984 | $347,661,251 | $377,039,712 | +$29,378,461 | +8.45% | |
| Banque Cantonale Vaudoise | 0.05% | 4,742 | $341,000,000 | $370,018 | -$340,629,982 | -99.89% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.18% | 4,713,900 | $339,165,105 | $367,825,617 | +$28,660,512 | +8.45% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.10% | 4,577,251 | $329,333,209 | $357,162,896 | +$27,829,687 | +8.45% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 4,246,967 | $305,673,893 | $331,390,835 | +$25,716,942 | +8.41% | |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | 0.69% | 4,106,343 | $295,451,359 | $320,417,944 | +$24,966,585 | +8.45% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.16% | 4,079,665 | $293,531,897 | $318,336,260 | +$24,804,363 | +8.45% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.09% | 4,044,198 | $290,980,047 | $315,568,770 | +$24,588,723 | +8.45% | |
| Swiss Life Asset Management Ltd | 1.16% | 3,890,040 | $279,888,378 | $303,539,821 | +$23,651,443 | +8.45% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.06% | 3,829,147 | $275,506,249 | $298,788,340 | +$23,282,091 | +8.45% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.12% | 3,687,808 | $265,337,786 | $287,759,658 | +$22,421,872 | +8.45% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.38% | 3,638,830 | $261,813,818 | $283,937,905 | +$22,124,087 | +8.45% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.13% | 3,613,408 | $260,473,577 | $281,954,226 | +$21,480,649 | +8.25% |
Frequently asked questions about MO
-
Who are the largest institutional holders of MO?
The largest institutional holders of MO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc. , Vanguard Capital Management Llc , State Street Corp , Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc , and Capital Research Global Investors . InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MO position.
-
What is MO institutional ownership?
This page tracks MO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ALTRIA GROUP INC (MO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
-
How many institutions own MO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 2,515 institutional managers reporting MO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MO shareholders.
-
How much MO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $77.19B in MO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
-
When was MO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
-
Are institutional MO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MO position after the reporting date.
-
Are institutions buying or selling MO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MO ownership changes.
-
How has MO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.