MOAT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT (MOAT) is currently held by 726 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.50B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MOAT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $595.33M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $643.55M, representing an estimated gain of +8.10% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed MOAT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Bank Of America Corp, Lpl Financial Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT (MOAT).
This page ranks the largest institutional MOAT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
726
Total Reported Value
$6.50B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$595.33M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
36
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.03% | 5,726,513 | $595,328,470 | $643,545,531 | +$48,217,061 | +8.10% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.04% | 5,291,391 | $550,093,043 | $594,646,521 | +$44,553,478 | +8.10% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.12% | 5,225,881 | $543,282,544 | $587,284,507 | +$44,001,963 | +8.10% | |
| Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc. | 4.32% | 2,647,494 | $275,235,680 | $297,525,376 | +$22,289,696 | +8.10% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.07% | 2,333,506 | $242,591,239 | $262,239,404 | +$19,648,165 | +8.10% | |
| Boulay Financial Advisors, Llc | 22.02% | 2,287,619 | $237,820,873 | $257,082,623 | +$19,261,750 | +8.10% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.03% | 1,895,284 | $197,033,732 | $212,992,016 | +$15,958,284 | +8.10% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.06% | 1,360,250 | $140,268,919 | $152,864,895 | +$12,595,976 | +8.98% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.11% | 1,153,632 | $119,931,693 | $129,645,164 | +$9,713,471 | +8.10% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.15% | 1,130,118 | $117,487,072 | $127,002,661 | +$9,515,589 | +8.10% | |
| Verde Capital Management | 17.13% | 927,965 | $98,095,185 | $104,284,707 | +$6,189,522 | +6.31% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 843,420 | $87,683,000 | $94,783,540 | +$7,100,540 | +8.10% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 724,938 | $75,364,555 | $81,468,532 | +$6,103,977 | +8.10% | |
| Sfmg, Llc | 4.32% | 681,430 | $70,841,437 | $76,579,103 | +$5,737,666 | +8.10% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.08% | 637,255 | $66,268,397 | $71,614,717 | +$5,346,320 | +8.07% | |
| United Capital Financial Advisors, Llc | 0.35% | 617,016 | $64,157,289 | $69,340,258 | +$5,182,969 | +8.08% | |
| First Foundation Advisors | 2.22% | 593,918 | $61,743,749 | $66,744,505 | +$5,000,756 | +8.10% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.16% | 624,885 | $60,426,382 | $70,224,576 | +$9,798,194 | +16.22% | |
| Kelman-Lazarov, Inc. | 7.67% | 562,820 | $58,510,794 | $63,249,712 | +$4,738,918 | +8.10% | |
| Leelyn Smith, Llc | 6.69% | 529,240 | $55,019,762 | $59,475,991 | +$4,456,229 | +8.10% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 528,915 | $55,002,241 | $59,439,468 | +$4,437,227 | +8.07% | |
| Harbor Group, Inc. | 6.30% | 506,022 | $53,491,551 | $56,866,752 | +$3,375,201 | +6.31% | |
| Regatta Capital Group, Llc | 6.46% | 482,975 | $51,055,299 | $54,276,731 | +$3,221,432 | +6.31% | |
| Provenance Wealth Advisors, Llc | 3.01% | 482,624 | $51,018,135 | $54,237,285 | +$3,219,150 | +6.31% | |
| Cahill Financial Advisors Inc | 4.75% | 476,253 | $49,511,183 | $53,521,312 | +$4,010,129 | +8.10% | |
| Apriem Advisors | 4.26% | 473,733 | $49,249,300 | $53,238,115 | +$3,988,815 | +8.10% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 465,552 | $48,398,739 | $52,318,734 | +$3,919,995 | +8.10% | |
| Whitaker-Myers Wealth Managers, Ltd. | 7.79% | 452,541 | $47,838,079 | $50,856,558 | +$3,018,479 | +6.31% | |
| Ancora Advisors Llc | 0.83% | 414,625 | $43,104,444 | $46,595,558 | +$3,491,114 | +8.10% | |
| Summit Asset Management, Llc | 5.21% | 391,235 | $40,672,746 | $43,966,989 | +$3,294,243 | +8.10% | |
| G2 Capital Management, Llc / Oh | 8.80% | 367,084 | $38,804,502 | $41,252,900 | +$2,448,398 | +6.31% | |
| Stephens Inc | 0.42% | 361,144 | $37,544,508 | $40,585,363 | +$3,040,855 | +8.10% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.04% | 345,579 | $35,926,407 | $38,836,168 | +$2,909,761 | +8.10% | |
| Jnba Financial Advisors | 2.67% | 338,932 | $35,235,422 | $38,089,178 | +$2,853,756 | +8.10% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.06% | 332,309 | $35,128,375 | $37,344,885 | +$2,216,510 | +6.31% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.04% | 309,771 | $32,203,844 | $34,812,065 | +$2,608,221 | +8.10% | |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors Llc | 0.27% | 305,588 | $31,768,977 | $34,341,979 | +$2,573,002 | +8.10% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 288,598 | $30,002,648 | $32,432,643 | +$2,429,995 | +8.10% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.20% | 288,074 | $29,948,154 | $32,373,756 | +$2,425,602 | +8.10% | |
| Level Four Advisory Services, Llc | 0.83% | 283,812 | $29,505,264 | $31,894,793 | +$2,389,529 | +8.10% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.09% | 279,802 | $29,088,167 | $31,444,149 | +$2,355,982 | +8.10% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.02% | 265,937 | $27,646,562 | $29,886,000 | +$2,239,438 | +8.10% | |
| Buttonwood Financial Advisors Inc. | 8.33% | 260,865 | $27,576,020 | $29,316,009 | +$1,739,989 | +6.31% | |
| Brookstone Capital Management | 0.27% | 257,491 | $27,219,382 | $28,936,839 | +$1,717,457 | +6.31% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.55% | 257,808 | $26,801,691 | $28,972,463 | +$2,170,772 | +8.10% | |
| Ethos Financial Group, Llc | 1.78% | 246,848 | $26,637,368 | $27,740,778 | +$1,103,410 | +4.14% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.12% | 255,291 | $26,540,077 | $28,689,603 | +$2,149,526 | +8.10% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.04% | 253,598 | $25,862,631 | $28,499,343 | +$2,636,712 | +10.20% | |
| Planned Solutions, Inc. | 6.98% | 240,070 | $25,377,822 | $26,979,067 | +$1,601,245 | +6.31% | |
| Ceera Investments, Llc | 10.73% | 243,555 | $25,319,978 | $27,370,711 | +$2,050,733 | +8.10% |
Frequently asked questions about MOAT
Who are the largest institutional holders of MOAT?
The largest institutional holders of MOAT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Bank Of America Corp, Lpl Financial Llc, Mesirow Financial Investment Management, Inc., and Raymond James Financial Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MOAT position.
What is MOAT institutional ownership?
This page tracks MOAT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VANECK MORNINGSTAR WIDE MOAT (MOAT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MOAT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 726 institutional managers reporting MOAT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MOAT shareholders.
How much MOAT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.50B in MOAT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MOAT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MOAT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MOAT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MOAT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MOAT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MOAT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MOAT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MOAT ownership changes.
How has MOAT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MOAT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.