MORN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MORNINGSTAR INC (MORN) is currently held by 407 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.81B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bamco Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MORN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $545.94M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $791.47M, representing an estimated gain of +44.98% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed MORN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bamco Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Wellington Management Group Llp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MORNINGSTAR INC (MORN).
This page ranks the largest institutional MORN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
407
Total Reported Value
$3.81B
Largest Holder
Bamco Inc
Largest Position
$545.94M
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
46
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco Inc | 0.82% | 3,499,146 | $545,936,759 | $791,471,834 | +$245,535,075 | +44.98% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,081,736 | $324,792,409 | $470,867,866 | +$146,075,457 | +44.98% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.04% | 1,493,037 | $232,943,633 | $337,710,039 | +$104,766,406 | +44.98% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,484,135 | $231,555,301 | $335,696,496 | +$104,141,195 | +44.97% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.07% | 1,304,388 | $203,510,622 | $295,039,522 | +$91,528,900 | +44.97% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 950,075 | $148,230,702 | $214,897,464 | +$66,666,762 | +44.98% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 894,406 | $139,545,224 | $202,305,693 | +$62,760,469 | +44.98% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 716,473 | $111,784,117 | $162,059,028 | +$50,274,911 | +44.98% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 578,315 | $90,244,525 | $130,809,070 | +$40,564,545 | +44.95% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 561,857 | $87,661,437 | $127,086,435 | +$39,424,998 | +44.97% | |
| Los Angeles Capital Management Llc | 0.32% | 557,955 | $87,052,139 | $126,203,841 | +$39,151,702 | +44.98% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.06% | 484,249 | $75,552,529 | $109,532,281 | +$33,979,752 | +44.98% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.04% | 431,301 | $67,291,582 | $97,555,973 | +$30,264,391 | +44.98% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 420,742 | $65,644,167 | $95,167,633 | +$29,523,466 | +44.98% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 1.46% | 333,586 | $63,394,818 | $75,453,817 | +$12,058,999 | +19.02% | |
| Kensico Capital Management Corp | 0.76% | 284,100 | $44,325,282 | $64,260,579 | +$19,935,297 | +44.98% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 259,287 | $40,453,958 | $58,648,127 | +$18,194,169 | +44.98% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 244,324 | $37,936,294 | $55,263,646 | +$17,327,352 | +45.67% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.05% | 238,770 | $37,252,895 | $54,007,386 | +$16,754,491 | +44.98% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 236,304 | $36,975,724 | $53,449,602 | +$16,473,878 | +44.55% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 232,481 | $36,271,609 | $52,584,877 | +$16,313,268 | +44.98% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 209,075 | $32,619,882 | $47,290,674 | +$14,670,792 | +44.98% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 206,136 | $32,161,339 | $46,625,902 | +$14,464,563 | +44.98% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.04% | 203,220 | $31,706,536 | $45,966,332 | +$14,259,796 | +44.97% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 192,610 | $30,051,078 | $43,566,456 | +$13,515,378 | +44.97% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.03% | 191,181 | $29,828,060 | $43,243,230 | +$13,415,170 | +44.98% | |
| Confluence Investment Management Llc | 0.48% | 149,383 | $28,388,671 | $33,788,941 | +$5,400,270 | +19.02% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 180,968 | $28,234,611 | $40,933,152 | +$12,698,541 | +44.98% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 179,184 | $27,956,307 | $40,529,629 | +$12,573,322 | +44.97% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 169,919 | $26,510,762 | $38,433,979 | +$11,923,217 | +44.98% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 162,620 | $25,371,972 | $36,783,018 | +$11,411,046 | +44.98% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.11% | 162,073 | $25,286,629 | $36,659,292 | +$11,372,663 | +44.98% | |
| Brookfield Corp | 0.03% | 156,792 | $24,462,688 | $35,464,782 | +$11,002,094 | +44.98% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 155,686 | $24,290,130 | $35,214,616 | +$10,924,486 | +44.98% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.02% | 147,892 | $22,921,041 | $33,451,691 | +$10,530,650 | +45.94% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.18% | 144,996 | $22,622,276 | $32,796,645 | +$10,174,369 | +44.98% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 142,299 | $22,201,490 | $32,186,611 | +$9,985,121 | +44.98% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 136,878 | $21,355,706 | $30,960,435 | +$9,604,729 | +44.98% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 136,872 | $21,354,805 | $30,959,078 | +$9,604,273 | +44.97% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.06% | 124,542 | $19,431,069 | $28,170,155 | +$8,739,086 | +44.97% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 118,347 | $18,464,523 | $26,768,908 | +$8,304,385 | +44.97% | |
| American Capital Management Inc | 0.80% | 114,947 | $17,934,031 | $25,999,862 | +$8,065,831 | +44.98% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 112,779 | $17,595,242 | $25,509,482 | +$7,914,240 | +44.98% | |
| Crawford Fund Management, Llc | 5.24% | 109,500 | $17,084,191 | $24,767,805 | +$7,683,614 | +44.97% | |
| Df Dent & Co Inc | 0.31% | 106,374 | $16,596,453 | $24,060,735 | +$7,464,282 | +44.98% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 89,885 | $15,198,646 | $20,331,088 | +$5,132,442 | +33.77% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 76,156 | $11,881,860 | $17,225,726 | +$5,343,866 | +44.97% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.05% | 76,095 | $11,872,342 | $17,211,928 | +$5,339,586 | +44.98% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 69,226 | $11,702,656 | $15,658,229 | +$3,955,573 | +33.80% | |
| Candriam S.C.A. | 0.05% | 74,445 | $11,603,734 | $16,838,715 | +$5,234,981 | +45.11% |
Frequently asked questions about MORN
Who are the largest institutional holders of MORN?
The largest institutional holders of MORN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bamco Inc, Blackrock, Inc., Wellington Management Group Llp, Morgan Stanley, and Aqr Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MORN position.
What is MORN institutional ownership?
This page tracks MORN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MORNINGSTAR INC (MORN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MORN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 407 institutional managers reporting MORN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MORN shareholders.
How much MORN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.81B in MORN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MORN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MORN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MORN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MORN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MORN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MORN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MORN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MORN ownership changes.
How has MORN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MORN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.