MPLT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) is currently held by 101 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $941.38M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Novo Holdings A/S is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MPLT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $132.13M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $25.00M, representing an estimated loss of -81.08% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 68% of the total disclosed MPLT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Novo Holdings A/S, Fcpm Iii Services B.V., T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT).
This page ranks the largest institutional MPLT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
101
Total Reported Value
$941.38M
Largest Holder
Novo Holdings A/S
Largest Position
$132.13M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
127
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Novo Holdings A/S | 7.67% | 3,686,622 | $132,128,532 | $24,995,297 | -$107,133,235 | -81.08% | |
| Fcpm Iii Services B.V. | 15.41% | 3,226,400 | $115,634,176 | $21,874,992 | -$93,759,184 | -81.08% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.07% | 2,781,728 | $99,698,000 | $18,860,116 | -$80,837,884 | -81.08% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,948,312 | $69,827,502 | $13,209,555 | -$56,617,947 | -81.08% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 1,422,935 | $50,999,000 | $9,647,499 | -$41,351,501 | -81.08% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,025,134 | $36,740,802 | $6,950,409 | -$29,790,393 | -81.08% | |
| Nan Fung Group Holdings Ltd | 26.47% | 971,253 | $34,809,708 | $6,585,095 | -$28,224,613 | -81.08% | |
| 5Am Venture Management, Llc | 11.83% | 950,011 | $34,048,394 | $6,441,075 | -$27,607,319 | -81.08% | |
| Sanofi | 6.12% | 912,041 | $32,687,549 | $6,183,638 | -$26,503,911 | -81.08% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 852,150 | $30,541,056 | $5,777,577 | -$24,763,479 | -81.08% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 823,556 | $29,516,247 | $5,583,710 | -$23,932,537 | -81.08% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 784,150 | $28,103,936 | $5,316,537 | -$22,787,399 | -81.08% | |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings Lp | 3.98% | 729,929 | $26,160,655 | $4,948,919 | -$21,211,736 | -81.08% | |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors Lp | 0.46% | 685,852 | $24,580,936 | $4,650,077 | -$19,930,859 | -81.08% | |
| Pivotal Bioventure Partners Investment Advisor Llc | 7.12% | 611,446 | $21,914,225 | $4,145,604 | -$17,768,621 | -81.08% | |
| Velan Capital Investment Management Lp | 10.82% | 492,893 | $17,665,285 | $3,341,815 | -$14,323,470 | -81.08% | |
| Siren, L.L.C. | 0.33% | 450,000 | $16,128,000 | $3,051,000 | -$13,077,000 | -81.08% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.00% | 415,730 | $14,899,763 | $2,818,649 | -$12,081,114 | -81.08% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 402,051 | $14,414,363 | $2,725,906 | -$11,688,457 | -81.09% | |
| Baker Bros. Advisors Lp | 0.07% | 364,705 | $13,071,027 | $2,472,700 | -$10,598,327 | -81.08% | |
| Dafna Capital Management Llc | 1.17% | 171,006 | $6,128,855 | $1,159,421 | -$4,969,434 | -81.08% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.01% | 170,862 | $6,123,694 | $1,158,444 | -$4,965,250 | -81.08% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.04% | 168,912 | $6,053,806 | $1,145,223 | -$4,908,583 | -81.08% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 136,818 | $4,903,557 | $927,626 | -$3,975,931 | -81.08% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 128,841 | $4,617,661 | $873,542 | -$3,744,119 | -81.08% | |
| Superstring Capital Management Lp | 2.84% | 125,432 | $4,495,483 | $850,429 | -$3,645,054 | -81.08% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 123,135 | $4,413,158 | $834,855 | -$3,578,303 | -81.08% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 122,028 | $4,373,484 | $827,350 | -$3,546,134 | -81.08% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 116,652 | $4,180,808 | $790,901 | -$3,389,907 | -81.08% | |
| Stempoint Capital Lp | 0.66% | 106,906 | $3,831,511 | $724,823 | -$3,106,688 | -81.08% | |
| Seven Grand Managers, Llc | 0.14% | 100,000 | $3,584,000 | $678,000 | -$2,906,000 | -81.08% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 96,761 | $3,467,914 | $656,040 | -$2,811,874 | -81.08% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 80,082 | $2,870,139 | $542,956 | -$2,327,183 | -81.08% | |
| Boxer Capital Management, Llc | 0.20% | 75,000 | $2,688,000 | $508,500 | -$2,179,500 | -81.08% | |
| Burkehill Global Management, Lp | 0.10% | 75,000 | $2,688,000 | $508,500 | -$2,179,500 | -81.08% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 70,484 | $2,526,147 | $477,882 | -$2,048,265 | -81.08% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.01% | 63,792 | $2,286,305 | $432,510 | -$1,853,795 | -81.08% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 54,526 | $1,954,212 | $369,686 | -$1,584,526 | -81.08% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 54,464 | $1,951,990 | $369,266 | -$1,582,724 | -81.08% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.00% | 51,983 | $1,863,000 | $352,445 | -$1,510,555 | -81.08% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 51,917 | $1,860,705 | $351,997 | -$1,508,708 | -81.08% | |
| Jain Global Llc | 0.02% | 45,551 | $1,632,548 | $308,836 | -$1,323,712 | -81.08% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 38,304 | $1,372,815 | $259,701 | -$1,113,114 | -81.08% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 35,000 | $1,254,400 | $237,300 | -$1,017,100 | -81.08% | |
| Weiss Asset Management Lp | 0.01% | 33,094 | $1,186,089 | $224,377 | -$961,712 | -81.08% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.00% | 54,752 | $1,113,108 | $371,219 | -$741,889 | -66.65% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 30,410 | $1,089,894 | $206,180 | -$883,714 | -81.08% | |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc | 0.04% | 26,497 | $949,652 | $179,650 | -$770,002 | -81.08% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 25,751 | $922,916 | $174,592 | -$748,324 | -81.08% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.01% | 25,222 | $903,956 | $171,005 | -$732,951 | -81.08% |
Frequently asked questions about MPLT
Who are the largest institutional holders of MPLT?
The largest institutional holders of MPLT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Novo Holdings A/S, Fcpm Iii Services B.V., T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., Goldman Sachs Group Inc, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MPLT position.
What is MPLT institutional ownership?
This page tracks MPLT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MPLT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 101 institutional managers reporting MPLT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MPLT shareholders.
How much MPLT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $941.38M in MPLT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MPLT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MPLT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MPLT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MPLT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MPLT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MPLT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MPLT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MPLT ownership changes.
How has MPLT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MPLT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.