MRCY Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MERCURY SYSTEMS INC (MRCY) is currently held by 379 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $7.69B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MRCY tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.15B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $726.62M, representing an estimated loss of -36.61% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed MRCY value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Jana Partners Management, Lp, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MERCURY SYSTEMS INC (MRCY).
This page ranks the largest institutional MRCY shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
379
Total Reported Value
$7.69B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.15B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
60
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 9,370,902 | $1,146,342,385 | $726,619,741 | -$419,722,644 | -36.61% | |
| Jana Partners Management, Lp | 25.46% | 3,958,849 | $484,285,998 | $306,969,151 | -$177,316,847 | -36.61% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 3,418,290 | $418,046,490 | $265,054,207 | -$152,992,283 | -36.60% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 3,031,459 | $370,838,380 | $235,059,331 | -$135,779,049 | -36.61% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 2,669,450 | $326,553,818 | $206,989,153 | -$119,564,665 | -36.61% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,422,629 | $296,360,206 | $187,850,653 | -$108,509,553 | -36.61% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,842,103 | $225,344,465 | $142,836,667 | -$82,507,798 | -36.61% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.13% | 1,595,711 | $195,204,000 | $123,731,431 | -$71,472,569 | -36.61% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,575,727 | $192,758,683 | $122,181,872 | -$70,576,811 | -36.61% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,459,574 | $178,579,789 | $113,175,368 | -$65,404,421 | -36.62% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 1,298,957 | $158,901,409 | $100,721,126 | -$58,180,283 | -36.61% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 1,285,569 | $157,264,000 | $99,683,020 | -$57,580,980 | -36.61% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,156,682 | $141,439,333 | $89,689,122 | -$51,750,211 | -36.59% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 1.49% | 1,029,491 | $125,937,634 | $79,826,732 | -$46,110,902 | -36.61% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.03% | 944,069 | $115,488,050 | $73,203,110 | -$42,284,940 | -36.61% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 811,565 | $99,278,801 | $62,928,750 | -$36,350,051 | -36.61% | |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc | 2.98% | 1,190,557 | $98,816,231 | $92,315,790 | -$6,500,441 | -6.58% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 775,502 | $94,867,159 | $60,132,425 | -$34,734,734 | -36.61% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.06% | 762,994 | $93,337,056 | $59,162,555 | -$34,174,501 | -36.61% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.10% | 715,977 | $87,585,466 | $55,516,857 | -$32,068,609 | -36.61% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.10% | 681,142 | $83,324,101 | $52,815,751 | -$30,508,350 | -36.61% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.04% | 664,960 | $81,344,557 | $51,560,998 | -$29,783,559 | -36.61% | |
| Lord, Abbett & Co. Llc | 0.23% | 661,714 | $80,947,000 | $51,309,304 | -$29,637,696 | -36.61% | |
| Emerald Advisers, Llc | 1.84% | 638,682 | $78,129,969 | $49,523,402 | -$28,606,567 | -36.61% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 627,581 | $76,771,984 | $48,662,631 | -$28,109,353 | -36.61% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.06% | 1,030,103 | $75,246,892 | $79,874,187 | +$4,627,295 | +6.15% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.11% | 606,919 | $74,244,401 | $47,060,499 | -$27,183,902 | -36.61% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 597,751 | $73,122,879 | $46,349,613 | -$26,773,266 | -36.61% | |
| Kennedy Capital Management Llc | 1.28% | 591,802 | $72,395,139 | $45,888,327 | -$26,506,812 | -36.61% | |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | 1.20% | 566,155 | $69,257,741 | $43,899,659 | -$25,358,082 | -36.61% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 515,292 | $63,035,609 | $39,955,742 | -$23,079,867 | -36.61% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 499,207 | $61,068,013 | $38,708,511 | -$22,359,502 | -36.61% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.35% | 487,921 | $59,687,376 | $37,833,394 | -$21,853,982 | -36.61% | |
| American Capital Management Inc | 2.67% | 486,064 | $59,460,209 | $37,689,403 | -$21,770,806 | -36.61% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.09% | 474,866 | $58,432,261 | $36,821,110 | -$21,611,151 | -36.98% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.08% | 456,829 | $55,883,000 | $35,422,521 | -$20,460,479 | -36.61% | |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 1.77% | 412,354 | $50,443,265 | $31,973,929 | -$18,469,336 | -36.61% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.04% | 410,076 | $50,164,597 | $31,797,293 | -$18,367,304 | -36.61% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 394,081 | $48,208,000 | $30,557,041 | -$17,650,959 | -36.61% | |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 0.99% | 392,723 | $48,041,805 | $30,451,741 | -$17,590,064 | -36.61% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 382,819 | $46,830,248 | $29,683,785 | -$17,146,463 | -36.61% | |
| William Blair Investment Management, Llc | 0.14% | 379,732 | $46,452,616 | $29,444,419 | -$17,008,197 | -36.61% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.07% | 372,818 | $45,606,826 | $28,908,308 | -$16,698,518 | -36.61% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.03% | 354,894 | $43,414,181 | $27,518,481 | -$15,895,700 | -36.61% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 314,217 | $38,438,113 | $24,364,386 | -$14,073,727 | -36.61% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.23% | 285,581 | $34,935,124 | $22,143,951 | -$12,791,173 | -36.61% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 274,799 | $33,616,162 | $21,307,914 | -$12,308,248 | -36.61% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 261,712 | $32,015,089 | $20,293,148 | -$11,721,941 | -36.61% | |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, Llc | 2.00% | 244,228 | $29,876,501 | $18,937,439 | -$10,939,062 | -36.61% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.23% | 238,327 | $29,154,542 | $18,479,876 | -$10,674,666 | -36.61% |
Frequently asked questions about MRCY
Who are the largest institutional holders of MRCY?
The largest institutional holders of MRCY reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Jana Partners Management, Lp, State Street Corp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Invesco Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MRCY position.
What is MRCY institutional ownership?
This page tracks MRCY positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MERCURY SYSTEMS INC (MRCY) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MRCY?
InsiderSet currently tracks 379 institutional managers reporting MRCY holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MRCY shareholders.
How much MRCY stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $7.69B in MRCY holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MRCY institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MRCY institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MRCY holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MRCY position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MRCY?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MRCY positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MRCY Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MRCY ownership changes.
How has MRCY institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MRCY institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.