MRVL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL) is currently held by 2,217 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $196.74B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MRVL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $25.51B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $14.68B, representing an estimated loss of -42.46% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed MRVL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL).
This page ranks the largest institutional MRVL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
2,217
Total Reported Value
$196.74B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$25.51B
Insider Transactions (90d)
40
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
60
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.38% | 85,641,174 | $25,511,649,110 | $14,679,753,635 | -$10,831,895,475 | -42.46% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.37% | 57,898,902 | $17,247,503,917 | $9,924,450,792 | -$7,323,053,125 | -42.46% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.74% | 56,933,063 | $16,959,790,273 | $9,758,896,329 | -$7,200,893,944 | -42.46% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.37% | 41,834,272 | $12,462,011,286 | $7,170,812,564 | -$5,291,198,722 | -42.46% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.71% | 30,285,653 | $9,021,793,168 | $5,191,263,781 | -$3,830,529,387 | -42.46% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.33% | 21,126,096 | $6,269,747,615 | $3,621,224,115 | -$2,648,523,500 | -42.24% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.28% | 21,015,501 | $6,260,307,592 | $3,602,267,026 | -$2,658,040,566 | -42.46% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.46% | 14,700,948 | $4,379,265,213 | $2,519,889,497 | -$1,859,375,716 | -42.46% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.42% | 14,201,483 | $4,230,479,771 | $2,434,276,201 | -$1,796,203,570 | -42.46% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.41% | 13,833,088 | $4,120,739,000 | $2,371,129,614 | -$1,749,609,386 | -42.46% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 2.38% | 13,129,366 | $3,911,106,838 | $2,250,504,626 | -$1,660,602,212 | -42.46% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.23% | 13,891,628 | $3,858,400,204 | $2,381,163,955 | -$1,477,236,249 | -38.29% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.55% | 9,096,728 | $2,707,917,070 | $1,559,270,146 | -$1,148,646,924 | -42.42% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.17% | 8,754,223 | $2,607,795,459 | $1,500,561,364 | -$1,107,234,095 | -42.46% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.14% | 8,687,235 | $2,587,841,108 | $1,489,078,951 | -$1,098,762,157 | -42.46% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.30% | 8,561,975 | $2,550,526,731 | $1,467,608,135 | -$1,082,918,596 | -42.46% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.39% | 7,957,985 | $2,370,604,229 | $1,364,078,209 | -$1,006,526,020 | -42.46% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 1.34% | 7,803,650 | $2,324,629,000 | $1,337,623,647 | -$987,005,354 | -42.46% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.28% | 5,863,014 | $1,746,533,241 | $1,004,979,230 | -$741,554,011 | -42.46% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.36% | 5,849,563 | $1,742,526,327 | $1,002,673,594 | -$739,852,733 | -42.46% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.54% | 5,749,180 | $1,712,623,229 | $985,466,944 | -$727,156,285 | -42.46% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.21% | 5,225,664 | $1,556,673,049 | $895,731,066 | -$660,941,983 | -42.46% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.33% | 5,047,876 | $1,503,711,781 | $865,256,425 | -$638,455,356 | -42.46% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.61% | 4,437,598 | $1,321,916,182 | $760,648,673 | -$561,267,509 | -42.46% | |
| Rafferty Asset Management, Llc | 2.77% | 4,090,492 | $1,218,516,662 | $701,151,234 | -$517,365,428 | -42.46% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.34% | 3,916,888 | $1,166,801,766 | $671,393,772 | -$495,407,994 | -42.46% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.55% | 3,871,406 | $1,150,016,430 | $663,597,702 | -$486,418,728 | -42.30% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.27% | 3,780,512 | $1,126,176,720 | $648,017,562 | -$478,159,158 | -42.46% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.88% | 3,360,134 | $1,000,860,144 | $575,960,569 | -$424,899,575 | -42.45% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.13% | 3,085,747 | $919,159,084 | $528,927,893 | -$390,231,191 | -42.46% | |
| Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. | 16.66% | 2,896,855 | $862,944,136 | $496,549,916 | -$366,394,220 | -42.46% | |
| National Pension Service | 0.54% | 2,796,524 | $833,056,534 | $479,352,179 | -$353,704,355 | -42.46% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.49% | 2,757,995 | $821,579,131 | $472,747,923 | -$348,831,208 | -42.46% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.15% | 2,751,646 | $819,596,012 | $471,659,641 | -$347,936,371 | -42.45% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.14% | 2,662,731 | $793,200,879 | $456,418,721 | -$336,782,158 | -42.46% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.13% | 2,649,277 | $789,192,000 | $454,112,571 | -$335,079,429 | -42.46% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.64% | 2,650,874 | $779,887,132 | $454,386,312 | -$325,500,820 | -41.74% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.42% | 2,547,453 | $758,860,774 | $436,658,919 | -$322,201,855 | -42.46% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.16% | 7,575,372 | $750,340,595 | $1,298,494,515 | +$548,153,920 | +73.05% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.46% | 2,504,623 | $746,102,146 | $429,317,428 | -$316,784,718 | -42.46% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.37% | 2,404,703 | $716,336,977 | $412,190,141 | -$304,146,836 | -42.46% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.67% | 2,664,473 | $703,973,297 | $456,717,317 | -$247,255,980 | -35.12% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.36% | 2,192,031 | $652,984,115 | $375,736,034 | -$277,248,081 | -42.46% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.53% | 2,362,676 | $624,242,629 | $404,986,293 | -$219,256,336 | -35.12% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.60% | 2,025,678 | $603,275,398 | $347,221,466 | -$256,053,932 | -42.44% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.53% | 2,010,549 | $598,922,442 | $344,628,204 | -$254,294,238 | -42.46% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.70% | 1,981,185 | $587,643,823 | $339,594,921 | -$248,048,902 | -42.21% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.34% | 1,946,266 | $579,772,333 | $333,609,455 | -$246,162,878 | -42.46% | |
| Marex Group Plc | 4.89% | 1,933,202 | $575,881,544 | $331,370,155 | -$244,511,389 | -42.46% | |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | 0.32% | 1,911,352 | $569,372,647 | $327,624,846 | -$241,747,801 | -42.46% |
Frequently asked questions about MRVL
Who are the largest institutional holders of MRVL?
The largest institutional holders of MRVL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Fmr Llc, State Street Corp, and Invesco Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MRVL position.
What is MRVL institutional ownership?
This page tracks MRVL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC (MRVL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MRVL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 2,217 institutional managers reporting MRVL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MRVL shareholders.
How much MRVL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $196.74B in MRVL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MRVL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MRVL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MRVL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MRVL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MRVL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MRVL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MRVL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MRVL ownership changes.
How has MRVL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MRVL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.