MSA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MSA SAFETY INC (MSA) is currently held by 454 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.93B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MSA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $581.66M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $621.17M, representing an estimated gain of +6.79% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 41% of the total disclosed MSA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Sequoia Fund, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MSA SAFETY INC (MSA).
This page ranks the largest institutional MSA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
454
Total Reported Value
$5.93B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$581.66M
Insider Transactions (90d)
11
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 3,331,741 | $581,655,338 | $621,169,792 | +$39,514,454 | +6.79% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,828,682 | $319,251,304 | $340,939,472 | +$21,688,168 | +6.79% | |
| Sequoia Fund | Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb | 4.68% | 1,721,415 | $300,524,631 | $320,940,613 | +$20,415,982 | +6.79% |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,708,900 | $298,339,762 | $318,607,316 | +$20,267,554 | +6.79% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,626,476 | $283,834,643 | $303,240,185 | +$19,405,542 | +6.84% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 796,788 | $137,388,533 | $148,553,155 | +$11,164,622 | +8.13% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 773,699 | $135,067,389 | $144,248,442 | +$9,181,053 | +6.80% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 1.77% | 713,768 | $124,609,617 | $133,074,906 | +$8,465,289 | +6.79% | |
| M&G Plc | 0.60% | 690,334 | $120,808,450 | $128,705,871 | +$7,897,421 | +6.54% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 691,769 | $120,800,485 | $128,973,412 | +$8,172,927 | +6.77% | |
| Cooke & Bieler Lp | 1.90% | 678,102 | $120,620,784 | $126,425,337 | +$5,804,553 | +4.81% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 672,834 | $117,463,250 | $125,443,171 | +$7,979,921 | +6.79% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.07% | 664,896 | $116,077,245 | $123,963,210 | +$7,885,965 | +6.79% | |
| Madison Asset Management, Llc | 1.37% | 660,573 | $115,322,829 | $123,157,230 | +$7,834,401 | +6.79% | |
| Channing Capital Management, Llc | 2.68% | 575,045 | $102,289,005 | $107,211,390 | +$4,922,385 | +4.81% | |
| Apg Asset Management N.V. | 0.24% | 638,713 | $97,530,408 | $119,081,652 | +$21,551,244 | +22.10% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.10% | 526,882 | $91,983,000 | $98,231,880 | +$6,248,880 | +6.79% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.05% | 517,821 | $90,401,191 | $96,542,547 | +$6,141,356 | +6.79% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 515,458 | $89,988,673 | $96,101,990 | +$6,113,317 | +6.79% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.04% | 524,131 | $89,343,733 | $97,718,984 | +$8,375,251 | +9.37% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 461,215 | $80,519,170 | $85,988,925 | +$5,469,755 | +6.79% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 425,095 | $74,213,085 | $79,254,712 | +$5,041,627 | +6.79% | |
| Conestoga Capital Advisors, Llc | 2.03% | 378,181 | $67,270,753 | $70,508,066 | +$3,237,313 | +4.81% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 378,418 | $66,064,214 | $70,552,252 | +$4,488,038 | +6.79% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 347,875 | $60,732,017 | $64,857,815 | +$4,125,798 | +6.79% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.04% | 345,210 | $60,267,000 | $64,360,952 | +$4,093,952 | +6.79% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.48% | 337,968 | $59,002,453 | $63,010,754 | +$4,008,301 | +6.79% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 323,273 | $56,436,945 | $60,271,018 | +$3,834,073 | +6.79% | |
| Brown Advisory Inc | 0.09% | 322,257 | $56,259,758 | $60,081,595 | +$3,821,837 | +6.79% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 1.44% | 320,243 | $55,908,023 | $59,706,105 | +$3,798,082 | +6.79% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.04% | 324,489 | $55,831,577 | $60,497,729 | +$4,666,152 | +8.36% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 314,843 | $54,965,291 | $58,699,329 | +$3,734,038 | +6.79% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.05% | 308,421 | $53,844,138 | $57,502,011 | +$3,657,873 | +6.79% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.01% | 306,306 | $53,474,901 | $57,107,691 | +$3,632,790 | +6.79% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 304,375 | $53,137,788 | $56,747,675 | +$3,609,887 | +6.79% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 254,129 | $45,208,242 | $47,379,811 | +$2,171,569 | +4.80% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.00% | 236,168 | $41,230,209 | $44,031,162 | +$2,800,953 | +6.79% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 231,373 | $40,393,098 | $43,137,182 | +$2,744,084 | +6.79% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 210,933 | $36,824,416 | $39,326,349 | +$2,501,933 | +6.79% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 206,099 | $35,980,000 | $38,425,098 | +$2,445,098 | +6.80% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 0.82% | 200,654 | $35,692,508 | $37,409,932 | +$1,717,424 | +4.81% | |
| Southernsun Asset Management, Llc | 4.69% | 199,654 | $34,855,595 | $37,223,492 | +$2,367,897 | +6.79% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.05% | 202,926 | $34,554,240 | $37,833,523 | +$3,279,283 | +9.49% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.04% | 180,686 | $31,544,162 | $33,687,098 | +$2,142,936 | +6.79% | |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | 0.16% | 176,593 | $31,412,363 | $32,923,999 | +$1,511,636 | +4.81% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.23% | 178,380 | $31,141,580 | $33,257,167 | +$2,115,587 | +6.79% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 175,098 | $30,568,609 | $32,645,271 | +$2,076,662 | +6.79% | |
| Giverny Capital | Francois Rochon | 0.98% | 166,305 | $29,033,527 | $31,005,904 | +$1,972,377 | +6.79% |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 159,258 | $28,328,813 | $29,692,062 | +$1,363,249 | +4.81% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 157,808 | $27,243,985 | $29,421,724 | +$2,177,739 | +7.99% |
Frequently asked questions about MSA
Who are the largest institutional holders of MSA?
The largest institutional holders of MSA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Sequoia Fund, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MSA position.
What is MSA institutional ownership?
This page tracks MSA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MSA SAFETY INC (MSA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MSA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 454 institutional managers reporting MSA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MSA shareholders.
How much MSA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.93B in MSA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MSA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MSA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MSA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MSA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MSA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MSA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MSA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MSA ownership changes.
How has MSA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MSA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.