MSM Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO-A (MSM) is currently held by 475 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.39B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MSM tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $661.42M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $665.15M, representing an estimated gain of +0.56% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 46% of the total disclosed MSM value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO-A (MSM).
This page ranks the largest institutional MSM shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
475
Total Reported Value
$5.39B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$661.42M
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
86
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 5,560,498 | $661,421,209 | $665,146,771 | +$3,725,562 | +0.56% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,139,176 | $254,454,985 | $255,888,233 | +$1,433,248 | +0.56% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,026,407 | $241,041,113 | $242,398,805 | +$1,357,692 | +0.56% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.61% | 1,887,419 | $224,508,500 | $225,773,061 | +$1,264,561 | +0.56% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.09% | 1,743,956 | $207,443,745 | $208,612,017 | +$1,168,272 | +0.56% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.18% | 1,714,389 | $203,954,463 | $205,075,212 | +$1,120,749 | +0.55% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.12% | 1,676,859 | $199,462,080 | $200,585,874 | +$1,123,794 | +0.56% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,530,616 | $182,066,773 | $183,092,286 | +$1,025,513 | +0.56% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,463,620 | $174,097,599 | $175,078,224 | +$980,625 | +0.56% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 1,248,087 | $148,451,153 | $149,296,167 | +$845,014 | +0.57% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,168,449 | $139,014,416 | $139,769,869 | +$755,453 | +0.54% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.63% | 926,830 | $110,246,428 | $110,867,405 | +$620,977 | +0.56% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 783,623 | $93,212,220 | $93,736,983 | +$524,763 | +0.56% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.05% | 751,553 | $89,397,229 | $89,900,770 | +$503,541 | +0.56% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.09% | 653,578 | $77,743,170 | $78,181,000 | +$437,830 | +0.56% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 619,507 | $73,690,358 | $74,105,427 | +$415,069 | +0.56% | |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | 0.39% | 570,000 | $67,801,500 | $68,183,400 | +$381,900 | +0.56% | |
| New South Capital Management Inc | 2.81% | 539,026 | $64,117,143 | $64,478,290 | +$361,147 | +0.56% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 470,840 | $56,006,428 | $56,321,881 | +$315,453 | +0.56% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 457,743 | $53,588,039 | $54,755,218 | +$1,167,179 | +2.18% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.05% | 444,741 | $52,901,942 | $53,199,918 | +$297,976 | +0.56% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 435,234 | $51,771,085 | $52,062,691 | +$291,606 | +0.56% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.13% | 419,828 | $49,938,541 | $50,219,825 | +$281,284 | +0.56% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 402,667 | $47,897,237 | $48,167,027 | +$269,790 | +0.56% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 398,005 | $47,342,695 | $47,609,358 | +$266,663 | +0.56% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 392,387 | $46,674,479 | $46,937,333 | +$262,854 | +0.56% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 375,210 | $44,631,230 | $44,882,620 | +$251,390 | +0.56% | |
| Crawford Investment Counsel Inc | 0.74% | 374,896 | $44,593,923 | $44,845,060 | +$251,137 | +0.56% | |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | 0.36% | 356,317 | $44,083,539 | $42,622,640 | -$1,460,899 | -3.31% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 366,572 | $43,603,739 | $43,849,343 | +$245,604 | +0.56% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.34% | 356,897 | $42,452,898 | $42,692,019 | +$239,121 | +0.56% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.03% | 352,087 | $41,880,749 | $42,116,647 | +$235,898 | +0.56% | |
| Sg Capital Management Llc | 3.71% | 343,793 | $40,894,177 | $41,124,519 | +$230,342 | +0.56% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 331,101 | $39,384,485 | $39,606,302 | +$221,817 | +0.56% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.25% | 321,239 | $38,211,379 | $38,426,609 | +$215,230 | +0.56% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.04% | 292,848 | $34,834,270 | $35,030,478 | +$196,208 | +0.56% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 288,483 | $34,315,053 | $34,508,336 | +$193,283 | +0.56% | |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 0.90% | 281,492 | $33,483,474 | $33,672,073 | +$188,599 | +0.56% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.08% | 278,004 | $33,068,576 | $33,254,838 | +$186,262 | +0.56% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 352,999 | $32,571,218 | $42,225,740 | +$9,654,522 | +29.64% | |
| Medina Value Partners, Llc | 6.03% | 258,570 | $30,756,902 | $30,930,143 | +$173,241 | +0.56% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 257,328 | $30,242,146 | $30,781,575 | +$539,429 | +1.78% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 248,481 | $29,556,815 | $29,723,297 | +$166,482 | +0.56% | |
| Interval Partners, Lp | 0.94% | 244,604 | $29,095,646 | $29,259,530 | +$163,884 | +0.56% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.09% | 235,135 | $29,090,902 | $28,126,849 | -$964,053 | -3.31% |
| Bahl & Gaynor Inc | 0.13% | 241,748 | $28,755,925 | $28,917,896 | +$161,971 | +0.56% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 236,504 | $28,132,151 | $28,290,608 | +$158,457 | +0.56% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.04% | 229,504 | $27,299,501 | $27,453,268 | +$153,767 | +0.56% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 228,179 | $27,141,892 | $27,294,772 | +$152,880 | +0.56% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.13% | 210,343 | $25,020,298 | $25,161,230 | +$140,932 | +0.56% |
Frequently asked questions about MSM
Who are the largest institutional holders of MSM?
The largest institutional holders of MSM reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc., and American Century Companies Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MSM position.
What is MSM institutional ownership?
This page tracks MSM positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO-A (MSM) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MSM?
InsiderSet currently tracks 475 institutional managers reporting MSM holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MSM shareholders.
How much MSM stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.39B in MSM holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MSM institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MSM institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MSM holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MSM position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MSM?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MSM positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MSM Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MSM ownership changes.
How has MSM institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MSM institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.