MT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
ARCELORMITTAL-NY REGISTERED (MT) is currently held by 316 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.27B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Fmr Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $685.99M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $681.32M, representing an estimated loss of -0.68% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 67% of the total disclosed MT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Fmr Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in ARCELORMITTAL-NY REGISTERED (MT).
This page ranks the largest institutional MT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
316
Total Reported Value
$2.27B
Largest Holder
Fmr Llc
Largest Position
$685.99M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
56
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 11,391,416 | $685,991,127 | $681,320,591 | -$4,670,536 | -0.68% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 3,253,361 | $195,915,055 | $194,583,521 | -$1,331,534 | -0.68% | |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 2.59% | 2,190,860 | $131,933,589 | $131,035,337 | -$898,252 | -0.68% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,503,680 | $90,551,685 | $89,935,101 | -$616,584 | -0.68% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,471,254 | $88,598,875 | $87,995,702 | -$603,173 | -0.68% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,299,500 | $78,255,866 | $77,723,095 | -$532,771 | -0.68% | |
| Castle Hook Partners Lp | 0.83% | 1,290,147 | $77,692,652 | $77,163,692 | -$528,960 | -0.68% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 942,040 | $56,729,661 | $56,343,412 | -$386,249 | -0.68% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.11% | 934,168 | $56,255,597 | $55,872,588 | -$383,009 | -0.68% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 828,040 | $49,864,569 | $49,525,072 | -$339,497 | -0.68% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.08% | 756,328 | $45,546,072 | $45,235,978 | -$310,094 | -0.68% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.12% | 674,150 | $40,597,313 | $40,320,912 | -$276,402 | -0.68% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 525,303 | $31,633,747 | $31,418,372 | -$215,375 | -0.68% | |
| Scopus Asset Management, L.P. | 0.71% | 500,000 | $30,110,000 | $29,905,000 | -$205,000 | -0.68% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 495,593 | $29,844,611 | $29,641,417 | -$203,194 | -0.68% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.02% | 473,013 | $28,484,843 | $28,290,908 | -$193,935 | -0.68% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 0.44% | 391,406 | $23,559,238 | $23,409,993 | -$149,245 | -0.63% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.03% | 368,871 | $22,214,033 | $22,062,175 | -$151,858 | -0.68% | |
| Capital Wealth Planning, Llc | 0.11% | 350,450 | $21,104,099 | $20,960,415 | -$143,685 | -0.68% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 345,508 | $20,807,000 | $20,664,833 | -$142,167 | -0.68% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 339,907 | $20,469,209 | $20,329,838 | -$139,371 | -0.68% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.03% | 316,595 | $19,065,351 | $18,935,547 | -$129,804 | -0.68% | |
| Albar Capital Partners Llp | 2.06% | 262,470 | $15,805,943 | $15,698,331 | -$107,612 | -0.68% | |
| Carrhae Capital Llp | 0.95% | 222,440 | $14,845,646 | $13,304,136 | -$1,541,510 | -10.38% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 237,746 | $14,317,064 | $14,219,588 | -$97,476 | -0.68% | |
| Robotti Robert | 2.30% | 236,658 | $14,251,545 | $14,154,515 | -$97,030 | -0.68% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 234,621 | $14,002,293 | $14,032,682 | +$30,389 | +0.22% | |
| Jb Capital Partners Lp | 1.91% | 205,000 | $12,345,100 | $12,261,050 | -$84,050 | -0.68% | |
| Cerity Partners Llc | 0.01% | 203,703 | $12,267,020 | $12,183,476 | -$83,544 | -0.68% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.01% | 253,848 | $11,562,015 | $15,182,649 | +$3,620,634 | +31.31% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.02% | 186,723 | $11,244,459 | $11,167,903 | -$76,556 | -0.68% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 185,497 | $11,170,629 | $11,094,576 | -$76,053 | -0.68% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 182,981 | $11,019,116 | $10,944,094 | -$75,022 | -0.68% | |
| Amanah Holdings Trust | 0.55% | 148,000 | $9,877,520 | $8,851,880 | -$1,025,640 | -10.38% | |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 0.26% | 163,755 | $9,861,326 | $9,794,187 | -$67,139 | -0.68% | |
| Hennessy Advisors Inc | 0.37% | 145,600 | $9,717,344 | $8,708,336 | -$1,009,008 | -10.38% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 136,860 | $8,241,709 | $8,185,597 | -$56,112 | -0.68% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 135,087 | $8,134,939 | $8,079,553 | -$55,386 | -0.68% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 130,153 | $7,837,814 | $7,784,451 | -$53,363 | -0.68% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.00% | 129,627 | $7,806,138 | $7,752,991 | -$53,147 | -0.68% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.10% | 125,706 | $7,570,015 | $7,518,476 | -$51,539 | -0.68% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.05% | 111,234 | $6,698,511 | $6,652,906 | -$45,605 | -0.68% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 101,197 | $6,094,083 | $6,052,593 | -$41,490 | -0.68% | |
| Peak6 Llc | 0.14% | 94,977 | $5,719,515 | $5,680,574 | -$38,941 | -0.68% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.00% | 85,737 | $5,162,310 | $5,127,930 | -$34,380 | -0.67% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 85,124 | $5,125,653 | $5,091,266 | -$34,387 | -0.67% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.01% | 84,030 | $5,060,302 | $5,025,834 | -$34,468 | -0.68% | |
| Qrg Capital Management, Inc. | 0.04% | 83,890 | $5,052,081 | $5,017,461 | -$34,620 | -0.69% | |
| Icon Advisers Inc/Co | 0.92% | 81,000 | $4,877,820 | $4,844,610 | -$33,210 | -0.68% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 75,750 | $4,561,642 | $4,530,608 | -$31,035 | -0.68% |
Frequently asked questions about MT
Who are the largest institutional holders of MT?
The largest institutional holders of MT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Fmr Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc., Morgan Stanley, and Blackrock, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MT position.
What is MT institutional ownership?
This page tracks MT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. ARCELORMITTAL-NY REGISTERED (MT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 316 institutional managers reporting MT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MT shareholders.
How much MT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.27B in MT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MT ownership changes.
How has MT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.