MTCH Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MATCH GROUP INC (MTCH) is currently held by 592 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.31B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MTCH tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.09B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.18B, representing an estimated gain of +8.83% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed MTCH value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MATCH GROUP INC (MTCH).
This page ranks the largest institutional MTCH shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
592
Total Reported Value
$9.31B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.09B
Insider Transactions (90d)
45
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
70
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 28,569,112 | $1,087,054,706 | $1,183,046,928 | +$95,992,222 | +8.83% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.15% | 19,203,216 | $730,703,945 | $795,205,175 | +$64,501,230 | +8.83% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 14,752,394 | $561,328,592 | $610,896,636 | +$49,568,044 | +8.83% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 10,518,461 | $400,227,441 | $435,569,470 | +$35,342,029 | +8.83% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.87% | 8,420,451 | $320,398,147 | $348,690,876 | +$28,292,729 | +8.83% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 8,286,343 | $315,295,351 | $343,137,464 | +$27,842,113 | +8.83% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.11% | 7,969,452 | $302,520,394 | $330,015,007 | +$27,494,613 | +9.09% | |
| Starboard Value Lp | 6.54% | 7,775,125 | $295,843,506 | $321,967,926 | +$26,124,420 | +8.83% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.45% | 6,536,088 | $248,698,000 | $270,659,404 | +$21,961,404 | +8.83% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.04% | 6,487,247 | $246,839,748 | $268,636,898 | +$21,797,150 | +8.83% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.10% | 5,874,957 | $223,542,114 | $243,281,969 | +$19,739,855 | +8.83% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 4,902,871 | $186,924,703 | $203,027,888 | +$16,103,185 | +8.61% | |
| Dnb Asset Management As | 0.50% | 4,657,495 | $177,217,685 | $192,866,868 | +$15,649,183 | +8.83% | |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | 2.04% | 4,068,609 | $154,810,572 | $168,481,099 | +$13,670,527 | +8.83% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.74% | 3,944,403 | $150,084,534 | $163,337,728 | +$13,253,194 | +8.83% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.18% | 3,835,579 | $145,943,817 | $158,831,326 | +$12,887,509 | +8.83% | |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. | 0.36% | 3,668,235 | $139,576,342 | $151,901,611 | +$12,325,269 | +8.83% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.19% | 3,589,054 | $136,563,505 | $148,622,726 | +$12,059,221 | +8.83% |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 3,500,099 | $133,178,545 | $144,939,100 | +$11,760,555 | +8.83% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.45% | 3,261,756 | $124,109,816 | $135,069,316 | +$10,959,500 | +8.83% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,230,301 | $122,921,312 | $133,766,764 | +$10,845,452 | +8.82% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,214,354 | $122,306,279 | $133,106,399 | +$10,800,120 | +8.83% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.12% | 2,772,316 | $105,486,624 | $114,801,606 | +$9,314,982 | +8.83% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 2,649,034 | $100,795,732 | $109,696,498 | +$8,900,766 | +8.83% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 2,537,627 | $96,556,707 | $105,083,134 | +$8,526,427 | +8.83% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 2,480,458 | $94,381,427 | $102,715,766 | +$8,334,339 | +8.83% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,308,848 | $87,851,666 | $95,609,396 | +$7,757,730 | +8.83% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 2,046,240 | $77,859,447 | $84,734,798 | +$6,875,351 | +8.83% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 1.15% | 1,636,538 | $65,707,001 | $67,769,039 | +$2,062,038 | +3.14% | |
| Callodine Capital Management, Lp | 4.27% | 1,707,888 | $64,985,138 | $70,723,642 | +$5,738,504 | +8.83% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,678,425 | $63,864,082 | $69,503,579 | +$5,639,497 | +8.83% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.16% | 1,599,327 | $60,854,000 | $66,228,131 | +$5,374,131 | +8.83% | |
| Seizert Capital Partners, Llc | 2.45% | 1,403,830 | $56,363,775 | $58,132,600 | +$1,768,825 | +3.14% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,475,458 | $56,141,177 | $61,098,716 | +$4,957,539 | +8.83% | |
| Anson Funds Management Lp | 5.04% | 1,452,879 | $55,282,046 | $60,163,719 | +$4,881,673 | +8.83% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.10% | 1,430,335 | $54,424,247 | $59,230,172 | +$4,805,925 | +8.83% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.06% | 1,345,974 | $54,040,857 | $55,736,783 | +$1,695,926 | +3.14% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.08% | 1,374,470 | $52,298,584 | $56,916,803 | +$4,618,219 | +8.83% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,363,815 | $51,893,161 | $56,475,579 | +$4,582,418 | +8.83% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.04% | 1,293,180 | $49,208,100 | $53,550,584 | +$4,342,484 | +8.82% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.80% | 1,132,082 | $45,453,092 | $46,879,516 | +$1,426,424 | +3.14% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.07% | 1,171,225 | $44,565,111 | $48,500,427 | +$3,935,316 | +8.83% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.13% | 1,168,767 | $44,471,584 | $48,398,641 | +$3,927,057 | +8.83% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,089,015 | $43,723,952 | $45,096,111 | +$1,372,159 | +3.14% | |
| Thompson Siegel & Walmsley Llc | 0.78% | 1,130,728 | $43,024,000 | $46,823,446 | +$3,799,446 | +8.83% | |
| Pointstate Capital Lp | 0.74% | 1,097,337 | $41,753,673 | $45,440,725 | +$3,687,052 | +8.83% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.10% | 1,096,368 | $41,716,802 | $45,400,599 | +$3,683,797 | +8.83% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.03% | 1,055,848 | $40,175,016 | $43,722,666 | +$3,547,650 | +8.83% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.04% | 1,048,269 | $39,890,212 | $43,408,819 | +$3,518,607 | +8.82% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.03% | 991,268 | $37,716,971 | $41,048,408 | +$3,331,437 | +8.83% |
Frequently asked questions about MTCH
Who are the largest institutional holders of MTCH?
The largest institutional holders of MTCH reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MTCH position.
What is MTCH institutional ownership?
This page tracks MTCH positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MATCH GROUP INC (MTCH) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MTCH?
InsiderSet currently tracks 592 institutional managers reporting MTCH holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MTCH shareholders.
How much MTCH stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.31B in MTCH holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MTCH institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MTCH institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MTCH holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MTCH position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MTCH?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MTCH positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MTCH Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MTCH ownership changes.
How has MTCH institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MTCH institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.