MTN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
VAIL RESORTS INC (MTN) is currently held by 431 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $6.21B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bamco Inc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MTN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $889.97M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $992.47M, representing an estimated gain of +11.52% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 62% of the total disclosed MTN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bamco Inc, Capital World Investors, Capital International Investors, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in VAIL RESORTS INC (MTN).
This page ranks the largest institutional MTN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
431
Total Reported Value
$6.21B
Largest Holder
Bamco Inc
Largest Position
$889.97M
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
50
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bamco Inc | 1.34% | 6,536,697 | $889,971,297 | $992,466,706 | +$102,495,409 | +11.52% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.07% | 4,355,882 | $593,053,334 | $661,353,564 | +$68,300,230 | +11.52% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.11% | 3,820,106 | $520,107,432 | $580,006,694 | +$59,899,262 | +11.52% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 3,413,234 | $464,711,844 | $518,231,318 | +$53,519,474 | +11.52% | |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 34.21% | 2,329,018 | $317,095,800 | $353,614,803 | +$36,519,003 | +11.52% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 1,731,537 | $236,090,253 | $262,899,263 | +$26,809,010 | +11.36% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,699,568 | $231,396,183 | $258,045,409 | +$26,649,226 | +11.52% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,603,278 | $218,286,300 | $243,425,699 | +$25,139,399 | +11.52% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 1,506,153 | $205,062,731 | $228,679,210 | +$23,616,479 | +11.52% | |
| First Pacific Advisors, Lp | 2.20% | 1,304,959 | $177,670,168 | $198,131,925 | +$20,461,757 | +11.52% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,299,918 | $176,983,835 | $197,366,550 | +$20,382,715 | +11.52% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,182,076 | $160,939,603 | $179,474,599 | +$18,534,996 | +11.52% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,136,937 | $157,325,944 | $172,621,145 | +$15,295,201 | +9.72% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.10% | 965,246 | $131,418,243 | $146,553,300 | +$15,135,057 | +11.52% | |
| Harris Associates L P | 0.14% | 764,385 | $104,071,018 | $116,056,575 | +$11,985,557 | +11.52% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 666,756 | $90,777,432 | $101,233,563 | +$10,456,131 | +11.52% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 495,212 | $67,423,424 | $75,188,038 | +$7,764,614 | +11.52% | |
| River Road Asset Management, Llc | 0.75% | 494,437 | $67,317,598 | $75,070,370 | +$7,752,772 | +11.52% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 479,018 | $65,218,301 | $72,729,303 | +$7,511,002 | +11.52% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.08% | 406,964 | $55,408,231 | $61,789,344 | +$6,381,113 | +11.52% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.31% | 398,151 | $54,208,258 | $60,451,266 | +$6,243,008 | +11.52% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 365,398 | $49,748,873 | $55,478,378 | +$5,729,505 | +11.52% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 351,168 | $47,811,537 | $53,317,837 | +$5,506,300 | +11.52% | |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn Llc | 1.88% | 271,836 | $37,010,471 | $41,272,860 | +$4,262,389 | +11.52% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 229,409 | $31,234,035 | $34,831,168 | +$3,597,133 | +11.52% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 215,596 | $29,353,395 | $32,733,941 | +$3,380,546 | +11.52% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 212,537 | $28,936,858 | $32,269,493 | +$3,332,635 | +11.52% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 168,485 | $22,939,233 | $25,581,078 | +$2,641,845 | +11.52% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 168,028 | $22,877,013 | $25,511,691 | +$2,634,678 | +11.52% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 165,229 | $22,495,652 | $25,086,719 | +$2,591,067 | +11.52% | |
| Aperture Investors, Llc | 2.33% | 160,937 | $21,911,573 | $24,435,065 | +$2,523,492 | +11.52% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 156,177 | $21,263,499 | $23,712,354 | +$2,448,855 | +11.52% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 155,358 | $21,151,992 | $23,588,005 | +$2,436,013 | +11.52% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.03% | 147,214 | $20,043,000 | $22,351,502 | +$2,308,502 | +11.52% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.04% | 140,884 | $19,181,357 | $21,390,418 | +$2,209,061 | +11.52% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.03% | 128,237 | $17,459,000 | $19,470,224 | +$2,011,224 | +11.52% | |
| Rice Hall James & Associates, Llc | 0.78% | 117,085 | $15,941,123 | $17,777,016 | +$1,835,893 | +11.52% | |
| London Co Of Virginia | 0.09% | 111,532 | $15,197,114 | $16,933,904 | +$1,736,790 | +11.43% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.02% | 110,731 | $15,076,026 | $16,812,288 | +$1,736,262 | +11.52% | |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 0.07% | 110,361 | $15,025,650 | $16,756,111 | +$1,730,461 | +11.52% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.11% | 109,742 | $14,941,373 | $16,662,128 | +$1,720,755 | +11.52% | |
| Ariel Appreciation Fund | John W. Rogers Jr. | 0.15% | 109,130 | $14,858,050 | $16,569,208 | +$1,711,158 | +11.52% |
| Kettle Hill Capital Management, Llc | 3.65% | 109,040 | $14,845,796 | $16,555,543 | +$1,709,747 | +11.52% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 108,877 | $14,823,604 | $16,530,795 | +$1,707,191 | +11.52% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 113,014 | $14,501,955 | $17,158,916 | +$2,656,961 | +18.32% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 106,026 | $14,435,322 | $16,097,928 | +$1,662,606 | +11.52% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 104,743 | $14,260,759 | $15,903,130 | +$1,642,371 | +11.52% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 104,491 | $14,226,381 | $15,864,869 | +$1,638,488 | +11.52% | |
| Lodge Hill Capital, Llc | 2.05% | 90,000 | $12,253,500 | $13,664,700 | +$1,411,200 | +11.52% | |
| Needham Investment Management Llc | 0.35% | 84,500 | $11,504,675 | $12,829,635 | +$1,324,960 | +11.52% |
Frequently asked questions about MTN
Who are the largest institutional holders of MTN?
The largest institutional holders of MTN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bamco Inc, Capital World Investors, Capital International Investors, Blackrock, Inc., and Oasis Management Co Ltd.. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MTN position.
What is MTN institutional ownership?
This page tracks MTN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. VAIL RESORTS INC (MTN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MTN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 431 institutional managers reporting MTN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MTN shareholders.
How much MTN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $6.21B in MTN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MTN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MTN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MTN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MTN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MTN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MTN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MTN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MTN ownership changes.
How has MTN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MTN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.