MTUS Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
METALLUS INC (MTUS) is currently held by 207 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $659.19M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MTUS tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $108.94M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $123.11M, representing an estimated gain of +13.00% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed MTUS value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in METALLUS INC (MTUS).
This page ranks the largest institutional MTUS shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
207
Total Reported Value
$659.19M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$108.94M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
52
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 5,828,871 | $108,941,597 | $123,105,756 | +$14,164,159 | +13.00% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 2,563,222 | $47,907,336 | $54,135,249 | +$6,227,913 | +13.00% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 2,412,194 | $45,083,906 | $50,945,537 | +$5,861,631 | +13.00% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.04% | 2,007,353 | $37,517,938 | $42,395,295 | +$4,877,357 | +13.00% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 1,674,270 | $31,292,106 | $35,360,582 | +$4,068,476 | +13.00% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,566,944 | $29,286,183 | $33,093,857 | +$3,807,674 | +13.00% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.53% | 1,431,402 | $26,752,929 | $30,231,210 | +$3,478,281 | +13.00% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,066,248 | $19,928,175 | $22,519,158 | +$2,590,983 | +13.00% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.15% | 988,434 | $18,473,831 | $20,875,726 | +$2,401,895 | +13.00% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 929,925 | $17,383,696 | $19,640,016 | +$2,256,320 | +12.98% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 905,633 | $16,926,281 | $19,126,969 | +$2,200,688 | +13.00% |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 726,328 | $13,575,070 | $15,340,047 | +$1,764,977 | +13.00% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 675,374 | $12,622,740 | $14,263,899 | +$1,641,159 | +13.00% | |
| Openarc Corporate Advisory, Llc | 0.14% | 644,874 | $12,246,157 | $13,619,739 | +$1,373,582 | +11.22% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 638,533 | $11,918,000 | $13,485,817 | +$1,567,817 | +13.16% | |
| Donald Smith & Co. | Donald G. Smith | 0.20% | 608,595 | $11,374,641 | $12,853,526 | +$1,478,885 | +13.00% |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 536,457 | $10,026,381 | $11,329,972 | +$1,303,591 | +13.00% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 513,898 | $9,604,793 | $10,853,526 | +$1,248,733 | +13.00% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 473,856 | $8,856,369 | $10,007,839 | +$1,151,470 | +13.00% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 462,261 | $8,639,659 | $9,762,952 | +$1,123,293 | +13.00% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 430,455 | $8,045,204 | $9,091,210 | +$1,046,006 | +13.00% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 407,644 | $7,618,866 | $8,609,441 | +$990,575 | +13.00% | |
| Csm Advisors, Llc | 0.15% | 386,007 | $7,214,000 | $8,152,468 | +$938,468 | +13.01% | |
| Emerald Advisers, Llc | 0.16% | 366,351 | $6,847,100 | $7,737,333 | +$890,233 | +13.00% | |
| Kennedy Capital Management Llc | 0.11% | 334,036 | $6,243,133 | $7,054,840 | +$811,707 | +13.00% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 325,722 | $6,095,517 | $6,879,249 | +$783,732 | +12.86% | |
| Ballast Asset Management, Lp | 2.11% | 283,657 | $5,301,549 | $5,990,836 | +$689,287 | +13.00% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 239,570 | $4,477,564 | $5,059,718 | +$582,154 | +13.00% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 237,898 | $4,446,314 | $5,024,406 | +$578,092 | +13.00% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 230,297 | $4,304,254 | $4,863,873 | +$559,619 | +13.00% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.04% | 214,500 | $4,009,005 | $4,530,240 | +$521,235 | +13.00% | |
| Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 0.13% | 196,964 | $3,681,257 | $4,159,880 | +$478,623 | +13.00% | |
| South Dakota Investment Council | 0.06% | 186,577 | $3,487,000 | $3,940,506 | +$453,506 | +13.01% | |
| Azarias Capital Management, L.P. | 1.97% | 174,422 | $3,312,274 | $3,683,793 | +$371,519 | +11.22% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 173,037 | $3,234,061 | $3,654,541 | +$420,480 | +13.00% | |
| Skylands Capital, Llc | 0.39% | 157,800 | $2,996,622 | $3,332,736 | +$336,114 | +11.22% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.00% | 145,151 | $2,712,880 | $3,065,589 | +$352,709 | +13.00% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 141,258 | $2,640,112 | $2,983,369 | +$343,257 | +13.00% | |
| Orchard Capital Management, Llc | 2.80% | 136,651 | $2,554,007 | $2,886,069 | +$332,062 | +13.00% | |
| Kestrel Investment Management Corp | 1.32% | 130,000 | $2,429,700 | $2,745,600 | +$315,900 | +13.00% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.01% | 122,950 | $2,297,936 | $2,596,704 | +$298,768 | +13.00% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 0.04% | 120,631 | $2,290,783 | $2,547,727 | +$256,944 | +11.22% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 121,261 | $2,266,368 | $2,561,032 | +$294,664 | +13.00% | |
| Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co Llc | 0.02% | 101,394 | $1,895,054 | $2,141,441 | +$246,387 | +13.00% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.00% | 100,195 | $1,872,645 | $2,116,118 | +$243,473 | +13.00% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 96,006 | $1,794,353 | $2,027,647 | +$233,294 | +13.00% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.02% | 95,530 | $1,785,456 | $2,017,594 | +$232,138 | +13.00% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.00% | 93,210 | $1,742,094 | $1,968,595 | +$226,501 | +13.00% | |
| Cambiar Investors Llc | 0.07% | 92,343 | $1,725,891 | $1,950,284 | +$224,393 | +13.00% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.00% | 91,962 | $1,719,000 | $1,942,237 | +$223,237 | +12.99% |
Frequently asked questions about MTUS
Who are the largest institutional holders of MTUS?
The largest institutional holders of MTUS reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, State Street Corp, Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd., and American Century Companies Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MTUS position.
What is MTUS institutional ownership?
This page tracks MTUS positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. METALLUS INC (MTUS) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MTUS?
InsiderSet currently tracks 207 institutional managers reporting MTUS holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MTUS shareholders.
How much MTUS stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $659.19M in MTUS holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MTUS institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MTUS institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MTUS holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MTUS position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MTUS?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MTUS positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MTUS Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MTUS ownership changes.
How has MTUS institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MTUS institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.