MTZ Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MASTEC INC (MTZ) is currently held by 838 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $23.80B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MTZ tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $3.18B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.42B, representing an estimated loss of -55.28% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 47% of the total disclosed MTZ value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Peconic Partners Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MASTEC INC (MTZ).
This page ranks the largest institutional MTZ shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
838
Total Reported Value
$23.80B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$3.18B
Insider Transactions (90d)
12
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
64
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.05% | 7,638,487 | $3,178,068,993 | $1,421,216,891 | -$1,756,852,102 | -55.28% | |
| Peconic Partners Llc | 20.35% | 3,678,431 | $1,530,448,002 | $684,408,872 | -$846,039,130 | -55.28% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,831,849 | $1,178,219,095 | $526,893,825 | -$651,325,270 | -55.28% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.05% | 2,812,131 | $1,170,015,224 | $523,225,094 | -$646,790,130 | -55.28% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 2,244,771 | $933,959,422 | $417,662,092 | -$516,297,330 | -55.28% | |
| Hill City Capital, Lp | 20.94% | 2,155,000 | $896,609,300 | $400,959,300 | -$495,650,000 | -55.28% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.03% | 1,318,161 | $566,833,829 | $245,257,036 | -$321,576,793 | -56.73% | |
| Lone Pine Capital | Stephen Mandel | 3.42% | 1,345,157 | $559,666,021 | $250,279,911 | -$309,386,110 | -55.28% |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.04% | 1,335,924 | $555,824,540 | $248,562,019 | -$307,262,521 | -55.28% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.33% | 1,328,399 | $552,693,126 | $247,161,918 | -$305,531,208 | -55.28% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 1,278,139 | $530,431,251 | $237,810,542 | -$292,620,709 | -55.17% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.04% | 1,241,384 | $516,490,060 | $230,971,907 | -$285,518,153 | -55.28% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.28% | 1,210,079 | $503,470,608 | $225,147,299 | -$278,323,309 | -55.28% | |
| Hood River Capital Management Llc | 3.54% | 1,173,918 | $488,420,323 | $218,419,183 | -$270,001,140 | -55.28% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 890,103 | $370,336,427 | $165,612,564 | -$204,723,863 | -55.28% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.06% | 734,976 | $305,770,792 | $136,749,635 | -$169,021,157 | -55.28% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.05% | 674,288 | $280,544,321 | $125,458,025 | -$155,086,296 | -55.28% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.33% | 660,440 | $274,794,355 | $122,881,466 | -$151,912,889 | -55.28% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.10% | 657,603 | $273,602,096 | $122,353,614 | -$151,248,482 | -55.28% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 653,503 | $271,897,802 | $121,590,768 | -$150,307,034 | -55.28% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 636,286 | $264,811,755 | $118,387,373 | -$146,424,382 | -55.29% | |
| Electron Capital Partners, Llc | 10.30% | 620,190 | $258,036,252 | $115,392,551 | -$142,643,701 | -55.28% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.14% | 619,910 | $257,919,755 | $115,340,455 | -$142,579,300 | -55.28% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.16% | 593,724 | $247,025,000 | $110,468,287 | -$136,556,713 | -55.28% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.03% | 551,319 | $229,381,784 | $102,578,413 | -$126,803,371 | -55.28% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 542,636 | $225,769,151 | $100,962,854 | -$124,806,297 | -55.28% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.18% | 529,463 | $225,455,934 | $98,511,886 | -$126,944,048 | -56.31% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 517,643 | $215,370,546 | $96,312,657 | -$119,057,889 | -55.28% | |
| Coatue Management Llc | 0.44% | 517,250 | $215,207,036 | $96,239,535 | -$118,967,501 | -55.28% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 509,843 | $212,125,278 | $94,861,389 | -$117,263,889 | -55.28% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.09% | 436,602 | $181,652,628 | $81,234,168 | -$100,418,460 | -55.28% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.19% | 409,202 | $170,252,584 | $76,136,124 | -$94,116,460 | -55.28% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.04% | 399,194 | $166,088,656 | $74,274,036 | -$91,814,620 | -55.28% | |
| Westfield Capital Management Co Lp | 0.51% | 374,457 | $155,796,579 | $69,671,469 | -$86,125,110 | -55.28% | |
| Anomaly Capital Management, Lp | 4.88% | 306,921 | $127,697,551 | $57,105,721 | -$70,591,830 | -55.28% | |
| Third Point | Daniel Loeb | 2.59% | 290,000 | $120,657,400 | $53,957,400 | -$66,700,000 | -55.28% |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 282,436 | $117,511,000 | $52,550,042 | -$64,960,958 | -55.28% | |
| 140 Summer Partners Lp | 9.04% | 268,168 | $111,573,978 | $49,895,338 | -$61,678,640 | -55.28% | |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management Lp | 4.34% | 248,627 | $103,443,750 | $46,259,540 | -$57,184,210 | -55.28% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.67% | 246,593 | $102,597,484 | $45,881,094 | -$56,716,390 | -55.28% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.02% | 316,149 | $101,717,779 | $58,822,683 | -$42,895,096 | -42.17% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.13% | 230,471 | $95,891,000 | $42,881,434 | -$53,009,566 | -55.28% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.08% | 218,591 | $90,946,909 | $40,671,041 | -$50,275,868 | -55.28% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.13% | 216,660 | $90,143,561 | $40,311,760 | -$49,831,801 | -55.28% | |
| Merewether Investment Management, Lp | 1.49% | 190,236 | $79,149,590 | $35,395,310 | -$43,754,280 | -55.28% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 189,055 | $78,658,224 | $35,175,573 | -$43,482,651 | -55.28% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.06% | 188,673 | $78,499,224 | $35,104,498 | -$43,394,726 | -55.28% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 181,874 | $75,670,498 | $33,839,476 | -$41,831,022 | -55.28% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.05% | 180,243 | $74,991,902 | $33,536,013 | -$41,455,889 | -55.28% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.04% | 172,280 | $71,678,817 | $32,054,417 | -$39,624,400 | -55.28% |
Frequently asked questions about MTZ
Who are the largest institutional holders of MTZ?
The largest institutional holders of MTZ reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Peconic Partners Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MTZ position.
What is MTZ institutional ownership?
This page tracks MTZ positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MASTEC INC (MTZ) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MTZ?
InsiderSet currently tracks 838 institutional managers reporting MTZ holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MTZ shareholders.
How much MTZ stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $23.80B in MTZ holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MTZ institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MTZ institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MTZ holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MTZ position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MTZ?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MTZ positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MTZ Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MTZ ownership changes.
How has MTZ institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MTZ institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.