MUC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
BLACKROCK MUNIHOLD CA QLTY (MUC) is currently held by 133 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $332.40M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MUC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $81.34M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $74.90M, representing an estimated loss of -7.92% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 75% of the total disclosed MUC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Karpus Management, Inc., Guggenheim Capital Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in BLACKROCK MUNIHOLD CA QLTY (MUC).
This page ranks the largest institutional MUC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
133
Total Reported Value
$332.40M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$81.34M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
126
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 7,401,308 | $81,340,387 | $74,901,237 | -$6,439,150 | -7.92% | |
| Karpus Management, Inc. | 1.46% | 4,603,531 | $50,592,801 | $46,587,734 | -$4,005,067 | -7.92% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.18% | 2,595,733 | $28,527,106 | $26,268,818 | -$2,258,288 | -7.92% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,405,612 | $26,437,673 | $24,344,793 | -$2,092,880 | -7.92% | |
| Robinson Capital Management, Llc | 5.45% | 1,122,458 | $12,335,814 | $11,359,275 | -$976,539 | -7.92% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.02% | 1,100,165 | $12,090,813 | $11,133,670 | -$957,143 | -7.92% | |
| Rivernorth Capital Management, Llc | 0.56% | 1,066,052 | $11,715,911 | $10,788,446 | -$927,465 | -7.92% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 963,266 | $10,586,292 | $9,748,252 | -$838,040 | -7.92% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 732,748 | $8,052,905 | $7,415,410 | -$637,495 | -7.92% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.22% | 759,597 | $7,406,071 | $7,687,122 | +$281,051 | +3.79% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 486,473 | $5,346,334 | $4,923,107 | -$423,227 | -7.92% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 415,590 | $4,567,334 | $4,205,771 | -$361,563 | -7.92% | |
| Atala Financial Inc | 2.20% | 389,744 | $3,800,005 | $3,944,209 | +$144,204 | +3.79% | |
| City Of London Investment Management Co Ltd | 0.25% | 371,024 | $3,617,484 | $3,754,763 | +$137,279 | +3.79% | |
| Hollencrest Capital Management | 0.19% | 267,907 | $2,944,300 | $2,711,219 | -$233,081 | -7.92% | |
| Beverly Hills Private Wealth, Llc | 0.54% | 254,357 | $2,795,383 | $2,574,093 | -$221,290 | -7.92% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.04% | 180,048 | $2,779,941 | $1,822,086 | -$957,855 | -34.46% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.01% | 275,462 | $2,685,762 | $2,787,675 | +$101,913 | +3.79% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.01% | 233,919 | $2,570,770 | $2,367,260 | -$203,510 | -7.92% | |
| Dakota Wealth Management | 0.05% | 232,000 | $2,517,200 | $2,347,840 | -$169,360 | -6.73% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 190,549 | $2,095,000 | $1,928,356 | -$166,644 | -7.95% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.01% | 183,275 | $2,023,310 | $1,854,743 | -$168,567 | -8.33% | |
| Ignite Planners, Llc | 0.25% | 194,025 | $1,891,744 | $1,963,533 | +$71,789 | +3.79% | |
| Wescap Management Group, Inc. | 0.33% | 159,959 | $1,757,949 | $1,618,785 | -$139,164 | -7.92% | |
| Melfa Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.94% | 158,900 | $1,746,307 | $1,608,068 | -$138,239 | -7.92% | |
| Trilogy Capital Inc. | 0.06% | 157,889 | $1,539,422 | $1,597,837 | +$58,415 | +3.79% | |
| Sit Investment Associates Inc | 0.03% | 129,918 | $1,428,000 | $1,314,770 | -$113,230 | -7.93% | |
| Diligent Investors, Llc | 0.30% | 141,727 | $1,381,834 | $1,434,277 | +$52,443 | +3.80% | |
| Rareview Capital Llc | 0.73% | 125,561 | $1,299,555 | $1,270,677 | -$28,878 | -2.22% | |
| Mackay Shields Llc | 0.05% | 128,815 | $1,255,947 | $1,303,608 | +$47,661 | +3.79% | |
| Oder Investment Management, Llc | 0.78% | 105,924 | $1,164,115 | $1,071,951 | -$92,164 | -7.92% | |
| Summit Trail Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 101,599 | $1,116,574 | $1,028,182 | -$88,392 | -7.92% | |
| Cypress Wealth Services, Llc | 0.13% | 112,517 | $1,098,168 | $1,138,672 | +$40,504 | +3.69% | |
| Ariadne Wealth Management, Lp | 0.46% | 94,481 | $1,038,351 | $956,148 | -$82,203 | -7.92% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 91,885 | $1,009,816 | $929,876 | -$79,940 | -7.92% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 91,370 | $1,004,152 | $924,664 | -$79,488 | -7.92% | |
| Ballast Rock Private Wealth Llc | 0.47% | 102,415 | $1,004,051 | $1,036,440 | +$32,389 | +3.23% | |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 0.00% | 86,883 | $954,844 | $879,256 | -$75,588 | -7.92% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 74,567 | $819,496 | $754,618 | -$64,878 | -7.92% | |
| Sovran Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 79,841 | $803,200 | $807,991 | +$4,791 | +0.60% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.00% | 70,489 | $774,674 | $713,349 | -$61,325 | -7.92% | |
| Alteri Wealth Llc | 0.21% | 68,764 | $755,716 | $695,892 | -$59,824 | -7.92% | |
| Myecfo, Llc | 0.28% | 75,350 | $734,661 | $762,542 | +$27,881 | +3.80% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 64,623 | $710,210 | $653,985 | -$56,225 | -7.92% | |
| Channel Wealth Llc | 0.16% | 64,344 | $707,145 | $651,161 | -$55,984 | -7.92% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 63,383 | $696,571 | $641,436 | -$55,135 | -7.92% | |
| Western Wealth Management, Llc | 0.02% | 60,865 | $668,906 | $615,954 | -$52,952 | -7.92% | |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, Llc | 0.00% | 59,733 | $656,466 | $604,498 | -$51,968 | -7.92% | |
| Destination Wealth Management | 0.01% | 53,765 | $590,877 | $544,102 | -$46,775 | -7.92% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.01% | 52,096 | $572,535 | $527,212 | -$45,323 | -7.92% |
Frequently asked questions about MUC
Who are the largest institutional holders of MUC?
The largest institutional holders of MUC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Karpus Management, Inc., Guggenheim Capital Llc, Bank Of America Corp, and Robinson Capital Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MUC position.
What is MUC institutional ownership?
This page tracks MUC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. BLACKROCK MUNIHOLD CA QLTY (MUC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MUC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 133 institutional managers reporting MUC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MUC shareholders.
How much MUC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $332.40M in MUC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MUC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MUC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MUC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MUC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MUC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MUC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MUC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MUC ownership changes.
How has MUC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MUC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.