MUNI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PIMCO INTERMEDIATE MUNICIPAL (MUNI) is currently held by 451 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.37B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MUNI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $217.72M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $212.05M, representing an estimated loss of -2.60% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 43% of the total disclosed MUNI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PIMCO INTERMEDIATE MUNICIPAL (MUNI).
This page ranks the largest institutional MUNI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
451
Total Reported Value
$2.37B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$217.72M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
41
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 4,139,216 | $217,722,754 | $212,052,036 | -$5,670,718 | -2.60% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 3,730,649 | $196,232,221 | $191,121,148 | -$5,111,073 | -2.60% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.03% | 2,814,890 | $148,063,224 | $144,206,815 | -$3,856,409 | -2.60% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.03% | 2,501,521 | $131,580,003 | $128,152,921 | -$3,427,082 | -2.60% | |
| Wcg Wealth Advisors Llc | 1.70% | 1,359,631 | $71,516,605 | $69,653,896 | -$1,862,709 | -2.60% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,122,733 | $59,111,944 | $57,517,612 | -$1,594,332 | -2.70% | |
| Cwm, Llc | 0.14% | 993,470 | $51,849,200 | $50,895,468 | -$953,732 | -1.84% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 936,242 | $49,246,304 | $47,963,678 | -$1,282,626 | -2.60% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 897,484 | $47,207,638 | $45,978,105 | -$1,229,533 | -2.60% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.04% | 852,784 | $44,856,459 | $43,688,124 | -$1,168,335 | -2.60% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 762,036 | $40,083,094 | $39,039,104 | -$1,043,990 | -2.60% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.06% | 656,614 | $34,538,000 | $33,638,335 | -$899,665 | -2.60% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.09% | 595,078 | $31,301,108 | $30,485,846 | -$815,262 | -2.60% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.03% | 571,901 | $30,081,975 | $29,298,488 | -$783,487 | -2.60% | |
| Dynasty Wealth Management, Llc | 0.21% | 546,689 | $28,755,829 | $28,006,877 | -$748,952 | -2.60% | |
| Mbl Wealth, Llc | 1.64% | 551,723 | $27,415,116 | $28,264,769 | +$849,653 | +3.10% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.02% | 493,632 | $25,965,028 | $25,288,767 | -$676,261 | -2.60% | |
| Larson Financial Group Llc | 0.68% | 488,067 | $25,672,313 | $25,003,672 | -$668,641 | -2.60% | |
| Stonebridge Financial Group, Llc | 1.81% | 493,778 | $24,535,813 | $25,296,247 | +$760,434 | +3.10% | |
| Capital Analysts, Llc | 0.55% | 455,347 | $23,951,000 | $23,327,427 | -$623,573 | -2.60% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 417,321 | $21,951,000 | $21,379,355 | -$571,645 | -2.60% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.03% | 412,967 | $21,725,017 | $21,156,299 | -$568,718 | -2.62% | |
| Quotient Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.48% | 382,659 | $20,127,847 | $19,603,621 | -$524,226 | -2.60% | |
| Davis R M Inc | 0.31% | 375,367 | $19,744,305 | $19,230,051 | -$514,254 | -2.60% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 374,302 | $19,692,008 | $19,175,491 | -$516,517 | -2.62% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.02% | 351,906 | $17,486,204 | $18,028,144 | +$541,940 | +3.10% | |
| Mckinley Carter Wealth Services, Inc. | 0.88% | 345,853 | $17,185,455 | $17,718,049 | +$532,594 | +3.10% | |
| Pw Advisors, Llc \ Fl | 11.15% | 317,618 | $16,706,689 | $16,271,570 | -$435,119 | -2.60% | |
| Clearstead Advisors, Llc | 0.15% | 297,598 | $15,653,668 | $15,245,946 | -$407,722 | -2.60% | |
| Wealth Alliance Advisory Group, Llc | 2.11% | 302,914 | $15,051,809 | $15,518,284 | +$466,475 | +3.10% | |
| Vise Technologies, Inc. | 0.12% | 288,284 | $14,324,840 | $14,768,789 | +$443,949 | +3.10% | |
| Xy Planning Network, Inc. | 1.34% | 250,390 | $12,441,877 | $12,827,480 | +$385,603 | +3.10% | |
| Austin Wealth Management, Llc | 2.55% | 231,539 | $12,079,390 | $11,861,743 | -$217,647 | -1.80% | |
| Bailard, Inc. | 0.24% | 241,625 | $12,006,346 | $12,378,449 | +$372,103 | +3.10% | |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 226,889 | $11,934,350 | $11,623,523 | -$310,827 | -2.60% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 229,892 | $11,423,325 | $11,777,367 | +$354,042 | +3.10% | |
| Altura Wealth Advisors Inc. | 3.52% | 229,111 | $11,384,544 | $11,737,357 | +$352,813 | +3.10% | |
| Mml Investors Services, Llc | 0.02% | 214,694 | $11,292,911 | $10,998,774 | -$294,137 | -2.60% | |
| Abundance Wealth Counselors | 1.60% | 226,953 | $11,277,298 | $11,626,802 | +$349,504 | +3.10% | |
| Crestmont Private Wealth Llc | 3.13% | 212,399 | $11,172,187 | $10,881,201 | -$290,986 | -2.60% | |
| Avantax Planning Partners, Inc. | 0.28% | 211,128 | $11,105,333 | $10,816,087 | -$289,246 | -2.60% | |
| Prosperity Consulting Group, Llc | 0.41% | 204,816 | $10,773,300 | $10,492,724 | -$280,576 | -2.60% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.03% | 216,538 | $10,759,781 | $11,093,242 | +$333,461 | +3.10% | |
| Flagstone Financial Management | 2.21% | 187,771 | $9,876,761 | $9,619,508 | -$257,253 | -2.60% | |
| Daymark Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.24% | 185,947 | $9,780,811 | $9,526,065 | -$254,746 | -2.60% | |
| Td Capital Management Llc | 0.73% | 169,014 | $8,890,155 | $8,658,587 | -$231,568 | -2.60% | |
| Foster & Motley Inc | 0.40% | 166,954 | $8,782,000 | $8,553,053 | -$228,947 | -2.61% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.03% | 166,336 | $8,749,286 | $8,521,393 | -$227,893 | -2.60% | |
| Morton Brown Family Wealth, Llc | 1.90% | 172,191 | $8,556,160 | $8,821,345 | +$265,185 | +3.10% | |
| Smith Partners Wealth Management, Llc | 6.65% | 159,128 | $8,370,133 | $8,152,127 | -$218,006 | -2.60% |
Frequently asked questions about MUNI
Who are the largest institutional holders of MUNI?
The largest institutional holders of MUNI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Morgan Stanley, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Lpl Financial Llc, and Wcg Wealth Advisors Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MUNI position.
What is MUNI institutional ownership?
This page tracks MUNI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PIMCO INTERMEDIATE MUNICIPAL (MUNI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MUNI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 451 institutional managers reporting MUNI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MUNI shareholders.
How much MUNI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.37B in MUNI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MUNI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MUNI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MUNI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MUNI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MUNI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MUNI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MUNI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MUNI ownership changes.
How has MUNI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MUNI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.