MUSA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MURPHY USA INC (MUSA) is currently held by 601 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.22B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MUSA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $915.73M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $865.55M, representing an estimated loss of -5.48% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 43% of the total disclosed MUSA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MURPHY USA INC (MUSA).
This page ranks the largest institutional MUSA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
601
Total Reported Value
$8.22B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$915.73M
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
63
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 1,699,360 | $915,734,149 | $865,552,022 | -$50,182,127 | -5.48% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 776,170 | $418,254,728 | $395,334,428 | -$22,920,300 | -5.48% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 752,803 | $405,662,953 | $383,432,680 | -$22,230,273 | -5.48% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 707,663 | $381,338,036 | $360,441,072 | -$20,896,964 | -5.48% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.27% | 561,246 | $303,012,728 | $285,865,038 | -$17,147,690 | -5.66% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 557,928 | $300,613,449 | $284,175,048 | -$16,438,401 | -5.47% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 480,805 | $259,148,411 | $244,893,219 | -$14,255,192 | -5.50% | |
| Huntington National Bank | 1.09% | 414,719 | $223,479,627 | $211,232,975 | -$12,246,652 | -5.48% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.25% | 340,182 | $183,313,874 | $173,268,300 | -$10,045,574 | -5.48% |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 304,067 | $161,353,133 | $154,873,486 | -$6,479,647 | -4.02% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 316,672 | $159,616,951 | $161,293,716 | +$1,676,765 | +1.05% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 275,214 | $148,304,568 | $140,177,499 | -$8,127,069 | -5.48% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.05% | 292,024 | $144,251,095 | $148,739,504 | +$4,488,409 | +3.11% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.12% | 263,095 | $141,774,117 | $134,004,807 | -$7,769,310 | -5.48% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.04% | 262,887 | $141,661,918 | $133,898,865 | -$7,763,053 | -5.48% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.11% | 245,820 | $132,465,025 | $125,205,959 | -$7,259,066 | -5.48% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 228,742 | $123,263,269 | $116,507,450 | -$6,755,819 | -5.48% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.31% | 212,229 | $114,364,078 | $108,096,719 | -$6,267,359 | -5.48% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.20% | 187,342 | $100,952,984 | $95,420,774 | -$5,532,210 | -5.48% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 170,266 | $91,751,239 | $86,723,284 | -$5,027,955 | -5.48% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.07% | 167,655 | $90,344,250 | $85,393,398 | -$4,950,852 | -5.48% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.06% | 165,989 | $89,446,492 | $84,544,837 | -$4,901,655 | -5.48% | |
| Recurrent Investment Advisors Llc | 4.88% | 146,263 | $78,592,086 | $74,497,596 | -$4,094,490 | -5.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 145,439 | $78,372,472 | $74,077,900 | -$4,294,572 | -5.48% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 143,754 | $77,464,718 | $73,219,662 | -$4,245,056 | -5.48% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 143,738 | $77,456,097 | $73,211,513 | -$4,244,584 | -5.48% | |
| London Co Of Virginia | 0.43% | 140,208 | $75,648,629 | $71,413,543 | -$4,235,086 | -5.60% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 138,875 | $74,835,571 | $70,734,593 | -$4,100,979 | -5.48% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.07% | 134,299 | $72,369,702 | $68,403,853 | -$3,965,849 | -5.48% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.08% | 131,308 | $70,757,942 | $66,880,417 | -$3,877,525 | -5.48% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 128,294 | $69,135,000 | $65,345,266 | -$3,789,734 | -5.48% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 125,159 | $67,444,542 | $63,748,485 | -$3,696,057 | -5.48% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.05% | 165,296 | $66,700,290 | $84,191,865 | +$17,491,575 | +26.22% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 110,425 | $59,504,720 | $56,243,870 | -$3,260,851 | -5.48% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.10% | 110,063 | $59,310,000 | $56,059,488 | -$3,250,512 | -5.48% | |
| Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.10% | 109,091 | $58,785,867 | $55,564,410 | -$3,221,457 | -5.48% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 108,416 | $58,422,130 | $55,220,605 | -$3,201,525 | -5.48% | |
| River Road Asset Management, Llc | 0.64% | 106,439 | $57,356,784 | $54,213,640 | -$3,143,144 | -5.48% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.72% | 103,041 | $55,525,704 | $52,482,903 | -$3,042,801 | -5.48% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 101,010 | $54,431,264 | $51,448,433 | -$2,982,831 | -5.48% | |
| Copeland Capital Management, Llc | 1.25% | 107,421 | $54,143,405 | $54,713,812 | +$570,407 | +1.05% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.09% | 91,525 | $49,320,077 | $46,617,344 | -$2,702,734 | -5.48% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 88,870 | $47,889,417 | $45,265,046 | -$2,624,371 | -5.48% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.08% | 86,099 | $46,396,168 | $43,853,665 | -$2,542,503 | -5.48% | |
| Brown Advisory Inc | 0.07% | 85,946 | $46,313,924 | $43,775,736 | -$2,538,188 | -5.48% | |
| Southernsun Asset Management, Llc | 5.80% | 79,962 | $43,089,123 | $40,727,845 | -$2,361,278 | -5.48% | |
| Fiera Capital Corp | 0.16% | 79,555 | $42,869,803 | $40,520,544 | -$2,349,259 | -5.48% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.28% | 79,315 | $42,741,140 | $40,398,302 | -$2,342,838 | -5.48% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 76,187 | $41,054,889 | $38,805,087 | -$2,249,802 | -5.48% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 66,596 | $35,886,536 | $33,920,007 | -$1,966,529 | -5.48% |
Frequently asked questions about MUSA
Who are the largest institutional holders of MUSA?
The largest institutional holders of MUSA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Fmr Llc, and Boston Partners. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MUSA position.
What is MUSA institutional ownership?
This page tracks MUSA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MURPHY USA INC (MUSA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MUSA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 601 institutional managers reporting MUSA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MUSA shareholders.
How much MUSA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.22B in MUSA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MUSA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MUSA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MUSA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MUSA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MUSA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MUSA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MUSA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MUSA ownership changes.
How has MUSA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MUSA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.