MWA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS INC-A (MWA) is currently held by 410 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.63B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MWA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $663.49M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $617.00M, representing an estimated loss of -7.01% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed MWA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS INC-A (MWA).
This page ranks the largest institutional MWA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
410
Total Reported Value
$3.63B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$663.49M
Insider Transactions (90d)
8
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
43
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 25,686,966 | $663,494,338 | $617,000,923 | -$46,493,415 | -7.01% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 11,572,350 | $298,913,801 | $277,967,847 | -$20,945,954 | -7.01% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,033,404 | $181,672,825 | $168,942,364 | -$12,730,461 | -7.01% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 6,330,173 | $163,508,369 | $152,050,755 | -$11,457,614 | -7.01% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 6,103,655 | $157,657,402 | $146,609,793 | -$11,047,609 | -7.01% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 2.17% | 5,902,018 | $152,449,125 | $141,766,472 | -$10,682,653 | -7.01% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 5,029,693 | $129,935,504 | $120,813,226 | -$9,122,278 | -7.02% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.35% | 4,905,739 | $126,715,250 | $117,835,851 | -$8,879,399 | -7.01% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,749,755 | $96,860,913 | $90,069,115 | -$6,791,798 | -7.01% | |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | 0.50% | 2,967,471 | $76,649,776 | $71,278,653 | -$5,371,123 | -7.01% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 2,701,300 | $69,774,579 | $64,885,226 | -$4,889,353 | -7.01% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.59% | 2,538,072 | $65,558,400 | $60,964,489 | -$4,593,911 | -7.01% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 2,348,904 | $60,672,191 | $56,420,674 | -$4,251,517 | -7.01% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,273,797 | $58,732,251 | $54,616,604 | -$4,115,647 | -7.01% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.03% | 2,701,886 | $57,388,058 | $64,899,302 | +$7,511,244 | +13.09% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.03% | 1,934,813 | $53,216,952 | $46,474,208 | -$6,742,744 | -12.67% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,874,750 | $48,424,793 | $45,031,495 | -$3,393,298 | -7.01% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 1,693,743 | $43,749,382 | $40,683,707 | -$3,065,675 | -7.01% | |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. | 0.06% | 1,671,887 | $43,184,840 | $40,158,726 | -$3,026,114 | -7.01% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,657,446 | $42,811,830 | $39,811,853 | -$2,999,977 | -7.01% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.05% | 1,631,597 | $42,144,731 | $39,190,960 | -$2,953,771 | -7.01% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,241,898 | $32,078,225 | $29,830,390 | -$2,247,835 | -7.01% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,126,719 | $29,103,152 | $27,063,790 | -$2,039,362 | -7.01% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,125,631 | $29,075,050 | $27,037,657 | -$2,037,393 | -7.01% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,103,205 | $28,495,770 | $26,498,984 | -$1,996,786 | -7.01% | |
| Triodos Investment Management Bv | 1.64% | 1,043,000 | $26,940,690 | $25,052,860 | -$1,887,830 | -7.01% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.31% | 1,008,521 | $26,050,097 | $24,224,674 | -$1,825,423 | -7.01% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.02% | 989,118 | $25,548,918 | $23,758,614 | -$1,790,304 | -7.01% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 920,144 | $23,767,325 | $22,101,859 | -$1,665,466 | -7.01% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 772,712 | $20,357,948 | $18,560,542 | -$1,797,406 | -8.83% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 781,877 | $20,195,879 | $18,780,686 | -$1,415,193 | -7.01% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 747,596 | $19,310,395 | $17,957,256 | -$1,353,139 | -7.01% | |
| Aberdeen Group Plc | 0.03% | 726,576 | $18,767,458 | $17,452,356 | -$1,315,102 | -7.01% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.02% | 696,780 | $17,997,827 | $16,736,656 | -$1,261,171 | -7.01% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.11% | 695,551 | $17,966,082 | $16,707,135 | -$1,258,947 | -7.01% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 604,038 | $15,602,302 | $14,508,993 | -$1,093,309 | -7.01% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.11% | 567,401 | $14,656,000 | $13,628,972 | -$1,027,028 | -7.01% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.04% | 537,615 | $13,886,595 | $12,913,512 | -$973,083 | -7.01% | |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 0.01% | 626,617 | $13,309,345 | $15,051,340 | +$1,741,995 | +13.09% | |
| Lightrock Netherlands B.V. | 2.60% | 509,933 | $13,171,569 | $12,248,591 | -$922,978 | -7.01% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.01% | 490,319 | $12,664,940 | $11,777,462 | -$887,478 | -7.01% | |
| Credit Agricole S A | 0.03% | 475,443 | $12,280,693 | $11,420,141 | -$860,552 | -7.01% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.04% | 469,792 | $12,134,727 | $11,284,404 | -$850,323 | -7.01% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 0.11% | 468,312 | $12,096,499 | $11,248,854 | -$847,645 | -7.01% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 445,723 | $11,513,025 | $10,706,266 | -$806,759 | -7.01% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 404,955 | $11,132,213 | $9,727,019 | -$1,405,194 | -12.62% | |
| Zacks Investment Management | 0.08% | 408,701 | $10,556,773 | $9,816,998 | -$739,775 | -7.01% | |
| Crawford Investment Counsel Inc | 0.17% | 403,786 | $10,429,791 | $9,698,940 | -$730,851 | -7.01% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.09% | 384,201 | $9,923,912 | $9,228,508 | -$695,404 | -7.01% | |
| Perpetual Ltd | 0.15% | 466,408 | $9,906,506 | $11,203,120 | +$1,296,614 | +13.09% |
Frequently asked questions about MWA
Who are the largest institutional holders of MWA?
The largest institutional holders of MWA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and First Trust Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MWA position.
What is MWA institutional ownership?
This page tracks MWA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MUELLER WATER PRODUCTS INC-A (MWA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MWA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 410 institutional managers reporting MWA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MWA shareholders.
How much MWA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.63B in MWA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MWA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MWA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MWA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MWA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MWA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MWA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MWA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MWA ownership changes.
How has MWA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MWA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.