MXL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
MAXLINEAR INC (MXL) is currently held by 421 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.14B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of MXL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.75B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $924.37M, representing an estimated loss of -47.30% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed MXL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in MAXLINEAR INC (MXL).
This page ranks the largest institutional MXL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
421
Total Reported Value
$9.14B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.75B
Insider Transactions (90d)
17
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
139
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.03% | 13,700,399 | $1,754,062,084 | $924,365,921 | -$829,696,163 | -47.30% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.04% | 6,923,428 | $886,406,487 | $467,123,687 | -$419,282,800 | -47.30% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 4,325,471 | $553,790,052 | $291,839,528 | -$261,950,524 | -47.30% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 3,822,902 | $489,446,143 | $257,931,198 | -$231,514,945 | -47.30% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 2,229,675 | $285,466,000 | $150,436,172 | -$135,029,828 | -47.30% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 2,225,731 | $285,010,375 | $150,170,071 | -$134,840,304 | -47.31% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 2,050,213 | $262,488,770 | $138,327,871 | -$124,160,899 | -47.30% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.17% | 2,044,128 | $261,709,708 | $137,917,316 | -$123,792,392 | -47.30% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.15% | 1,861,351 | $238,308,769 | $125,585,352 | -$112,723,417 | -47.30% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,164,757 | $235,219,190 | $146,056,155 | -$89,163,035 | -37.91% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,650,824 | $211,354,991 | $111,381,095 | -$99,973,896 | -47.30% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.13% | 1,290,485 | $165,221,353 | $87,069,023 | -$78,152,330 | -47.30% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.45% | 1,282,533 | $164,202,712 | $86,532,502 | -$77,670,210 | -47.30% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,068,197 | $136,761,262 | $72,071,252 | -$64,690,010 | -47.30% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 998,223 | $127,802,679 | $67,350,106 | -$60,452,573 | -47.30% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 919,249 | $117,691,450 | $62,021,730 | -$55,669,720 | -47.30% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 912,511 | $116,828,783 | $61,567,117 | -$55,261,666 | -47.30% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.01% | 830,096 | $106,277,191 | $56,006,577 | -$50,270,614 | -47.30% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 808,262 | $103,481,785 | $54,533,437 | -$48,948,348 | -47.30% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.07% | 795,749 | $101,880,000 | $53,689,185 | -$48,190,815 | -47.30% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.15% | 633,102 | $81,056,049 | $42,715,392 | -$38,340,657 | -47.30% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 605,678 | $77,544,954 | $40,865,095 | -$36,679,859 | -47.30% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.07% | 587,095 | $75,165,772 | $39,611,300 | -$35,554,472 | -47.30% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.05% | 572,991 | $73,360,038 | $38,659,703 | -$34,700,335 | -47.30% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 537,390 | $68,802,042 | $36,257,703 | -$32,544,339 | -47.30% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.10% | 523,773 | $67,058,657 | $35,338,964 | -$31,719,693 | -47.30% | |
| Penserra Capital Management Llc | 0.50% | 511,031 | $65,427,000 | $34,479,262 | -$30,947,738 | -47.30% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 509,357 | $65,212,983 | $34,366,317 | -$30,846,666 | -47.30% | |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc | 0.19% | 493,125 | $63,134,794 | $33,271,144 | -$29,863,650 | -47.30% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 474,155 | $60,706,064 | $31,991,238 | -$28,714,826 | -47.30% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 470,478 | $60,235,298 | $31,743,151 | -$28,492,147 | -47.30% | |
| Defiance Etfs, Llc | 0.80% | 511,031 | $57,434,774 | $34,479,262 | -$22,955,512 | -39.97% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 438,020 | $56,079,701 | $29,553,209 | -$26,526,492 | -47.30% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.08% | 436,513 | $55,886,759 | $29,451,532 | -$26,435,227 | -47.30% |
| Aigh Capital Management Llc | 6.15% | 600,000 | $54,186,000 | $40,482,000 | -$13,704,000 | -25.29% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 353,835 | $45,301,495 | $23,873,247 | -$21,428,248 | -47.30% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.18% | 341,764 | $43,756,045 | $23,058,817 | -$20,697,228 | -47.30% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.04% | 327,722 | $41,958,248 | $22,111,403 | -$19,846,845 | -47.30% | |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 0.85% | 319,500 | $40,905,585 | $21,556,665 | -$19,348,920 | -47.30% | |
| Sora Investors Llc | 3.13% | 319,217 | $40,869,353 | $21,537,571 | -$19,331,782 | -47.30% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.10% | 311,088 | $39,828,597 | $20,989,107 | -$18,839,490 | -47.30% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 302,536 | $38,764,411 | $20,412,104 | -$18,352,307 | -47.34% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 409,000 | $36,936,791 | $27,595,230 | -$9,341,561 | -25.29% | |
| Emerald Advisers, Llc | 0.84% | 280,350 | $35,893,211 | $18,915,215 | -$16,977,997 | -47.30% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 265,277 | $33,963,413 | $17,898,239 | -$16,065,174 | -47.30% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 249,018 | $31,881,774 | $16,801,244 | -$15,080,530 | -47.30% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 221,282 | $28,330,710 | $14,929,897 | -$13,400,813 | -47.30% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.01% | 219,332 | $28,081,076 | $14,798,330 | -$13,282,746 | -47.30% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.03% | 214,833 | $27,505,069 | $14,494,783 | -$13,010,286 | -47.30% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 205,754 | $26,342,686 | $13,882,222 | -$12,460,464 | -47.30% |
Frequently asked questions about MXL
Who are the largest institutional holders of MXL?
The largest institutional holders of MXL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported MXL position.
What is MXL institutional ownership?
This page tracks MXL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. MAXLINEAR INC (MXL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own MXL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 421 institutional managers reporting MXL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of MXL shareholders.
How much MXL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.14B in MXL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was MXL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest MXL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional MXL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its MXL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling MXL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing MXL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's MXL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View MXL ownership changes.
How has MXL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks MXL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.