NAC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NUVEEN CA QLTY MUNI INC (NAC) is currently held by 136 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $290.17M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NAC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $84.04M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $71.70M, representing an estimated loss of -14.69% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 74% of the total disclosed NAC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Guggenheim Capital Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NUVEEN CA QLTY MUNI INC (NAC).
This page ranks the largest institutional NAC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
136
Total Reported Value
$290.17M
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$84.04M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
116
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 6,934,080 | $84,041,054 | $71,698,387 | -$12,342,667 | -14.69% | |
| Guggenheim Capital Llc | 0.27% | 3,486,662 | $42,258,343 | $36,052,085 | -$6,206,258 | -14.69% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 2,055,441 | $24,911,936 | $21,253,260 | -$3,658,676 | -14.69% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.02% | 1,236,961 | $14,991,967 | $12,790,177 | -$2,201,790 | -14.69% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,150,444 | $13,943,382 | $11,895,591 | -$2,047,791 | -14.69% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 906,262 | $10,983,895 | $9,370,749 | -$1,613,146 | -14.69% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 611,995 | $7,417,377 | $6,328,028 | -$1,089,349 | -14.69% | |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 0.17% | 575,568 | $5,899,572 | $5,951,373 | +$51,801 | +0.88% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.01% | 475,879 | $5,767,653 | $4,920,589 | -$847,064 | -14.69% | |
| Ignite Planners, Llc | 0.66% | 493,787 | $5,061,317 | $5,105,758 | +$44,441 | +0.88% | |
| Lm Advisors Llc | 0.47% | 334,729 | $4,057,000 | $3,461,098 | -$595,902 | -14.69% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 261,691 | $3,171,692 | $2,705,885 | -$465,807 | -14.69% | |
| Sanctuary Advisors, Llc | 0.01% | 257,109 | $3,116,160 | $2,658,507 | -$457,653 | -14.69% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.01% | 237,265 | $2,875,650 | $2,453,320 | -$422,330 | -14.69% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.04% | 178,531 | $2,792,225 | $1,846,011 | -$946,214 | -33.89% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 219,110 | $2,655,614 | $2,265,597 | -$390,017 | -14.69% | |
| Whittier Trust Co | 0.03% | 211,287 | $2,560,795 | $2,184,708 | -$376,087 | -14.69% | |
| Dkm Wealth Management, Inc. | 1.57% | 242,401 | $2,484,611 | $2,506,426 | +$21,815 | +0.88% | |
| Pfg Investments, Llc | 0.09% | 199,004 | $2,411,929 | $2,057,701 | -$354,228 | -14.69% | |
| Onedigital Investment Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 177,723 | $2,154,000 | $1,837,656 | -$316,344 | -14.69% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 171,666 | $2,081,000 | $1,775,026 | -$305,974 | -14.70% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 161,512 | $1,957,532 | $1,670,034 | -$287,498 | -14.69% | |
| Southland Equity Partners Llc | 0.33% | 185,940 | $1,905,885 | $1,922,620 | +$16,735 | +0.88% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.00% | 138,030 | $1,672,920 | $1,427,230 | -$245,690 | -14.69% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.01% | 117,564 | $1,430,347 | $1,215,612 | -$214,735 | -15.01% | |
| Allworth Financial Lp | 0.01% | 117,152 | $1,419,886 | $1,211,352 | -$208,534 | -14.69% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 111,115 | $1,346,721 | $1,148,929 | -$197,792 | -14.69% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.01% | 102,286 | $1,239,700 | $1,057,637 | -$182,063 | -14.69% | |
| Summitry Llc | 0.04% | 95,654 | $1,159,326 | $989,062 | -$170,264 | -14.69% | |
| New Insight Wealth Advisors | 0.34% | 94,160 | $1,141,219 | $973,614 | -$167,605 | -14.69% | |
| Mutual Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 82,206 | $996,342 | $850,010 | -$146,332 | -14.69% | |
| Integrity Wealth Partners, Llc | 0.76% | 96,309 | $987,164 | $995,835 | +$8,671 | +0.88% | |
| Cascade Financial Partners, Llc | 0.08% | 79,954 | $969,042 | $826,724 | -$142,318 | -14.69% | |
| Newedge Advisors, Llc | 0.00% | 79,128 | $959,033 | $818,184 | -$140,849 | -14.69% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 77,989 | $945,215 | $806,406 | -$138,809 | -14.69% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.00% | 88,328 | $905,364 | $913,312 | +$7,948 | +0.88% | |
| Oder Investment Management, Llc | 0.51% | 63,137 | $765,226 | $652,837 | -$112,389 | -14.69% | |
| Rareview Capital Llc | 0.41% | 66,339 | $741,011 | $685,945 | -$55,066 | -7.43% | |
| Kestra Advisory Services, Llc | 0.00% | 57,990 | $702,836 | $599,617 | -$103,219 | -14.69% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 52,745 | $639,269 | $545,383 | -$93,886 | -14.69% | |
| Requisite Capital Management, Llc | 0.10% | 52,058 | $634,556 | $538,280 | -$96,276 | -15.17% | |
| Mariner, Llc | 0.00% | 51,889 | $628,898 | $536,532 | -$92,366 | -14.69% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 50,468 | $611,672 | $521,839 | -$89,833 | -14.69% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 49,951 | $605,405 | $516,493 | -$88,912 | -14.69% | |
| Melfa Wealth Management, Inc. | 0.33% | 49,816 | $603,766 | $515,097 | -$88,669 | -14.69% | |
| Bnc Wealth Management, Llc | 0.13% | 55,942 | $573,406 | $578,440 | +$5,034 | +0.88% | |
| Pacific Wealth Strategies Group, Inc. | 0.31% | 44,466 | $538,928 | $459,778 | -$79,150 | -14.69% | |
| Western Wealth Management, Llc | 0.02% | 43,864 | $531,630 | $453,554 | -$78,076 | -14.69% | |
| Hollencrest Capital Management | 0.03% | 43,423 | $526,287 | $448,994 | -$77,293 | -14.69% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.00% | 41,956 | $508,507 | $433,825 | -$74,682 | -14.69% |
Frequently asked questions about NAC
Who are the largest institutional holders of NAC?
The largest institutional holders of NAC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Guggenheim Capital Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Rockefeller Capital Management L.P., and Bank Of America Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NAC position.
What is NAC institutional ownership?
This page tracks NAC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NUVEEN CA QLTY MUNI INC (NAC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NAC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 136 institutional managers reporting NAC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NAC shareholders.
How much NAC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $290.17M in NAC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NAC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NAC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NAC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NAC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NAC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NAC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NAC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NAC ownership changes.
How has NAC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NAC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.