NATH Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NATHAN'S FAMOUS INC (NATH) is currently held by 128 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $215.14M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NATH tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $27.76M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $27.88M, representing an estimated gain of +0.44% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 60% of the total disclosed NATH value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al, Blackrock, Inc., Gabelli Funds Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NATHAN'S FAMOUS INC (NATH).
This page ranks the largest institutional NATH shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
128
Total Reported Value
$215.14M
Largest Holder
Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al
Largest Position
$27.76M
Insider Transactions (90d)
12
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
129
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.25% | 273,186 | $27,755,698 | $27,878,631 | +$122,933 | +0.44% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 253,234 | $25,728,575 | $25,842,530 | +$113,955 | +0.44% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.12% | 180,000 | $18,288,000 | $18,369,000 | +$81,000 | +0.44% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 158,056 | $16,058,490 | $16,129,615 | +$71,125 | +0.44% |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 115,510 | $11,735,816 | $11,787,796 | +$51,980 | +0.44% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 69,364 | $7,048,827 | $7,078,596 | +$29,769 | +0.42% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 66,720 | $6,778,752 | $6,808,776 | +$30,024 | +0.44% | |
| Credit Industriel Et Commercial | 0.60% | 54,814 | $5,569,102 | $5,593,769 | +$24,667 | +0.44% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 54,510 | $5,538,216 | $5,562,746 | +$24,530 | +0.44% | |
| Abc Arbitrage Sa | 0.54% | 53,957 | $5,472,859 | $5,506,312 | +$33,453 | +0.61% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 53,409 | $5,426,354 | $5,450,388 | +$24,034 | +0.44% | |
| Magnetar Financial Llc | 0.05% | 50,301 | $5,110,582 | $5,133,217 | +$22,635 | +0.44% | |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | 1.31% | 43,924 | $4,462,678 | $4,482,444 | +$19,766 | +0.44% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 41,367 | $4,202,887 | $4,221,502 | +$18,615 | +0.44% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 33,758 | $3,429,813 | $3,445,004 | +$15,191 | +0.44% | |
| Lmr Partners Llp | 0.02% | 31,777 | $3,228,543 | $3,242,843 | +$14,300 | +0.44% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 29,715 | $3,019,031 | $3,032,416 | +$13,385 | +0.44% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 28,424 | $2,887,878 | $2,900,669 | +$12,791 | +0.44% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 25,743 | $2,615,489 | $2,627,073 | +$11,584 | +0.44% | |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 0.05% | 25,633 | $2,604,313 | $2,615,848 | +$11,535 | +0.44% | |
| Commonwealth Of Pennsylvania Public School Empls Retrmt Sys | 0.01% | 24,200 | $2,458,720 | $2,469,610 | +$10,890 | +0.44% | |
| Omers Administration Corp | 0.01% | 23,605 | $2,398,268 | $2,408,890 | +$10,622 | +0.44% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 23,283 | $2,365,565 | $2,376,030 | +$10,465 | +0.44% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 19,667 | $1,998,167 | $2,007,017 | +$8,850 | +0.44% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 18,619 | $1,891,691 | $1,900,069 | +$8,378 | +0.44% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 17,793 | $1,807,769 | $1,815,776 | +$8,007 | +0.44% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.01% | 15,327 | $1,557,223 | $1,564,120 | +$6,897 | +0.44% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 14,856 | $1,509,384 | $1,516,055 | +$6,671 | +0.44% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.00% | 14,240 | $1,434,395 | $1,453,192 | +$18,797 | +1.31% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 13,630 | $1,384,873 | $1,390,942 | +$6,069 | +0.44% | |
| Retirement Guys Formula Llc | 0.51% | 13,622 | $1,381,696 | $1,390,125 | +$8,429 | +0.61% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.00% | 12,908 | $1,310,162 | $1,317,261 | +$7,099 | +0.54% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.00% | 12,564 | $1,276,502 | $1,282,156 | +$5,654 | +0.44% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 11,779 | $1,196,746 | $1,202,047 | +$5,301 | +0.44% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 10,553 | $1,072,185 | $1,076,934 | +$4,749 | +0.44% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 9,614 | $976,782 | $981,109 | +$4,327 | +0.44% | |
| Wolverine Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 9,481 | $963,270 | $967,536 | +$4,266 | +0.44% | |
| Cullen Value Fund | Jim Cullen | 0.11% | 9,351 | $951,965 | $954,270 | +$2,305 | +0.24% |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 8,700 | $883,920 | $887,835 | +$3,915 | +0.44% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 8,527 | $866,343 | $870,180 | +$3,837 | +0.44% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 8,479 | $861,506 | $865,282 | +$3,776 | +0.44% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.05% | 7,724 | $785,000 | $788,234 | +$3,234 | +0.41% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 7,500 | $762,000 | $765,375 | +$3,375 | +0.44% | |
| Rbf Capital, Llc | 0.03% | 7,000 | $711,200 | $714,350 | +$3,150 | +0.44% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 6,857 | $696,671 | $699,757 | +$3,086 | +0.44% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 6,420 | $652,272 | $655,161 | +$2,889 | +0.44% | |
| Water Island Capital Llc | 0.06% | 5,871 | $596,494 | $599,136 | +$2,642 | +0.44% | |
| Brooklyn Investment Group | 0.02% | 5,774 | $581,616 | $589,237 | +$7,621 | +1.31% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.00% | 4,955 | $503,428 | $505,658 | +$2,230 | +0.44% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 4,753 | $482,896 | $485,044 | +$2,148 | +0.44% |
Frequently asked questions about NATH
Who are the largest institutional holders of NATH?
The largest institutional holders of NATH reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al, Blackrock, Inc., Gabelli Funds Llc, Renaissance Technologies LLC, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NATH position.
What is NATH institutional ownership?
This page tracks NATH positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NATHAN'S FAMOUS INC (NATH) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NATH?
InsiderSet currently tracks 128 institutional managers reporting NATH holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NATH shareholders.
How much NATH stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $215.14M in NATH holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NATH institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NATH institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NATH holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NATH position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NATH?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NATH positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NATH Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NATH ownership changes.
How has NATH institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NATH institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.