NFGC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NEW FOUND GOLD CORP (NFGC) is currently held by 83 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $84.12M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Merk Investments Llc is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NFGC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $25.19M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $26.10M, representing an estimated gain of +3.62% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 87% of the total disclosed NFGC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Merk Investments Llc, Sprott Inc., Van Eck Associates Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NEW FOUND GOLD CORP (NFGC).
This page ranks the largest institutional NFGC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
83
Total Reported Value
$84.12M
Largest Holder
Merk Investments Llc
Largest Position
$25.19M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
111
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merk Investments Llc | 8.03% | 16,312,500 | $25,189,053 | $26,100,000 | +$910,947 | +3.62% | |
| Sprott Inc. | 0.53% | 10,474,172 | $16,147,024 | $16,758,675 | +$611,651 | +3.79% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.01% | 8,142,889 | $12,561,301 | $13,028,622 | +$467,321 | +3.72% | |
| Groupe La Francaise | 0.05% | 2,500,000 | $3,862,000 | $4,000,000 | +$138,000 | +3.57% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,447,500 | $3,769,151 | $3,916,000 | +$146,849 | +3.90% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.00% | 2,296,568 | $3,536,715 | $3,674,509 | +$137,794 | +3.90% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,847,247 | $2,844,761 | $2,955,595 | +$110,834 | +3.90% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 1,758,915 | $2,713,266 | $2,814,264 | +$100,998 | +3.72% | |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | 0.06% | 854,200 | $1,315,468 | $1,366,720 | +$51,252 | +3.90% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 831,532 | $1,282,795 | $1,330,451 | +$47,656 | +3.72% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 786,292 | $1,210,890 | $1,258,067 | +$47,177 | +3.90% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 579,404 | $892,700 | $927,046 | +$34,346 | +3.85% | |
| Anson Funds Management Lp | 0.08% | 549,500 | $847,707 | $879,200 | +$31,493 | +3.72% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 476,295 | $733,494 | $762,072 | +$28,578 | +3.90% | |
| Alps Advisors Inc | 0.00% | 425,658 | $698,079 | $681,053 | -$17,026 | -2.44% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.00% | 445,400 | $685,916 | $712,640 | +$26,724 | +3.90% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 265,892 | $404,156 | $425,427 | +$21,271 | +5.26% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.00% | 250,000 | $385,862 | $400,000 | +$14,138 | +3.66% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.00% | 249,283 | $383,000 | $398,853 | +$15,853 | +4.14% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.00% | 217,447 | $334,868 | $347,915 | +$13,047 | +3.90% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.00% | 215,811 | $332,349 | $345,298 | +$12,949 | +3.90% | |
| Total Wealth Planning & Management, Inc. | 0.25% | 186,600 | $306,024 | $298,560 | -$7,464 | -2.44% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 192,439 | $296,356 | $307,902 | +$11,546 | +3.90% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.00% | 169,883 | $262,063 | $271,813 | +$9,750 | +3.72% | |
| Hub Investment Partners, Llc | 0.00% | 150,000 | $246,000 | $240,000 | -$6,000 | -2.44% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 121,066 | $186,442 | $193,706 | +$7,264 | +3.90% | |
| Mmcap International Inc. Spc | 0.02% | 119,523 | $184,426 | $191,237 | +$6,811 | +3.69% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 105,582 | $161,520 | $168,931 | +$7,411 | +4.59% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.00% | 98,935 | $152,637 | $158,296 | +$5,659 | +3.71% | |
| Hollencrest Capital Management | 0.01% | 95,000 | $146,300 | $152,000 | +$5,700 | +3.90% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.00% | 81,420 | $124,333 | $130,272 | +$5,939 | +4.78% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 78,964 | $122,000 | $126,342 | +$4,342 | +3.56% | |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 0.00% | 72,600 | $119,064 | $116,160 | -$2,904 | -2.44% | |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | 0.02% | 75,000 | $115,763 | $120,000 | +$4,237 | +3.66% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.00% | 72,439 | $111,556 | $115,902 | +$4,346 | +3.90% | |
| Deer Park Road Corp | 0.09% | 57,860 | $95,135 | $92,576 | -$2,559 | -2.69% | |
| Lvz, Inc. | 0.01% | 54,119 | $88,755 | $86,590 | -$2,165 | -2.44% | |
| Hm Payson & Co | 0.00% | 54,140 | $83,376 | $86,624 | +$3,248 | +3.90% | |
| Group One Trading Llc | 0.00% | 54,119 | $83,343 | $86,590 | +$3,247 | +3.90% | |
| Harbour Investments, Inc. | 0.00% | 54,119 | $83,343 | $86,590 | +$3,247 | +3.90% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 50,023 | $77,035 | $80,037 | +$3,002 | +3.90% | |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 0.00% | 43,840 | $71,898 | $70,144 | -$1,754 | -2.44% | |
| Acuitas Investments, Llc | 4.69% | 44,000 | $66,884 | $70,400 | +$3,516 | +5.26% | |
| Aquatic Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 37,470 | $57,704 | $59,952 | +$2,248 | +3.90% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.00% | 36,149 | $55,799 | $57,838 | +$2,039 | +3.65% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 35,943 | $55,352 | $57,509 | +$2,157 | +3.90% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.00% | 34,000 | $52,360 | $54,400 | +$2,040 | +3.90% | |
| Osterweis Capital Management Inc | 0.00% | 31,250 | $48,125 | $50,000 | +$1,875 | +3.90% | |
| Cannell & Spears Llc | 0.00% | 30,000 | $46,200 | $48,000 | +$1,800 | +3.90% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 26,775 | $41,418 | $42,840 | +$1,422 | +3.43% |
Frequently asked questions about NFGC
Who are the largest institutional holders of NFGC?
The largest institutional holders of NFGC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Merk Investments Llc, Sprott Inc., Van Eck Associates Corp, Groupe La Francaise, and Bank Of America Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NFGC position.
What is NFGC institutional ownership?
This page tracks NFGC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NEW FOUND GOLD CORP (NFGC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NFGC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 83 institutional managers reporting NFGC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NFGC shareholders.
How much NFGC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $84.12M in NFGC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NFGC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NFGC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NFGC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NFGC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NFGC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NFGC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NFGC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NFGC ownership changes.
How has NFGC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NFGC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.