NI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NISOURCE INC (NI) is currently held by 880 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $21.20B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.61B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.45B, representing an estimated loss of -6.27% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed NI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NISOURCE INC (NI).
This page ranks the largest institutional NI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
880
Total Reported Value
$21.20B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$2.61B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
48
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.04% | 54,957,602 | $2,613,233,971 | $2,449,460,321 | -$163,773,650 | -6.27% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 31,351,094 | $1,490,744,520 | $1,397,318,260 | -$93,426,260 | -6.27% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.93% | 29,835,011 | $1,418,655,000 | $1,329,746,440 | -$88,908,560 | -6.27% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.04% | 27,622,784 | $1,313,463,379 | $1,231,147,483 | -$82,315,896 | -6.27% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.06% | 27,067,956 | $1,287,081,308 | $1,206,418,799 | -$80,662,509 | -6.27% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 12,920,034 | $611,923,633 | $575,845,915 | -$36,077,718 | -5.90% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.17% | 12,077,706 | $574,294,920 | $538,303,356 | -$35,991,564 | -6.27% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 10,170,078 | $483,587,186 | $453,280,376 | -$30,306,810 | -6.27% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.26% | 9,235,389 | $439,142,748 | $411,621,288 | -$27,521,460 | -6.27% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 7,790,163 | $370,422,273 | $347,207,565 | -$23,214,708 | -6.27% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.04% | 7,789,733 | $370,401,804 | $347,188,400 | -$23,213,404 | -6.27% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.02% | 6,963,215 | $335,278,863 | $310,350,493 | -$24,928,370 | -7.44% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 5,583,433 | $265,492,302 | $248,853,609 | -$16,638,693 | -6.27% | |
| Newport Trust Company, Llc | 0.62% | 5,416,323 | $257,546,159 | $241,405,516 | -$16,140,643 | -6.27% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.23% | 5,001,382 | $237,815,714 | $222,911,596 | -$14,904,118 | -6.27% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.37% | 4,943,589 | $235,068,000 | $220,335,762 | -$14,732,238 | -6.27% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.03% | 4,515,728 | $214,722,866 | $201,265,997 | -$13,456,869 | -6.27% | |
| Soroban Capital Partners Lp | 1.51% | 4,493,353 | $213,658,935 | $200,268,743 | -$13,390,192 | -6.27% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 4,422,988 | $210,313,081 | $197,132,575 | -$13,180,506 | -6.27% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 4,346,417 | $206,672,117 | $193,719,806 | -$12,952,311 | -6.27% | |
| Zimmer Partners, Lp | 4.81% | 4,277,259 | $203,383,665 | $190,637,434 | -$12,746,231 | -6.27% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.04% | 4,198,668 | $195,909,848 | $187,134,633 | -$8,775,215 | -4.48% | |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | 2.95% | 4,088,685 | $194,416,972 | $182,232,690 | -$12,184,282 | -6.27% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.03% | 4,079,703 | $193,989,877 | $181,832,363 | -$12,157,514 | -6.27% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 3,782,091 | $179,838,429 | $168,567,796 | -$11,270,633 | -6.27% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.10% | 3,715,541 | $176,673,975 | $165,601,662 | -$11,072,313 | -6.27% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 3,628,102 | $172,516,272 | $161,704,506 | -$10,811,766 | -6.27% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.30% | 3,457,694 | $164,413,350 | $154,109,422 | -$10,303,928 | -6.27% | |
| Brookfield Corp | 0.21% | 3,451,951 | $164,140,270 | $153,853,456 | -$10,286,814 | -6.27% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.05% | 3,378,846 | $160,664,127 | $150,595,166 | -$10,068,961 | -6.27% | |
| Alkeon Capital Management Llc | 0.62% | 3,365,500 | $160,029,525 | $150,000,335 | -$10,029,190 | -6.27% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.04% | 3,248,805 | $154,480,676 | $144,799,239 | -$9,681,437 | -6.27% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 1.39% | 3,097,280 | $147,275,663 | $138,045,770 | -$9,229,893 | -6.27% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 3,086,953 | $146,784,653 | $137,585,495 | -$9,199,158 | -6.27% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 2,692,879 | $128,046,396 | $120,021,617 | -$8,024,779 | -6.27% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 2,607,612 | $124,004,697 | $116,221,267 | -$7,783,430 | -6.28% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 2,554,222 | $121,454,000 | $113,841,675 | -$7,612,325 | -6.27% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 2,524,323 | $120,031,532 | $112,509,076 | -$7,522,456 | -6.27% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.13% | 2,496,134 | $118,691,172 | $111,252,692 | -$7,438,480 | -6.27% | |
| Antipodes Partners Ltd | 1.89% | 2,164,103 | $102,903,098 | $96,454,071 | -$6,449,027 | -6.27% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 2,046,373 | $97,305,036 | $91,206,845 | -$6,098,191 | -6.27% | |
| Mizuho Markets Americas Llc | 1.71% | 2,007,300 | $95,447,115 | $89,465,361 | -$5,981,754 | -6.27% | |
| Pfa Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | 0.23% | 1,928,014 | $91,677,069 | $85,931,584 | -$5,745,485 | -6.27% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.15% | 1,881,948 | $89,487,000 | $83,878,422 | -$5,608,578 | -6.27% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.03% | 1,860,744 | $88,478,378 | $82,933,360 | -$5,545,018 | -6.27% | |
| Ontario Teachers Pension Plan Board | 0.53% | 1,750,406 | $83,231,805 | $78,015,595 | -$5,216,210 | -6.27% | |
| Yaupon Capital Management Lp | 2.77% | 1,749,831 | $83,204,464 | $77,989,968 | -$5,214,496 | -6.27% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 1,688,775 | $80,301,251 | $75,268,702 | -$5,032,549 | -6.27% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.06% | 1,625,247 | $78,255,643 | $72,437,259 | -$5,818,384 | -7.44% | |
| Aviva Plc | 0.11% | 1,535,872 | $73,030,714 | $68,453,815 | -$4,576,899 | -6.27% |
Frequently asked questions about NI
Who are the largest institutional holders of NI?
The largest institutional holders of NI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc., State Street Corp, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NI position.
What is NI institutional ownership?
This page tracks NI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NISOURCE INC (NI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 880 institutional managers reporting NI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NI shareholders.
How much NI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $21.20B in NI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NI ownership changes.
How has NI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.