NIC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NIC) is currently held by 255 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.16B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NIC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $500.68M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $528.98M, representing an estimated gain of +5.65% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 63% of the total disclosed NIC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NIC).
This page ranks the largest institutional NIC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
255
Total Reported Value
$2.16B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$500.68M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
76
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 3,027,246 | $500,676,188 | $528,980,966 | +$28,304,778 | +5.65% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,174,560 | $194,243,719 | $205,242,614 | +$10,998,895 | +5.66% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 823,902 | $136,261,650 | $143,968,635 | +$7,706,985 | +5.66% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 818,051 | $135,297,455 | $142,946,232 | +$7,648,777 | +5.65% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 504,741 | $83,495,390 | $88,198,442 | +$4,703,052 | +5.63% | |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 0.56% | 450,659 | $74,534,492 | $78,748,154 | +$4,213,662 | +5.65% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 392,808 | $64,966,573 | $68,639,270 | +$3,672,697 | +5.65% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 361,263 | $59,749,288 | $63,127,097 | +$3,377,809 | +5.65% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 358,093 | $59,225,001 | $62,573,171 | +$3,348,170 | +5.65% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.05% | 311,319 | $51,456,980 | $54,399,882 | +$2,942,902 | +5.72% | |
| Fj Capital Management Llc | 5.95% | 277,243 | $45,853,220 | $48,445,442 | +$2,592,222 | +5.65% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.02% | 307,207 | $45,657,104 | $53,681,351 | +$8,024,247 | +17.58% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 240,562 | $39,786,551 | $42,035,804 | +$2,249,253 | +5.65% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 215,666 | $35,669,000 | $37,685,477 | +$2,016,477 | +5.65% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.21% | 198,353 | $32,806,023 | $34,660,203 | +$1,854,180 | +5.65% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.02% | 186,808 | $30,896,175 | $32,642,830 | +$1,746,655 | +5.65% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 176,441 | $29,181,577 | $30,831,300 | +$1,649,723 | +5.65% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.02% | 172,925 | $28,600,064 | $30,216,915 | +$1,616,851 | +5.65% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 159,708 | $26,414,297 | $27,907,376 | +$1,493,079 | +5.65% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 144,116 | $23,835,345 | $25,182,830 | +$1,347,485 | +5.65% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 139,427 | $23,059,804 | $24,363,474 | +$1,303,670 | +5.65% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 132,405 | $21,898,463 | $23,136,450 | +$1,237,987 | +5.65% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.44% | 103,783 | $17,164,670 | $18,135,041 | +$970,371 | +5.65% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 95,552 | $15,576,887 | $16,696,756 | +$1,119,869 | +7.19% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 104,081 | $15,466,047 | $18,187,114 | +$2,721,067 | +17.59% | |
| Oberweis Asset Management Inc/ | 0.28% | 83,200 | $13,760,448 | $14,538,368 | +$777,920 | +5.65% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 67,153 | $11,106,435 | $11,734,315 | +$627,880 | +5.65% | |
| Maltese Capital Management Llc | 1.81% | 60,000 | $9,923,401 | $10,484,400 | +$560,999 | +5.65% | |
| Stieven Capital Advisors, L.P. | 1.77% | 55,967 | $9,256,382 | $9,779,674 | +$523,292 | +5.65% | |
| Heartland Advisors Inc | 0.41% | 55,758 | $9,221,816 | $9,743,153 | +$521,337 | +5.65% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 52,521 | $8,686,448 | $9,177,520 | +$491,072 | +5.65% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 47,649 | $7,880,649 | $8,326,186 | +$445,537 | +5.65% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 46,927 | $7,802,076 | $8,200,024 | +$397,948 | +5.10% | |
| Merit Financial Group, Llc | 0.05% | 46,857 | $7,749,569 | $8,187,792 | +$438,223 | +5.65% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 46,176 | $7,613,287 | $8,068,794 | +$455,507 | +5.98% | |
| Curi Capital, Llc | 0.11% | 42,832 | $7,083,986 | $7,484,464 | +$400,478 | +5.65% | |
| Mendon Capital Advisors Corp | 2.34% | 40,000 | $6,615,600 | $6,989,600 | +$374,000 | +5.65% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 40,529 | $6,607,010 | $7,082,037 | +$475,027 | +7.19% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 39,700 | $6,565,983 | $6,937,178 | +$371,195 | +5.65% | |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 0.01% | 38,761 | $6,410,682 | $6,773,097 | +$362,415 | +5.65% | |
| N.E.W. Advisory Services Llc | 0.43% | 38,566 | $6,378,414 | $6,739,023 | +$360,609 | +5.65% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 37,878 | $6,264,784 | $6,618,802 | +$354,018 | +5.65% | |
| North Star Asset Management Inc | 0.25% | 37,675 | $6,231,068 | $6,583,330 | +$352,262 | +5.65% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 36,486 | $6,034,420 | $6,375,564 | +$341,144 | +5.65% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.01% | 36,302 | $6,003,988 | $6,343,411 | +$339,423 | +5.65% | |
| Advisory Research Inc | 0.58% | 35,434 | $5,860,429 | $6,191,737 | +$331,308 | +5.65% | |
| Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, Llc | 0.01% | 34,009 | $5,578,476 | $5,942,733 | +$364,257 | +6.53% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.00% | 32,830 | $5,379,852 | $5,736,714 | +$356,862 | +6.63% | |
| Peregrine Capital Management Llc | 0.16% | 30,565 | $5,055,145 | $5,340,928 | +$285,783 | +5.65% | |
| Dark Forest Capital Management Lp | 0.32% | 30,280 | $5,008,009 | $5,291,127 | +$283,118 | +5.65% |
Frequently asked questions about NIC
Who are the largest institutional holders of NIC?
The largest institutional holders of NIC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., State Street Corp, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Geode Capital Management, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NIC position.
What is NIC institutional ownership?
This page tracks NIC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NIC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NIC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 255 institutional managers reporting NIC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NIC shareholders.
How much NIC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.16B in NIC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NIC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NIC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NIC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NIC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NIC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NIC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NIC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NIC ownership changes.
How has NIC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NIC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.