NNI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NELNET INC-CL A (NNI) is currently held by 211 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.54B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NNI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $246.96M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $226.85M, representing an estimated loss of -8.15% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 70% of the total disclosed NNI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Magnolia Group, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NELNET INC-CL A (NNI).
This page ranks the largest institutional NNI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
211
Total Reported Value
$1.54B
Largest Holder
Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp
Largest Position
$246.96M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
48
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 1,852,273 | $246,963,317 | $226,847,874 | -$20,115,443 | -8.15% | |
| Magnolia Group, Llc | 35.54% | 1,269,723 | $169,292,168 | $155,502,976 | -$13,789,192 | -8.15% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,162,288 | $154,967,884 | $142,345,411 | -$12,622,473 | -8.15% | |
| Farmers & Merchants Investments Inc | 3.47% | 1,172,478 | $144,308,592 | $143,593,381 | -$715,211 | -0.50% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 695,621 | $92,747,148 | $85,192,704 | -$7,554,444 | -8.15% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 584,970 | $77,994,050 | $71,641,276 | -$6,352,774 | -8.15% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 420,692 | $56,090,909 | $51,522,149 | -$4,568,760 | -8.15% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 389,595 | $51,954,068 | $47,713,700 | -$4,240,368 | -8.16% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 365,440 | $48,724,115 | $44,755,437 | -$3,968,678 | -8.15% | |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 0.89% | 248,493 | $33,131,572 | $30,432,938 | -$2,698,634 | -8.15% | |
| Qvt Financial Lp | 1.97% | 231,414 | $30,854,429 | $28,341,273 | -$2,513,156 | -8.15% | |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, Lp | 1.08% | 231,000 | $30,799,230 | $28,290,570 | -$2,508,660 | -8.15% | |
| General American Investors Co Inc | 1.71% | 230,998 | $28,431,234 | $28,290,325 | -$140,909 | -0.50% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 189,609 | $25,280,567 | $23,221,414 | -$2,059,153 | -8.15% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 167,793 | $22,371,841 | $20,549,609 | -$1,822,232 | -8.15% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 152,759 | $20,402,157 | $18,708,395 | -$1,693,762 | -8.30% | |
| Bar Harbor Wealth Management | 0.73% | 107,656 | $13,250,300 | $13,184,630 | -$65,670 | -0.50% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 94,412 | $12,587,970 | $11,562,638 | -$1,025,332 | -8.15% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 91,686 | $12,224,494 | $11,228,784 | -$995,710 | -8.15% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 88,973 | $11,862,769 | $10,896,523 | -$966,246 | -8.15% | |
| Sycale Advisors (Ny) Llc | 4.93% | 83,053 | $11,073,456 | $10,171,501 | -$901,955 | -8.15% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 78,707 | $10,494,004 | $9,639,246 | -$854,758 | -8.15% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 74,729 | $9,963,617 | $9,152,061 | -$811,556 | -8.15% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 72,614 | $9,681,625 | $8,893,037 | -$788,588 | -8.15% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 70,121 | $9,349,259 | $8,587,719 | -$761,540 | -8.15% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 68,715 | $9,161,771 | $8,415,526 | -$746,245 | -8.15% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 63,196 | $8,425,923 | $7,739,614 | -$686,309 | -8.15% | |
| Lawson Kroeker Investment Management Inc/Ne | 2.22% | 64,841 | $7,980,630 | $7,941,077 | -$39,553 | -0.50% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 57,086 | $7,611,277 | $6,991,322 | -$619,955 | -8.15% | |
| Guardian Wealth Management, Inc. | 3.32% | 53,067 | $6,531,500 | $6,499,115 | -$32,385 | -0.50% | |
| Bandera Partners Llc | 2.14% | 47,159 | $6,081,625 | $5,775,563 | -$306,062 | -5.03% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 44,482 | $5,930,785 | $5,447,711 | -$483,074 | -8.15% | |
| Crawford Fund Management, Llc | 1.82% | 44,455 | $5,927,185 | $5,444,404 | -$482,781 | -8.15% | |
| Denali Advisors Llc | 0.53% | 39,800 | $5,306,534 | $4,874,306 | -$432,228 | -8.15% | |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | 0.15% | 38,472 | $5,129,472 | $4,711,666 | -$417,806 | -8.15% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.00% | 36,081 | $4,810,680 | $4,418,840 | -$391,840 | -8.15% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 35,789 | $4,771,717 | $4,383,079 | -$388,638 | -8.14% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 32,203 | $4,293,626 | $3,943,901 | -$349,725 | -8.15% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 28,040 | $3,738,573 | $3,434,059 | -$304,514 | -8.15% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.01% | 28,000 | $3,733,240 | $3,429,160 | -$304,080 | -8.15% |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 28,000 | $3,733,240 | $3,429,160 | -$304,080 | -8.15% | |
| Dark Forest Capital Management Lp | 0.23% | 27,044 | $3,605,777 | $3,312,079 | -$293,698 | -8.15% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 26,898 | $3,586,298 | $3,294,198 | -$292,100 | -8.14% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 27,234 | $3,512,096 | $3,335,348 | -$176,748 | -5.03% | |
| Mercer Global Advisors Inc | 0.00% | 25,999 | $3,466,413 | $3,184,098 | -$282,315 | -8.14% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 24,957 | $3,327,518 | $3,056,484 | -$271,034 | -8.15% | |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. | 0.02% | 23,582 | $3,144,188 | $2,888,088 | -$256,100 | -8.15% | |
| D.A. Davidson & Co. | 0.02% | 24,826 | $3,055,673 | $3,040,440 | -$15,233 | -0.50% | |
| Hub Investment Partners, Llc | 0.05% | 20,836 | $2,778,064 | $2,551,785 | -$226,279 | -8.15% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.00% | 19,926 | $2,656,734 | $2,440,337 | -$216,397 | -8.15% |
Frequently asked questions about NNI
Who are the largest institutional holders of NNI?
The largest institutional holders of NNI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Magnolia Group, Llc, Blackrock, Inc., Farmers & Merchants Investments Inc, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NNI position.
What is NNI institutional ownership?
This page tracks NNI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NELNET INC-CL A (NNI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NNI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 211 institutional managers reporting NNI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NNI shareholders.
How much NNI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.54B in NNI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NNI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NNI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NNI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NNI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NNI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NNI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NNI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NNI ownership changes.
How has NNI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NNI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.