NVO Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NOVO-NORDISK A/S-SPONS ADR (NVO) is currently held by 1,290 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $14.97B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NVO tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $977.84M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $860.35M, representing an estimated loss of -12.02% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 39% of the total disclosed NVO value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Loomis Sayles & Co L P, Peakshares Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NOVO-NORDISK A/S-SPONS ADR (NVO).
This page ranks the largest institutional NVO shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
1,290
Total Reported Value
$14.97B
Largest Holder
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund
Largest Position
$977.84M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
26
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 0.51% | 20,397,110 | $977,837,453 | $860,350,100 | -$117,487,353 | -12.02% |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 1.12% | 18,594,352 | $891,413,244 | $784,309,767 | -$107,103,477 | -12.02% | |
| Peakshares Llc | 0.45% | 12,642 | $606,057,000 | $533,240 | -$605,523,760 | -99.91% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.06% | 11,704,719 | $561,125,000 | $493,705,047 | -$67,419,953 | -12.02% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.03% | 11,659,869 | $558,974,303 | $491,813,274 | -$67,161,029 | -12.02% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.03% | 11,176,712 | $535,811,574 | $471,433,712 | -$64,377,862 | -12.02% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.10% | 9,721,180 | $467,583,801 | $410,039,372 | -$57,544,429 | -12.31% | |
| Folketrygdfondet | 9.85% | 9,522,383 | $456,503,041 | $401,654,115 | -$54,848,926 | -12.02% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.05% | 9,180,490 | $440,112,693 | $387,233,068 | -$52,879,625 | -12.02% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.12% | 8,324,948 | $399,098,057 | $351,146,307 | -$47,951,750 | -12.02% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.18% | 8,270,785 | $396,501,433 | $348,861,711 | -$47,639,722 | -12.02% | |
| State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 0.20% | 6,142,778 | $294,484,777 | $259,102,376 | -$35,382,401 | -12.02% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 5,869,834 | $284,565,378 | $247,589,598 | -$36,975,780 | -12.99% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.04% | 5,399,061 | $258,831,000 | $227,732,393 | -$31,098,607 | -12.02% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.03% | 5,205,926 | $249,609,889 | $219,585,959 | -$30,023,930 | -12.03% | |
| Everett Harris & Co | 2.90% | 6,468,494 | $245,220,608 | $272,841,077 | +$27,620,469 | +11.26% | |
| Fred Alger Management, Llc | 0.78% | 4,907,570 | $235,268,906 | $207,001,303 | -$28,267,603 | -12.02% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.20% | 4,815,576 | $230,858,714 | $203,120,996 | -$27,737,718 | -12.02% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.04% | 4,657,642 | $223,287,376 | $196,459,340 | -$26,828,036 | -12.02% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.05% | 4,031,114 | $193,250,364 | $170,032,389 | -$23,217,975 | -12.01% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 3,984,940 | $191,038,023 | $168,084,769 | -$22,953,254 | -12.02% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,861,182 | $185,105,094 | $162,864,657 | -$22,240,437 | -12.02% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 3,693,198 | $177,051,912 | $155,779,092 | -$21,272,820 | -12.02% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.22% | 3,065,015 | $146,936,790 | $129,282,333 | -$17,654,457 | -12.02% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.20% | 3,032,421 | $145,374,263 | $127,907,518 | -$17,466,745 | -12.02% |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.03% | 2,969,256 | $142,346,133 | $125,243,218 | -$17,102,915 | -12.02% | |
| Fayez Sarofim & Co | 0.33% | 2,924,500 | $140,200,531 | $123,355,410 | -$16,845,121 | -12.02% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.04% | 2,903,988 | $139,217,162 | $122,490,214 | -$16,726,948 | -12.02% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.04% | 2,739,617 | $131,337,239 | $115,557,045 | -$15,780,194 | -12.02% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.16% | 2,736,697 | $131,168,000 | $115,433,879 | -$15,734,121 | -12.00% | |
| Saratoga Research & Investment Management | 6.64% | 3,181,453 | $120,608,883 | $134,193,688 | +$13,584,805 | +11.26% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,306,393 | $110,568,487 | $97,283,657 | -$13,284,830 | -12.02% | |
| Markel Group Inc. | Thomas Gayner | 0.85% | 2,869,774 | $108,793,131 | $121,047,067 | +$12,253,936 | +11.26% |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.07% | 2,035,939 | $97,602,916 | $85,875,907 | -$11,727,009 | -12.02% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.11% | 2,006,551 | $96,193,000 | $84,636,321 | -$11,556,679 | -12.01% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.02% | 1,737,333 | $83,287,752 | $73,280,706 | -$10,007,046 | -12.02% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.07% | 1,707,104 | $81,838,567 | $72,005,647 | -$9,832,920 | -12.02% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 1,688,444 | $80,614,737 | $71,218,568 | -$9,396,169 | -11.66% | |
| Causeway Capital Management | Sarah Ketterer | 0.87% | 1,677,615 | $80,424,851 | $70,761,801 | -$9,663,050 | -12.02% |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | 0.72% | 1,653,872 | $79,286,624 | $69,760,321 | -$9,526,303 | -12.02% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,612,426 | $77,944,765 | $68,012,129 | -$9,932,636 | -12.74% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.12% | 1,566,451 | $75,095,741 | $66,072,903 | -$9,022,838 | -12.02% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.06% | 1,495,517 | $71,694,902 | $63,080,907 | -$8,613,995 | -12.01% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 1,492,413 | $71,546,288 | $62,949,980 | -$8,596,308 | -12.02% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.03% | 1,455,351 | $69,769,527 | $61,386,705 | -$8,382,822 | -12.02% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 1,366,275 | $65,499,223 | $57,629,480 | -$7,869,744 | -12.02% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,292,688 | $61,971,473 | $54,525,580 | -$7,445,893 | -12.02% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.05% | 1,249,186 | $59,884,557 | $52,690,665 | -$7,193,892 | -12.01% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.36% | 1,227,405 | $58,841,796 | $51,771,943 | -$7,069,853 | -12.02% | |
| Cullen Capital Management, Llc | 0.58% | 1,224,955 | $58,724,365 | $51,668,602 | -$7,055,763 | -12.02% |
Frequently asked questions about NVO
Who are the largest institutional holders of NVO?
The largest institutional holders of NVO reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Loomis Sayles & Co L P, Peakshares Llc, Price T Rowe Associates Inc, and Morgan Stanley. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NVO position.
What is NVO institutional ownership?
This page tracks NVO positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NOVO-NORDISK A/S-SPONS ADR (NVO) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NVO?
InsiderSet currently tracks 1,290 institutional managers reporting NVO holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NVO shareholders.
How much NVO stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $14.97B in NVO holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NVO institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NVO institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NVO holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NVO position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NVO?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NVO positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NVO Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NVO ownership changes.
How has NVO institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NVO institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.