NVR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NVR INC (NVR) is currently held by 678 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $15.78B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NVR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.00B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.75B, representing an estimated loss of -12.55% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed NVR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Capital Research Global Investors, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NVR INC (NVR).
This page ranks the largest institutional NVR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
678
Total Reported Value
$15.78B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$2.00B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
56
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.03% | 294,174 | $2,004,323,838 | $1,752,853,429 | -$251,470,409 | -12.55% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 174,915 | $1,191,765,861 | $1,042,241,522 | -$149,524,339 | -12.55% | |
| Capital Research Global Investors | 0.16% | 163,844 | $1,116,334,710 | $976,274,305 | -$140,060,405 | -12.55% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 128,768 | $877,347,891 | $767,271,854 | -$110,076,037 | -12.55% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 113,182 | $771,154,239 | $674,401,738 | -$96,752,501 | -12.55% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 73,735 | $500,435,564 | $439,354,422 | -$61,081,142 | -12.21% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.37% | 60,776 | $414,000,090 | $362,137,443 | -$51,862,647 | -12.53% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.12% | 49,101 | $334,546,654 | $292,571,255 | -$41,975,399 | -12.55% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 46,803 | $318,887,562 | $278,878,484 | -$40,009,078 | -12.55% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.15% | 47,040 | $289,502,506 | $280,290,662 | -$9,211,844 | -3.18% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.03% | 40,876 | $278,504,538 | $243,562,099 | -$34,942,439 | -12.55% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 38,888 | $264,959,499 | $231,716,481 | -$33,243,018 | -12.55% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 37,508 | $255,563,368 | $223,493,668 | -$32,069,700 | -12.55% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 31,899 | $217,348,793 | $190,072,105 | -$27,276,688 | -12.55% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 30,477 | $207,653,633 | $181,599,033 | -$26,054,600 | -12.55% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.04% | 30,426 | $207,304,508 | $181,295,147 | -$26,009,361 | -12.55% | |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 0.28% | 28,490 | $194,113,766 | $169,759,374 | -$24,354,392 | -12.55% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.04% | 26,275 | $179,022,086 | $156,561,164 | -$22,460,922 | -12.55% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.10% | 25,678 | $174,955,030 | $153,003,904 | -$21,951,126 | -12.55% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 25,233 | $171,922,521 | $150,352,344 | -$21,570,177 | -12.55% | |
| Smead Capital Management, Inc. | 3.64% | 27,829 | $171,270,962 | $165,820,766 | -$5,450,196 | -3.18% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 25,100 | $171,016,340 | $149,559,856 | -$21,456,484 | -12.55% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 24,743 | $168,583,957 | $147,432,650 | -$21,151,307 | -12.55% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 21,266 | $140,139,325 | $126,714,737 | -$13,424,588 | -9.58% | |
| Marshfield Associates | 3.22% | 20,141 | $137,228,689 | $120,011,357 | -$17,217,332 | -12.55% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.04% | 19,330 | $131,703,022 | $115,178,965 | -$16,524,057 | -12.55% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.03% | 18,517 | $126,163,730 | $110,334,656 | -$15,829,074 | -12.55% | |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | 0.94% | 18,017 | $122,757,028 | $107,355,376 | -$15,401,652 | -12.55% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.04% | 17,684 | $120,488,166 | $105,371,175 | -$15,116,991 | -12.55% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 17,615 | $120,018,040 | $104,960,034 | -$15,058,006 | -12.55% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.94% | 17,299 | $117,865,007 | $103,077,129 | -$14,787,878 | -12.55% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.02% | 16,658 | $113,497,000 | $99,257,692 | -$14,239,308 | -12.55% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.10% | 16,394 | $111,698,880 | $97,684,633 | -$14,014,247 | -12.55% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 15,169 | $103,352,465 | $90,385,397 | -$12,967,068 | -12.55% | |
| Epoch Investment Partners, Inc. | 0.55% | 14,305 | $97,465,687 | $85,237,201 | -$12,228,486 | -12.55% | |
| Giverny Capital | Francois Rochon | 3.03% | 13,238 | $90,195,789 | $78,879,417 | -$11,316,372 | -12.55% |
| Liontrust Investment Partners Llp | 1.28% | 12,758 | $86,925,357 | $76,019,308 | -$10,906,049 | -12.55% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 12,218 | $83,244,559 | $72,801,686 | -$10,442,873 | -12.54% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 12,070 | $82,334,373 | $71,919,819 | -$10,414,554 | -12.65% | |
| Timucuan Asset Management Inc/Fl | 2.90% | 11,583 | $78,919,762 | $69,018,000 | -$9,901,762 | -12.55% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.20% | 11,441 | $77,952,000 | $68,171,885 | -$9,780,115 | -12.55% | |
| Berkshire Hathaway | Warren Buffett | 0.03% | 11,112 | $75,710,501 | $66,211,519 | -$9,498,982 | -12.55% |
| Markel Group Inc. | Thomas Gayner | 0.58% | 12,167 | $74,880,463 | $72,497,800 | -$2,382,663 | -3.18% |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.04% | 10,743 | $73,156,710 | $64,012,810 | -$9,143,900 | -12.50% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.04% | 10,515 | $71,643,000 | $62,654,258 | -$8,988,742 | -12.55% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.02% | 10,474 | $71,363,892 | $62,409,957 | -$8,953,935 | -12.55% | |
| Quantum Capital Management, Llc / Nj | 8.28% | 9,691 | $66,028,659 | $57,744,405 | -$8,284,254 | -12.55% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.05% | 8,803 | $59,978,360 | $52,453,204 | -$7,525,156 | -12.55% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.03% | 8,622 | $58,745,135 | $51,374,704 | -$7,370,431 | -12.55% | |
| Corient Private Wealth Llc | 0.08% | 8,592 | $58,541,132 | $51,195,948 | -$7,345,184 | -12.55% |
Frequently asked questions about NVR
Who are the largest institutional holders of NVR?
The largest institutional holders of NVR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Capital Research Global Investors, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NVR position.
What is NVR institutional ownership?
This page tracks NVR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NVR INC (NVR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NVR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 678 institutional managers reporting NVR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NVR shareholders.
How much NVR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $15.78B in NVR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NVR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NVR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NVR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NVR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NVR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NVR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NVR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NVR ownership changes.
How has NVR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NVR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.