NWL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
NEWELL BRANDS INC (NWL) is currently held by 412 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.64B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NWL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $436.13M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $423.35M, representing an estimated loss of -2.93% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed NWL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Pzena Investment Management, Aqr Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in NEWELL BRANDS INC (NWL).
This page ranks the largest institutional NWL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
412
Total Reported Value
$2.64B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$436.13M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
54
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 71,031,482 | $436,133,302 | $423,347,633 | -$12,785,669 | -2.93% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.72% | 46,720,744 | $246,685,529 | $278,455,634 | +$31,770,105 | +12.88% |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.06% | 28,575,800 | $171,454,798 | $170,311,768 | -$1,143,030 | -0.67% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 26,620,163 | $163,447,801 | $158,656,171 | -$4,791,630 | -2.93% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 19,103,454 | $117,295,208 | $113,856,586 | -$3,438,622 | -2.93% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 18,071,293 | $110,957,739 | $107,704,906 | -$3,252,833 | -2.93% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.03% | 16,190,860 | $99,411,880 | $96,497,526 | -$2,914,354 | -2.93% | |
| Rubric Capital Management Lp | 0.90% | 16,000,000 | $98,240,000 | $95,360,000 | -$2,880,000 | -2.93% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.59% | 17,071,622 | $90,138,165 | $101,746,867 | +$11,608,702 | +12.88% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 14,413,313 | $88,495,374 | $85,903,345 | -$2,592,029 | -2.93% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 11,320,955 | $69,522,907 | $67,472,892 | -$2,050,015 | -2.95% | |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management Llc | 2.70% | 10,521,504 | $64,602,000 | $62,708,164 | -$1,893,836 | -2.93% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 9,121,138 | $56,003,796 | $54,361,982 | -$1,641,814 | -2.93% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 8,787,822 | $53,957,228 | $52,375,419 | -$1,581,809 | -2.93% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 6,702,366 | $41,152,527 | $39,946,101 | -$1,206,426 | -2.93% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.02% | 5,863,700 | $36,003,118 | $34,947,652 | -$1,055,466 | -2.93% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 5,524,513 | $33,920,510 | $32,926,097 | -$994,413 | -2.93% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 5,036,803 | $30,925,971 | $30,019,346 | -$906,625 | -2.93% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.03% | 5,021,098 | $30,819,050 | $29,925,744 | -$893,306 | -2.90% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.02% | 4,204,837 | $25,817,699 | $25,060,829 | -$756,870 | -2.93% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 3,871,571 | $23,771,446 | $23,074,563 | -$696,883 | -2.93% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 3,843,954 | $23,601,875 | $22,909,966 | -$691,909 | -2.93% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.02% | 3,774,820 | $23,177,394 | $22,497,927 | -$679,467 | -2.93% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.02% | 3,330,079 | $20,446,685 | $19,847,271 | -$599,414 | -2.93% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 3,236,745 | $19,873,613 | $19,291,000 | -$582,613 | -2.93% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 2,813,958 | $17,277,702 | $16,771,190 | -$506,512 | -2.93% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 2,464,932 | $15,134,684 | $14,690,995 | -$443,689 | -2.93% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.26% | 2,373,018 | $14,570,331 | $14,143,187 | -$427,144 | -2.93% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 2,334,473 | $14,333,664 | $13,913,459 | -$420,205 | -2.93% | |
| King Luther Capital Management Corp | 0.05% | 1,922,627 | $11,804,930 | $11,458,857 | -$346,073 | -2.93% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,035,689 | $10,748,438 | $12,132,706 | +$1,384,268 | +12.88% | |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, Llc | 0.17% | 1,696,864 | $10,418,745 | $10,113,309 | -$305,436 | -2.93% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,641,797 | $10,080,634 | $9,785,110 | -$295,524 | -2.93% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.01% | 1,631,881 | $10,019,749 | $9,726,011 | -$293,738 | -2.93% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.05% | 1,605,614 | $9,858,470 | $9,569,459 | -$289,011 | -2.93% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.14% | 447,965 | $9,783,556 | $2,669,871 | -$7,113,685 | -72.71% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 1,586,883 | $9,743,462 | $9,457,823 | -$285,639 | -2.93% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.35% | 1,575,000 | $9,670,500 | $9,387,000 | -$283,500 | -2.93% | |
| Qsm Asset Management Ltd | 4.99% | 1,580,116 | $9,630,807 | $9,417,491 | -$213,316 | -2.21% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.02% | 1,459,734 | $8,962,767 | $8,700,015 | -$262,752 | -2.93% | |
| Cygnus Capital Advisors, Llc | 5.66% | 1,356,995 | $8,332,000 | $8,087,690 | -$244,310 | -2.93% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 1,354,706 | $8,317,895 | $8,074,048 | -$243,847 | -2.93% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,330,414 | $8,171,662 | $7,929,267 | -$242,395 | -2.97% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 1,306,791 | $8,015,000 | $7,788,474 | -$226,526 | -2.83% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.02% | 1,230,688 | $7,556,424 | $7,334,900 | -$221,524 | -2.93% | |
| Caxton Associates Llp | 0.14% | 1,226,340 | $7,529,728 | $7,308,986 | -$220,742 | -2.93% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,135,557 | $6,972,322 | $6,767,920 | -$204,402 | -2.93% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 1,129,269 | $6,933,360 | $6,730,443 | -$202,917 | -2.93% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.01% | 1,075,147 | $6,601,402 | $6,407,876 | -$193,526 | -2.93% | |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.42% | 1,065,028 | $6,539,272 | $6,347,567 | -$191,705 | -2.93% |
Frequently asked questions about NWL
Who are the largest institutional holders of NWL?
The largest institutional holders of NWL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Pzena Investment Management, Aqr Capital Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NWL position.
What is NWL institutional ownership?
This page tracks NWL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. NEWELL BRANDS INC (NWL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NWL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 412 institutional managers reporting NWL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NWL shareholders.
How much NWL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.64B in NWL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NWL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NWL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NWL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NWL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NWL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NWL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NWL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NWL ownership changes.
How has NWL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NWL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.