NX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
QUANEX BUILDING PRODUCTS (NX) is currently held by 186 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $860.38M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of NX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $136.09M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $151.07M, representing an estimated gain of +11.01% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed NX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc, Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in QUANEX BUILDING PRODUCTS (NX).
This page ranks the largest institutional NX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
186
Total Reported Value
$860.38M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$136.09M
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
52
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 7,308,772 | $136,089,336 | $151,072,317 | +$14,982,981 | +11.01% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 2,735,839 | $50,941,322 | $56,549,792 | +$5,608,470 | +11.01% | |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc | 0.07% | 2,383,553 | $42,856,282 | $49,268,041 | +$6,411,759 | +14.96% | |
| Tpg Gp A, Llc | 0.76% | 2,054,770 | $38,259,817 | $42,472,096 | +$4,212,279 | +11.01% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 2,044,567 | $38,068,342 | $42,261,200 | +$4,192,858 | +11.01% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,020,981 | $37,630,666 | $41,773,677 | +$4,143,011 | +11.01% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,956,415 | $36,428,447 | $40,439,098 | +$4,010,651 | +11.01% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.67% | 1,815,276 | $33,800,460 | $37,521,755 | +$3,721,295 | +11.01% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,801,860 | $33,550,633 | $37,244,446 | +$3,693,813 | +11.01% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.59% | 1,758,816 | $33,188,858 | $36,354,727 | +$3,165,869 | +9.54% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 1,681,135 | $31,302,734 | $34,749,060 | +$3,446,326 | +11.01% | |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, Llc | 0.29% | 1,320,139 | $24,580,988 | $27,287,273 | +$2,706,285 | +11.01% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,190,006 | $22,162,545 | $24,597,424 | +$2,434,879 | +10.99% | |
| Ies Holdings, Inc. | 6.47% | 1,079,603 | $20,102,208 | $22,315,394 | +$2,213,186 | +11.01% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.03% | 1,000,000 | $18,620,000 | $20,670,000 | +$2,050,000 | +11.01% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.08% | 967,337 | $18,011,815 | $19,994,856 | +$1,983,041 | +11.01% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.03% | 922,648 | $17,180,000 | $19,071,134 | +$1,891,134 | +11.01% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 849,536 | $15,818,360 | $17,559,909 | +$1,741,549 | +11.01% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 618,708 | $11,520,343 | $12,788,694 | +$1,268,351 | +11.01% |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 541,534 | $10,083,371 | $11,193,508 | +$1,110,137 | +11.01% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 522,902 | $9,736,459 | $10,808,384 | +$1,071,925 | +11.01% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 510,246 | $9,500,782 | $10,546,785 | +$1,046,003 | +11.01% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.01% | 474,211 | $8,829,809 | $9,801,941 | +$972,132 | +11.01% |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 471,559 | $8,780,429 | $9,747,125 | +$966,696 | +11.01% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.07% | 439,357 | $8,180,827 | $9,081,509 | +$900,682 | +11.01% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 410,928 | $7,651,480 | $8,493,882 | +$842,402 | +11.01% | |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn Llc | 0.33% | 345,889 | $6,440,453 | $7,149,526 | +$709,073 | +11.01% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.22% | 320,640 | $5,970,317 | $6,627,629 | +$657,312 | +11.01% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 312,167 | $5,812,550 | $6,452,492 | +$639,942 | +11.01% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 303,319 | $5,647,800 | $6,269,604 | +$621,804 | +11.01% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.10% | 301,621 | $5,616,183 | $6,234,506 | +$618,323 | +11.01% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.00% | 269,825 | $5,024,144 | $5,577,283 | +$553,139 | +11.01% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 268,671 | $5,002,654 | $5,553,430 | +$550,776 | +11.01% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 266,752 | $4,966,916 | $5,513,764 | +$546,848 | +11.01% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.01% | 242,626 | $4,517,696 | $5,015,079 | +$497,383 | +11.01% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 238,832 | $4,447,058 | $4,936,657 | +$489,599 | +11.01% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 222,333 | $4,139,845 | $4,595,623 | +$455,778 | +11.01% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.02% | 204,721 | $3,811,905 | $4,231,583 | +$419,678 | +11.01% | |
| Mufg Securities Emea Plc | 0.04% | 200,000 | $3,724,000 | $4,134,000 | +$410,000 | +11.01% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.00% | 167,901 | $3,126,317 | $3,470,514 | +$344,197 | +11.01% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.01% | 156,252 | $2,909,412 | $3,229,729 | +$320,317 | +11.01% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 0.05% | 148,805 | $2,807,950 | $3,075,799 | +$267,849 | +9.54% | |
| Ing Groep Nv | 0.01% | 150,000 | $2,793,000 | $3,100,500 | +$307,500 | +11.01% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 146,312 | $2,724,329 | $3,024,269 | +$299,940 | +11.01% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 138,240 | $2,574,000 | $2,857,421 | +$283,421 | +11.01% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 113,798 | $2,118,919 | $2,352,205 | +$233,286 | +11.01% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 113,341 | $2,110,392 | $2,342,758 | +$232,366 | +11.01% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.00% | 107,412 | $2,000,012 | $2,220,206 | +$220,194 | +11.01% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 104,514 | $1,946,051 | $2,160,304 | +$214,253 | +11.01% | |
| Villanova Investment Management Co Llc | 1.82% | 102,960 | $1,917,115 | $2,128,183 | +$211,068 | +11.01% |
Frequently asked questions about NX
Who are the largest institutional holders of NX?
The largest institutional holders of NX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Ameriprise Financial Inc, Allspring Global Investments Holdings, Llc, Tpg Gp A, Llc, and Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported NX position.
What is NX institutional ownership?
This page tracks NX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. QUANEX BUILDING PRODUCTS (NX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own NX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 186 institutional managers reporting NX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of NX shareholders.
How much NX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $860.38M in NX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was NX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest NX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional NX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its NX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling NX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing NX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's NX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View NX ownership changes.
How has NX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks NX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.