OTEX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
OPEN TEXT CORP (OTEX) is currently held by 258 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $4.40B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
1832 Asset Management L.P. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of OTEX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $554.68M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $665.87M, representing an estimated gain of +20.05% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 57% of the total disclosed OTEX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include 1832 Asset Management L.P., Fil Ltd, Brandes Investment Partners, Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in OPEN TEXT CORP (OTEX).
This page ranks the largest institutional OTEX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
258
Total Reported Value
$4.40B
Largest Holder
1832 Asset Management L.P.
Largest Position
$554.68M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.68% | 25,041,994 | $554,680,167 | $665,866,620 | +$111,186,453 | +20.05% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.30% | 19,135,000 | $423,513,239 | $508,799,650 | +$85,286,411 | +20.14% | |
| Brandes Investment Partners, Lp | 2.03% | 13,061,929 | $289,322,155 | $347,316,692 | +$57,994,537 | +20.04% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.21% | 12,041,601 | $266,599,183 | $320,186,171 | +$53,586,988 | +20.10% | |
| Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc | 2.89% | 8,837,628 | $195,533,493 | $234,992,529 | +$39,459,036 | +20.18% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.08% | 8,350,918 | $184,869,021 | $222,050,910 | +$37,181,889 | +20.11% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.03% | 8,086,541 | $179,116,000 | $215,021,125 | +$35,905,125 | +20.05% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 7,215,231 | $159,716,210 | $191,852,992 | +$32,136,782 | +20.12% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 7,144,557 | $158,130,480 | $189,973,771 | +$31,843,291 | +20.14% | |
| Guardian Capital Lp | 2.74% | 5,097,794 | $112,789,254 | $135,550,342 | +$22,761,088 | +20.18% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.11% | 3,556,884 | $111,650,589 | $94,577,546 | -$17,073,043 | -15.29% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 4,380,947 | $97,038,017 | $116,489,381 | +$19,451,364 | +20.05% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 4,197,707 | $92,978,049 | $111,617,029 | +$18,638,980 | +20.05% | |
| National Bank Of Canada | 0.07% | 3,703,717 | $81,488,813 | $98,481,835 | +$16,993,022 | +20.85% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 3,247,878 | $71,812,989 | $86,361,076 | +$14,548,087 | +20.26% | |
| Cibc World Market Inc. | 0.12% | 3,207,970 | $70,939,189 | $85,299,922 | +$14,360,733 | +20.24% | |
| Value Partners Investments Inc. | 3.77% | 2,414,647 | $54,307,433 | $64,205,464 | +$9,898,031 | +18.23% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.02% | 2,293,648 | $50,714,258 | $60,988,100 | +$10,273,842 | +20.26% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 2,177,667 | $48,198,304 | $57,904,166 | +$9,705,862 | +20.14% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,083,245 | $46,143,886 | $55,393,485 | +$9,249,599 | +20.05% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,676,815 | $45,515,412 | $44,586,511 | -$928,901 | -2.04% | |
| New South Capital Management Inc | 1.97% | 2,028,024 | $44,920,732 | $53,925,158 | +$9,004,426 | +20.05% | |
| Td Asset Management Inc | 0.04% | 2,025,871 | $44,822,619 | $53,867,910 | +$9,045,291 | +20.18% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,934,965 | $42,859,469 | $51,450,719 | +$8,591,250 | +20.05% | |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, Llc | 0.02% | 1,884,739 | $41,714,928 | $50,115,210 | +$8,400,282 | +20.14% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.02% | 1,834,379 | $40,559,479 | $48,776,138 | +$8,216,659 | +20.26% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.06% | 1,800,000 | $39,801,352 | $47,862,000 | +$8,060,648 | +20.25% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,763,473 | $39,016,989 | $46,890,747 | +$7,873,758 | +20.18% | |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. Llc | 0.08% | 1,666,909 | $36,896,582 | $44,323,110 | +$7,426,528 | +20.13% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.02% | 1,661,470 | $36,801,561 | $44,178,487 | +$7,376,926 | +20.05% | |
| Mangrove Partners Im, Llc | 2.38% | 1,637,946 | $36,270,891 | $43,552,984 | +$7,282,093 | +20.08% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.18% | 1,599,910 | $35,398,185 | $42,541,607 | +$7,143,422 | +20.18% | |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 0.96% | 1,522,840 | $33,702,505 | $40,492,316 | +$6,789,811 | +20.15% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,415,546 | $31,319,059 | $37,639,368 | +$6,320,309 | +20.18% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,284,809 | $28,458,521 | $34,163,071 | +$5,704,550 | +20.05% | |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 0.04% | 1,228,764 | $27,194,410 | $32,672,835 | +$5,478,425 | +20.15% | |
| Easterly Investment Partners Llc | 1.08% | 957,187 | $21,201,692 | $25,451,602 | +$4,249,910 | +20.05% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 921,434 | $20,386,829 | $24,500,930 | +$4,114,101 | +20.18% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.05% | 861,852 | $19,467,734 | $22,916,645 | +$3,448,911 | +17.72% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 840,639 | $18,620,154 | $22,352,591 | +$3,732,437 | +20.05% | |
| Toronto Dominion Bank | 0.03% | 777,658 | $17,194,513 | $20,677,926 | +$3,483,413 | +20.26% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 747,682 | $16,561,157 | $19,880,864 | +$3,319,707 | +20.05% | |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 0.05% | 728,374 | $16,130,284 | $19,367,465 | +$3,237,181 | +20.07% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.02% | 727,480 | $16,113,667 | $19,343,693 | +$3,230,026 | +20.05% | |
| Federation Des Caisses Desjardins Du Quebec | 0.04% | 663,806 | $14,626,672 | $17,650,602 | +$3,023,930 | +20.67% | |
| Barclays Plc | 0.00% | 653,988 | $14,485,834 | $17,389,541 | +$2,903,707 | +20.05% | |
| Vanguard Asset Management, Ltd | 0.01% | 629,210 | $13,926,305 | $16,730,694 | +$2,804,389 | +20.14% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.04% | 622,106 | $13,755,225 | $16,541,799 | +$2,786,574 | +20.26% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.01% | 407,811 | $13,298,670 | $10,843,694 | -$2,454,976 | -18.46% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.02% | 599,808 | $13,285,747 | $15,948,895 | +$2,663,148 | +20.05% |
Frequently asked questions about OTEX
Who are the largest institutional holders of OTEX?
The largest institutional holders of OTEX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include 1832 Asset Management L.P., Fil Ltd, Brandes Investment Partners, Lp, Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The, and Letko, Brosseau & Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported OTEX position.
What is OTEX institutional ownership?
This page tracks OTEX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. OPEN TEXT CORP (OTEX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own OTEX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 258 institutional managers reporting OTEX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of OTEX shareholders.
How much OTEX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $4.40B in OTEX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was OTEX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest OTEX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional OTEX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its OTEX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling OTEX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing OTEX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's OTEX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View OTEX ownership changes.
How has OTEX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks OTEX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.