PFGC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO (PFGC) is currently held by 525 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $17.62B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital World Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of PFGC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.61B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.31B, representing an estimated loss of -11.40% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed PFGC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO (PFGC).
This page ranks the largest institutional PFGC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
525
Total Reported Value
$17.62B
Largest Holder
Capital World Investors
Largest Position
$2.61B
Insider Transactions (90d)
50
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
76
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors | 0.31% | 23,347,869 | $2,610,065,976 | $2,312,606,424 | -$297,459,552 | -11.40% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 14,106,656 | $1,576,983,072 | $1,397,264,277 | -$179,718,795 | -11.40% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.06% | 11,999,042 | $1,341,372,839 | $1,188,505,110 | -$152,867,729 | -11.40% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.05% | 6,851,303 | $772,614,126 | $678,621,562 | -$93,992,564 | -12.17% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 6,867,377 | $767,704,075 | $680,213,692 | -$87,490,383 | -11.40% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 6,841,653 | $764,828,389 | $677,665,730 | -$87,162,659 | -11.40% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.06% | 6,821,948 | $762,625,566 | $675,713,949 | -$86,911,617 | -11.40% | |
| Lone Pine Capital | Stephen Mandel | 4.00% | 5,852,740 | $654,277,805 | $579,713,897 | -$74,563,908 | -11.40% |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 4,870,692 | $544,514,163 | $482,442,043 | -$62,072,120 | -11.40% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.07% | 3,422,840 | $382,654,106 | $339,032,302 | -$43,621,804 | -11.40% | |
| Sachem Head Capital Management Lp | 7.77% | 3,350,000 | $374,496,500 | $331,817,500 | -$42,679,000 | -11.40% | |
| Clearbridge Investments, Llc | 0.31% | 3,316,236 | $370,722,075 | $328,473,176 | -$42,248,899 | -11.40% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 2,881,234 | $322,203,727 | $285,386,228 | -$36,817,499 | -11.43% | |
| Primecap Management Co/Ca/ | 0.18% | 2,728,898 | $305,063,507 | $270,297,347 | -$34,766,160 | -11.40% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.06% | 2,146,360 | $239,941,496 | $212,596,958 | -$27,344,538 | -11.40% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,100,689 | $234,836,429 | $208,073,245 | -$26,763,184 | -11.40% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.50% | 1,958,801 | $218,974,364 | $194,019,239 | -$24,955,125 | -11.40% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 1,905,524 | $213,018,528 | $188,742,152 | -$24,276,376 | -11.40% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.06% | 1,728,729 | $193,377,210 | $171,230,607 | -$22,146,603 | -11.45% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.11% | 1,606,874 | $179,632,444 | $159,160,870 | -$20,471,574 | -11.40% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,579,866 | $176,613,220 | $156,485,727 | -$20,127,493 | -11.40% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.02% | 1,507,404 | $168,514,000 | $149,308,366 | -$19,205,634 | -11.40% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 1,451,690 | $162,284,376 | $143,789,895 | -$18,494,482 | -11.40% | |
| Maverick Capital Ltd | 1.27% | 1,261,179 | $140,987,200 | $124,919,780 | -$16,067,420 | -11.40% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.09% | 1,258,094 | $140,642,328 | $124,614,211 | -$16,028,117 | -11.40% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 1,194,399 | $133,521,865 | $118,305,221 | -$15,216,644 | -11.40% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 1,039,162 | $116,167,920 | $102,928,996 | -$13,238,924 | -11.40% | |
| Junto Capital Management Lp | 2.06% | 998,146 | $111,582,741 | $98,866,361 | -$12,716,380 | -11.40% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 987,868 | $110,433,764 | $97,848,325 | -$12,585,439 | -11.40% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 946,021 | $105,755,614 | $93,703,380 | -$12,052,234 | -11.40% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.81% | 927,410 | $103,676,000 | $91,859,961 | -$11,816,040 | -11.40% | |
| Timessquare Capital Management, Llc | 1.39% | 842,975 | $94,236,175 | $83,496,674 | -$10,739,501 | -11.40% | |
| Ilex Capital Partners (Uk) Llp | 1.74% | 759,162 | $84,866,720 | $75,194,996 | -$9,671,724 | -11.40% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.30% | 752,718 | $84,146,345 | $74,556,718 | -$9,589,627 | -11.40% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.25% | 736,269 | $82,307,512 | $72,927,444 | -$9,380,068 | -11.40% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.04% | 731,470 | $81,771,032 | $72,452,104 | -$9,318,929 | -11.40% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 701,973 | $78,473,561 | $69,530,426 | -$8,943,135 | -11.40% | |
| Third Point | Daniel Loeb | 1.62% | 675,000 | $75,458,250 | $66,858,750 | -$8,599,500 | -11.40% |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | 0.20% | 669,088 | $74,799,200 | $66,273,166 | -$8,526,034 | -11.40% | |
| Luxor Capital Group, Lp | 7.98% | 656,591 | $73,400,308 | $65,035,339 | -$8,364,969 | -11.40% | |
| Jennison Associates Llc | 0.04% | 632,146 | $70,667,599 | $62,614,061 | -$8,053,538 | -11.40% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 616,161 | $68,880,639 | $61,030,747 | -$7,849,892 | -11.40% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.45% | 607,888 | $67,955,800 | $60,211,306 | -$7,744,494 | -11.40% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.10% | 599,270 | $66,992,000 | $59,357,694 | -$7,634,307 | -11.40% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.03% | 534,942 | $59,801,000 | $52,986,005 | -$6,814,995 | -11.40% | |
| Kr Capital Lp | 5.82% | 525,123 | $58,703,500 | $52,013,433 | -$6,690,067 | -11.40% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.05% | 507,932 | $56,781,719 | $50,310,665 | -$6,471,054 | -11.40% | |
| Factory Mutual Insurance Co | 0.49% | 595,620 | $54,505,186 | $58,996,161 | +$4,490,975 | +8.24% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.07% | 477,525 | $53,382,520 | $47,298,851 | -$6,083,669 | -11.40% | |
| Fernbridge Capital Management Lp | 3.69% | 450,988 | $50,415,949 | $44,670,361 | -$5,745,588 | -11.40% |
Frequently asked questions about PFGC
Who are the largest institutional holders of PFGC?
The largest institutional holders of PFGC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported PFGC position.
What is PFGC institutional ownership?
This page tracks PFGC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PERFORMANCE FOOD GROUP CO (PFGC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own PFGC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 525 institutional managers reporting PFGC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of PFGC shareholders.
How much PFGC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $17.62B in PFGC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was PFGC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest PFGC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional PFGC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its PFGC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling PFGC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing PFGC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's PFGC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View PFGC ownership changes.
How has PFGC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks PFGC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.