PGX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
INVESCO PREFERRED ETF (PGX) is currently held by 397 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.26B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Bank Of America Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of PGX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $944.19M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $857.09M, representing an estimated loss of -9.23% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 74% of the total disclosed PGX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Bank Of America Corp, Bramshill Investments, Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in INVESCO PREFERRED ETF (PGX).
This page ranks the largest institutional PGX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
397
Total Reported Value
$2.26B
Largest Holder
Bank Of America Corp
Largest Position
$944.19M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
47
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.06% | 87,102,654 | $944,192,774 | $857,090,115 | -$87,102,659 | -9.23% | |
| Bramshill Investments, Llc | 9.53% | 11,489,931 | $124,550,853 | $113,060,921 | -$11,489,932 | -9.23% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.02% | 11,223,526 | $121,663,027 | $110,439,496 | -$11,223,531 | -9.23% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 9,505,898 | $103,043,934 | $93,538,036 | -$9,505,898 | -9.23% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 7,080,319 | $76,963,074 | $69,670,339 | -$7,292,735 | -9.48% | |
| Centiva Capital, Lp | 2.52% | 6,910,000 | $74,904,400 | $67,994,400 | -$6,910,000 | -9.23% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 6,224,145 | $67,469,741 | $61,245,587 | -$6,224,154 | -9.23% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.10% | 5,566,778 | $60,344,000 | $54,777,096 | -$5,566,904 | -9.23% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.01% | 4,960,339 | $53,770,066 | $48,809,736 | -$4,960,330 | -9.23% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 4,211,587 | $45,750,256 | $41,442,016 | -$4,308,240 | -9.42% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.05% | 3,482,215 | $37,747,000 | $34,264,996 | -$3,482,004 | -9.22% | |
| Allworth Financial Lp | 0.16% | 3,438,874 | $37,277,401 | $33,838,520 | -$3,438,881 | -9.23% | |
| Spectrum Asset Management, Inc. | 42.50% | 3,204,111 | $32,265,398 | $31,528,452 | -$736,946 | -2.28% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 2,970,097 | $32,195,854 | $29,225,754 | -$2,970,100 | -9.23% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 2,828,776 | $30,665,000 | $27,835,156 | -$2,829,844 | -9.23% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,796,651 | $19,475,696 | $17,679,046 | -$1,796,650 | -9.23% | |
| Checchi Capital Advisers, Llc | 1.08% | 1,569,752 | $17,016,112 | $15,446,360 | -$1,569,752 | -9.23% | |
| Clearstead Advisors, Llc | 0.16% | 1,567,477 | $16,991,453 | $15,423,974 | -$1,567,479 | -9.23% | |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | 0.02% | 1,297,425 | $14,064,628 | $12,766,662 | -$1,297,966 | -9.23% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 1,229,982 | $13,382,204 | $12,103,023 | -$1,279,181 | -9.56% | |
| Stonebridge Advisors Llc | 16.07% | 1,230,714 | $13,340,959 | $12,110,226 | -$1,230,733 | -9.23% | |
| Huntington National Bank | 0.06% | 1,174,633 | $12,733,017 | $11,558,389 | -$1,174,628 | -9.23% | |
| Mai Capital Management | 0.04% | 978,076 | $10,602,340 | $9,624,268 | -$978,072 | -9.23% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 976,257 | $10,582,628 | $9,606,369 | -$976,259 | -9.23% | |
| Private Advisor Group, Llc | 0.05% | 961,695 | $10,424,768 | $9,463,079 | -$961,689 | -9.23% | |
| Cary Street Partners Financial Llc | 0.22% | 932,608 | $10,109,471 | $9,176,863 | -$932,608 | -9.23% | |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | 0.01% | 862,477 | $9,349,251 | $8,486,774 | -$862,477 | -9.23% | |
| Trinity Legacy Partners, Llc | 1.80% | 830,570 | $9,028,296 | $8,172,809 | -$855,487 | -9.48% | |
| Manske Wealth Management | 1.94% | 822,791 | $8,285,503 | $8,096,263 | -$189,240 | -2.28% | |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | 0.01% | 711,465 | $7,712,284 | $7,000,816 | -$711,468 | -9.23% | |
| Prairiewood Capital, Llc | 1.85% | 728,526 | $7,336,257 | $7,168,696 | -$167,561 | -2.28% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.00% | 653,421 | $7,083,081 | $6,429,663 | -$653,418 | -9.23% | |
| Investors Research Corp | 1.15% | 649,529 | $6,540,757 | $6,391,365 | -$149,392 | -2.28% | |
| Stifel Financial Corp | 0.00% | 534,768 | $5,796,898 | $5,262,117 | -$534,781 | -9.23% | |
| Janney Montgomery Scott Llc | 0.01% | 522,484 | $5,664,000 | $5,141,243 | -$522,757 | -9.23% | |
| Truist Financial Corp | 0.01% | 558,502 | $5,624,114 | $5,495,660 | -$128,454 | -2.28% | |
| Commonwealth Equity Services, Llc | 0.01% | 528,541 | $5,322,411 | $5,200,843 | -$121,568 | -2.28% | |
| Banque Transatlantique Sa | 0.11% | 485,094 | $5,258,419 | $4,773,325 | -$485,094 | -9.23% | |
| Integrated Wealth Concepts Llc | 0.03% | 461,448 | $5,002,101 | $4,540,648 | -$461,453 | -9.23% | |
| First National Bank & Trust Co Of Newtown | 1.01% | 461,090 | $4,947,405 | $4,537,126 | -$410,279 | -8.29% | |
| Cordoba Advisory Partners Llc | 0.59% | 476,733 | $4,800,701 | $4,691,053 | -$109,648 | -2.28% | |
| Noesis Capital Mangement Corp | 0.55% | 459,127 | $4,623,409 | $4,517,810 | -$105,599 | -2.28% | |
| Plimoth Trust Co Llc | 0.86% | 457,964 | $4,611,698 | $4,506,366 | -$105,332 | -2.28% | |
| Sound Income Strategies, Llc | 0.20% | 439,978 | $4,412,980 | $4,329,384 | -$83,596 | -1.89% | |
| Field & Main Bank | 0.90% | 401,291 | $4,349,994 | $3,948,703 | -$401,291 | -9.23% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.00% | 384,353 | $4,166,391 | $3,782,034 | -$384,357 | -9.23% | |
| Compass Financial Group, Inc. (Ohio) | 2.75% | 412,153 | $4,150,383 | $4,055,586 | -$94,797 | -2.28% | |
| Blair William & Co/Il | 0.01% | 382,748 | $4,148,991 | $3,766,240 | -$382,751 | -9.23% | |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | 0.03% | 347,240 | $3,764,082 | $3,416,842 | -$347,240 | -9.23% | |
| Geneos Wealth Management Inc. | 0.07% | 327,492 | $3,550,013 | $3,222,521 | -$327,492 | -9.23% |
Frequently asked questions about PGX
Who are the largest institutional holders of PGX?
The largest institutional holders of PGX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Bank Of America Corp, Bramshill Investments, Llc, Wells Fargo & Company/Mn, Ubs Group Ag, and Jpmorgan Chase & Co. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported PGX position.
What is PGX institutional ownership?
This page tracks PGX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. INVESCO PREFERRED ETF (PGX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own PGX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 397 institutional managers reporting PGX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of PGX shareholders.
How much PGX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.26B in PGX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was PGX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest PGX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional PGX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its PGX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling PGX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing PGX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's PGX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View PGX ownership changes.
How has PGX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks PGX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.