PNR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PENTAIR PLC (PNR) is currently held by 674 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $11.29B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of PNR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.11B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $961.19M, representing an estimated loss of -13.57% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed PNR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PENTAIR PLC (PNR).
This page ranks the largest institutional PNR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
674
Total Reported Value
$11.29B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.11B
Insider Transactions (90d)
1
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
43
Funds Exiting Positions
1
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 14,506,289 | $1,112,052,064 | $961,186,709 | -$150,865,355 | -13.57% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 10,567,740 | $810,122,948 | $700,218,452 | -$109,904,496 | -13.57% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 9,153,174 | $701,682,319 | $606,489,309 | -$95,193,010 | -13.57% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 7,503,868 | $575,246,521 | $497,206,294 | -$78,040,227 | -13.57% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 6,757,657 | $518,041,992 | $447,762,353 | -$70,279,639 | -13.57% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.05% | 6,408,385 | $491,268,000 | $424,619,590 | -$66,648,410 | -13.57% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.33% | 5,284,291 | $402,028,858 | $350,137,122 | -$51,891,736 | -12.91% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 5,015,484 | $384,486,990 | $332,325,970 | -$52,161,020 | -13.57% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 4,426,047 | $337,983,150 | $293,269,874 | -$44,713,276 | -13.23% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.04% | 3,439,643 | $263,683,068 | $227,910,745 | -$35,772,323 | -13.57% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.08% | 3,287,263 | $252,069,804 | $217,814,046 | -$34,255,758 | -13.59% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.05% | 2,731,239 | $237,918,229 | $180,971,896 | -$56,946,333 | -23.94% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.04% | 3,018,112 | $231,366,402 | $199,980,101 | -$31,386,301 | -13.57% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 2,647,784 | $202,979,340 | $175,442,168 | -$27,537,172 | -13.57% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.04% | 2,493,432 | $191,145,883 | $165,214,804 | -$25,931,079 | -13.57% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.10% | 2,110,219 | $161,769,389 | $139,823,111 | -$21,946,278 | -13.57% | |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | 1.04% | 2,087,003 | $159,989,630 | $138,284,819 | -$21,704,811 | -13.57% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.04% | 1,956,880 | $150,014,421 | $129,662,869 | -$20,351,552 | -13.57% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 1,836,990 | $140,823,653 | $121,718,957 | -$19,104,696 | -13.57% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.20% | 2,649,552 | $140,399,761 | $175,559,316 | +$35,159,555 | +25.04% | |
| Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 4.22% | 1,675,515 | $128,444,980 | $111,019,624 | -$17,425,356 | -13.57% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 1,498,990 | $114,912,573 | $99,323,077 | -$15,589,496 | -13.57% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.05% | 1,451,595 | $111,219,956 | $96,182,685 | -$15,037,271 | -13.52% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 1,439,571 | $110,357,513 | $95,385,974 | -$14,971,539 | -13.57% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.34% | 1,433,185 | $109,867,962 | $94,962,838 | -$14,905,124 | -13.57% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 1,419,576 | $108,696,912 | $94,061,106 | -$14,635,806 | -13.46% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 0.34% | 1,410,448 | $108,124,969 | $93,456,284 | -$14,668,685 | -13.57% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.06% | 1,367,489 | $104,831,706 | $90,609,821 | -$14,221,885 | -13.57% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.12% | 1,362,690 | $104,463,146 | $90,291,839 | -$14,171,307 | -13.57% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.06% | 1,289,611 | $98,861,338 | $85,449,625 | -$13,411,713 | -13.57% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.03% | 1,059,619 | $92,303,411 | $70,210,355 | -$22,093,056 | -23.94% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 1,159,188 | $88,863,300 | $76,807,797 | -$12,055,503 | -13.57% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.02% | 1,088,129 | $83,415,964 | $72,099,428 | -$11,316,536 | -13.57% | |
| Nomura Asset Management Co Ltd | 0.16% | 976,770 | $74,879,188 | $64,720,780 | -$10,158,408 | -13.57% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.07% | 918,266 | $70,392,572 | $60,844,305 | -$9,548,267 | -13.56% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 906,842 | $69,518,508 | $60,087,351 | -$9,431,157 | -13.57% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 792,740 | $61,060,322 | $52,526,952 | -$8,533,370 | -13.98% | |
| Clean Energy Transition Llp | 4.15% | 778,135 | $59,651,829 | $51,559,225 | -$8,092,604 | -13.57% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 654,485 | $50,172,747 | $43,366,176 | -$6,806,571 | -13.57% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.05% | 621,084 | $47,612,300 | $41,153,026 | -$6,459,274 | -13.57% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 612,111 | $46,924,413 | $40,558,475 | -$6,365,938 | -13.57% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 567,521 | $43,506,160 | $37,603,941 | -$5,902,219 | -13.57% | |
| Vest Financial, Llc | 0.43% | 777,578 | $41,203,858 | $51,522,318 | +$10,318,460 | +25.04% | |
| Eurizon Capital Sgr S.P.A. | 0.11% | 511,205 | $39,182,488 | $33,872,443 | -$5,310,045 | -13.55% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.02% | 455,787 | $34,940,631 | $30,200,447 | -$4,740,184 | -13.57% | |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 0.02% | 443,370 | $33,988,744 | $29,377,696 | -$4,611,048 | -13.57% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.03% | 434,331 | $33,222,208 | $28,778,772 | -$4,443,436 | -13.37% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.03% | 430,781 | $33,023,671 | $28,543,549 | -$4,480,122 | -13.57% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 413,846 | $31,725,435 | $27,421,436 | -$4,303,999 | -13.57% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 408,864 | $31,343,514 | $27,091,329 | -$4,252,185 | -13.57% |
Frequently asked questions about PNR
Who are the largest institutional holders of PNR?
The largest institutional holders of PNR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Capital Management Llc, State Street Corp, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Fmr Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported PNR position.
What is PNR institutional ownership?
This page tracks PNR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PENTAIR PLC (PNR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own PNR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 674 institutional managers reporting PNR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of PNR shareholders.
How much PNR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $11.29B in PNR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was PNR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest PNR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional PNR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its PNR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling PNR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing PNR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's PNR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View PNR ownership changes.
How has PNR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks PNR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.