POST Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
POST HOLDINGS INC (POST) is currently held by 409 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.91B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of POST tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $347.17M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $337.06M, representing an estimated loss of -2.91% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed POST value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Route One Investment Company, L.P., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in POST HOLDINGS INC (POST).
This page ranks the largest institutional POST shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
409
Total Reported Value
$3.91B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$347.17M
Insider Transactions (90d)
18
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
61
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 3,933,480 | $347,168,944 | $337,059,901 | -$10,109,043 | -2.91% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 3,156,637 | $278,611,718 | $270,492,225 | -$8,119,493 | -2.91% | |
| Route One Investment Company, L.P. | 10.78% | 2,950,568 | $260,417,132 | $252,834,172 | -$7,582,960 | -2.91% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 2,455,999 | $220,535,652 | $210,454,554 | -$10,081,098 | -4.57% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,175,658 | $192,023,575 | $186,432,134 | -$5,591,441 | -2.91% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,784,517 | $157,501,470 | $152,915,262 | -$4,586,208 | -2.91% | |
| London Co Of Virginia | 0.70% | 1,399,101 | $123,482,273 | $119,888,965 | -$3,593,308 | -2.91% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,348,671 | $119,033,702 | $115,567,618 | -$3,466,084 | -2.91% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 1,309,435 | $115,570,733 | $112,205,485 | -$3,365,248 | -2.91% | |
| Holocene Advisors, Lp | 0.25% | 1,247,073 | $110,066,663 | $106,861,685 | -$3,204,978 | -2.91% | |
| Clarkston Capital Partners, Llc | 8.99% | 1,205,915 | $106,434,058 | $103,334,856 | -$3,099,202 | -2.91% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 1,167,906 | $103,079,383 | $100,077,865 | -$3,001,518 | -2.91% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.08% | 1,154,963 | $101,937,034 | $98,968,779 | -$2,968,255 | -2.91% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.05% | 1,012,592 | $89,371,370 | $86,769,008 | -$2,602,362 | -2.91% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,011,823 | $89,303,721 | $86,703,113 | -$2,600,608 | -2.91% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 746,967 | $65,943,999 | $64,007,602 | -$1,936,397 | -2.94% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.04% | 639,671 | $56,457,362 | $54,813,408 | -$1,643,954 | -2.91% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 0.44% | 618,618 | $54,599,225 | $53,009,376 | -$1,589,849 | -2.91% | |
| Junto Capital Management Lp | 0.96% | 589,457 | $52,025,475 | $50,510,570 | -$1,514,905 | -2.91% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 516,577 | $45,593,072 | $44,265,483 | -$1,327,589 | -2.91% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.01% | 481,429 | $42,490,958 | $41,253,651 | -$1,237,307 | -2.91% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 455,118 | $40,168,715 | $38,999,061 | -$1,169,654 | -2.91% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 374,967 | $33,094,588 | $32,130,922 | -$963,666 | -2.91% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 364,398 | $32,023,296 | $31,225,265 | -$798,031 | -2.49% | |
| Pya Waltman Capital, Llc | 7.13% | 339,643 | $29,976,850 | $29,104,009 | -$872,841 | -2.91% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 328,145 | $28,962,079 | $28,118,745 | -$843,334 | -2.91% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 297,554 | $26,262,116 | $25,497,402 | -$764,714 | -2.91% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.03% | 295,355 | $26,068,032 | $25,308,970 | -$759,062 | -2.91% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 287,701 | $25,392,490 | $24,653,099 | -$739,391 | -2.91% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 283,969 | $25,063,104 | $24,333,304 | -$729,800 | -2.91% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 279,275 | $24,648,811 | $23,931,075 | -$717,736 | -2.91% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 273,278 | $24,119,516 | $23,417,192 | -$702,324 | -2.91% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.02% | 269,256 | $23,765,000 | $23,072,547 | -$692,453 | -2.91% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 266,945 | $23,560,606 | $22,874,517 | -$686,089 | -2.91% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 258,205 | $22,789,173 | $22,125,586 | -$663,587 | -2.91% | |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P | 0.03% | 252,913 | $22,322,123 | $21,672,115 | -$650,008 | -2.91% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 251,574 | $22,203,921 | $21,557,376 | -$646,545 | -2.91% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.04% | 242,483 | $21,401,550 | $20,778,368 | -$623,182 | -2.91% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 232,578 | $20,527,334 | $19,929,609 | -$597,725 | -2.91% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.18% | 226,166 | $19,961,411 | $19,380,165 | -$581,246 | -2.91% | |
| Iridian Asset Management Llc/Ct | 7.12% | 268,652 | $19,571,298 | $23,020,790 | +$3,449,492 | +17.63% | |
| H Squared Management Lp | 12.23% | 216,387 | $19,098,317 | $18,542,202 | -$556,115 | -2.91% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.02% | 195,649 | $17,267,000 | $16,765,163 | -$501,837 | -2.91% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 195,049 | $17,215,025 | $16,713,749 | -$501,276 | -2.91% | |
| Eulav Asset Management | 0.61% | 231,025 | $16,830,171 | $19,796,532 | +$2,966,361 | +17.63% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.01% | 186,062 | $16,635,708 | $15,943,653 | -$692,055 | -4.16% | |
| Wallace Capital Management Inc. | 1.80% | 186,530 | $16,463,138 | $15,983,756 | -$479,382 | -2.91% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.10% | 181,810 | $16,046,551 | $15,579,299 | -$467,252 | -2.91% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.04% | 175,818 | $15,517,697 | $15,065,844 | -$451,853 | -2.91% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 167,572 | $14,789,905 | $14,359,245 | -$430,660 | -2.91% |
Frequently asked questions about POST
Who are the largest institutional holders of POST?
The largest institutional holders of POST reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Route One Investment Company, L.P., Jpmorgan Chase & Co, and Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported POST position.
What is POST institutional ownership?
This page tracks POST positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. POST HOLDINGS INC (POST) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own POST?
InsiderSet currently tracks 409 institutional managers reporting POST holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of POST shareholders.
How much POST stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.91B in POST holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was POST institutional ownership last updated?
The latest POST institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional POST holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its POST position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling POST?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing POST positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's POST Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View POST ownership changes.
How has POST institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks POST institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.