PRI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
PRIMERICA INC (PRI) is currently held by 526 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.21B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of PRI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $848.16M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $846.13M, representing an estimated loss of -0.24% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed PRI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in PRIMERICA INC (PRI).
This page ranks the largest institutional PRI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
526
Total Reported Value
$8.21B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$848.16M
Insider Transactions (90d)
9
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
55
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 2,984,379 | $848,160,542 | $846,131,134 | -$2,029,408 | -0.24% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.03% | 2,822,574 | $802,175,591 | $800,256,180 | -$1,919,411 | -0.24% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 2.44% | 2,768,511 | $786,810,996 | $784,928,239 | -$1,882,757 | -0.24% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,836,444 | $521,917,385 | $520,668,603 | -$1,248,782 | -0.24% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,414,985 | $402,138,737 | $401,176,547 | -$962,190 | -0.24% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,041,286 | $295,933,481 | $295,225,407 | -$708,074 | -0.24% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 905,865 | $257,487,849 | $256,830,845 | -$657,004 | -0.26% | |
| Brave Warrior Advisors | Glenn Greenberg | 5.36% | 865,863 | $246,078,265 | $245,489,478 | -$588,787 | -0.24% |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.08% | 750,249 | $213,220,767 | $212,710,596 | -$510,171 | -0.24% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.29% | 671,453 | $190,826,943 | $190,370,355 | -$456,588 | -0.24% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 660,719 | $187,788,880 | $187,327,051 | -$461,829 | -0.25% | |
| Fiduciary Management Inc | 2.16% | 534,226 | $151,827,029 | $151,463,756 | -$363,273 | -0.24% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.09% | 528,663 | $150,246,004 | $149,886,534 | -$359,470 | -0.24% | |
| Lyrical Asset Management Lp | 1.75% | 484,835 | $137,790,107 | $137,460,419 | -$329,688 | -0.24% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 399,554 | $113,553,302 | $113,281,550 | -$271,752 | -0.24% | |
| Agf Management Ltd | 0.45% | 400,841 | $109,185,080 | $113,646,440 | +$4,461,360 | +4.09% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.29% | 372,901 | $105,978,549 | $105,724,892 | -$253,657 | -0.24% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 350,601 | $99,640,805 | $99,402,396 | -$238,409 | -0.24% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 320,724 | $91,149,761 | $90,931,668 | -$218,093 | -0.24% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 292,727 | $83,193,012 | $82,993,959 | -$199,053 | -0.24% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 278,128 | $79,044,054 | $78,854,851 | -$189,203 | -0.24% | |
| Life Cycle Investment Partners Ltd | 0.35% | 263,891 | $74,997,822 | $74,818,376 | -$179,446 | -0.24% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 261,568 | $74,337,790 | $74,159,759 | -$178,031 | -0.24% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 253,857 | $72,146,732 | $71,973,537 | -$173,195 | -0.24% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.03% | 244,042 | $69,356,736 | $69,190,788 | -$165,948 | -0.24% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.05% | 219,344 | $62,892,505 | $62,188,411 | -$704,094 | -1.12% | |
| Quantum Capital Management, Llc / Nj | 7.66% | 214,890 | $61,072,015 | $60,925,613 | -$146,402 | -0.24% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.01% | 198,509 | $56,418,000 | $56,281,272 | -$136,728 | -0.24% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 197,423 | $56,107,617 | $55,973,369 | -$134,248 | -0.24% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 189,267 | $53,789,681 | $53,660,980 | -$128,701 | -0.24% | |
| Fil Ltd | 0.04% | 188,233 | $53,495,818 | $53,367,820 | -$127,998 | -0.24% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 173,447 | $49,294,000 | $49,175,693 | -$118,307 | -0.24% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.06% | 173,034 | $49,176,393 | $49,058,600 | -$117,793 | -0.24% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 170,982 | $48,593,119 | $48,476,817 | -$116,302 | -0.24% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.05% | 162,284 | $46,121,113 | $46,010,760 | -$110,353 | -0.24% | |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 0.07% | 141,170 | $40,120,514 | $40,024,518 | -$95,996 | -0.24% | |
| Academy Capital Management | 4.88% | 129,764 | $36,878,929 | $36,790,689 | -$88,240 | -0.24% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 141,362 | $35,408,355 | $40,078,954 | +$4,670,599 | +13.19% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 121,942 | $34,655,964 | $34,572,996 | -$82,968 | -0.24% | |
| Philosmith Capital Corp | 8.86% | 117,600 | $32,033,065 | $33,341,952 | +$1,308,887 | +4.09% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 111,941 | $31,813,632 | $31,737,512 | -$76,120 | -0.24% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 106,968 | $31,121,675 | $30,327,567 | -$794,108 | -2.55% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 103,403 | $29,387,069 | $29,316,819 | -$70,250 | -0.24% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 94,189 | $26,768,639 | $26,704,465 | -$64,174 | -0.24% | |
| Eulav Asset Management | 0.96% | 97,956 | $26,682,235 | $27,772,485 | +$1,090,250 | +4.09% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.03% | 94,876 | $25,843,274 | $26,899,244 | +$1,055,970 | +4.09% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 89,038 | $25,304,567 | $25,244,054 | -$60,513 | -0.24% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 86,893 | $24,695,107 | $24,635,903 | -$59,204 | -0.24% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 86,740 | $24,651,508 | $24,592,525 | -$58,983 | -0.24% |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 87,677 | $23,882,338 | $24,858,183 | +$975,845 | +4.09% |
Frequently asked questions about PRI
Who are the largest institutional holders of PRI?
The largest institutional holders of PRI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported PRI position.
What is PRI institutional ownership?
This page tracks PRI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. PRIMERICA INC (PRI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own PRI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 526 institutional managers reporting PRI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of PRI shareholders.
How much PRI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.21B in PRI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was PRI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest PRI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional PRI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its PRI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling PRI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing PRI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's PRI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View PRI ownership changes.
How has PRI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks PRI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.