R Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
RYDER SYSTEM INC (R) is currently held by 569 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $9.02B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of R tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $1.06B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $1.14B, representing an estimated gain of +7.12% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 49% of the total disclosed R value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in RYDER SYSTEM INC (R).
This page ranks the largest institutional R shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
569
Total Reported Value
$9.02B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$1.06B
Insider Transactions (90d)
12
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
66
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 4,021,493 | $1,060,749,077 | $1,136,272,847 | +$75,523,770 | +7.12% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 2,637,165 | $695,605,012 | $745,130,971 | +$49,525,959 | +7.12% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 1,777,354 | $468,812,665 | $502,191,373 | +$33,378,708 | +7.12% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,682,198 | $443,713,366 | $475,305,045 | +$31,591,679 | +7.12% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.08% | 1,604,783 | $423,301,408 | $453,431,437 | +$30,130,029 | +7.12% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 1.41% | 1,479,457 | $390,236,373 | $418,020,575 | +$27,784,202 | +7.12% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.54% | 1,124,337 | $296,566,000 | $317,681,419 | +$21,115,419 | +7.12% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.04% | 867,346 | $228,779,855 | $245,068,612 | +$16,288,757 | +7.12% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 865,547 | $228,305,436 | $244,560,305 | +$16,254,869 | +7.12% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.10% | 858,989 | $226,575,654 | $242,707,342 | +$16,131,688 | +7.12% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.12% | 793,162 | $209,211,893 | $224,107,923 | +$14,896,030 | +7.12% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 787,388 | $207,689,434 | $222,476,479 | +$14,787,045 | +7.12% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 731,661 | $193,039,327 | $206,730,816 | +$13,691,489 | +7.09% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.17% | 711,178 | $187,588,286 | $200,943,344 | +$13,355,058 | +7.12% | |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.49% | 679,311 | $179,181,872 | $191,939,323 | +$12,757,451 | +7.12% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 621,123 | $163,833,614 | $175,498,304 | +$11,664,690 | +7.12% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 593,306 | $156,496,917 | $167,638,610 | +$11,141,693 | +7.12% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.05% | 525,852 | $138,703,998 | $148,579,483 | +$9,875,485 | +7.12% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 516,813 | $136,319,766 | $146,025,513 | +$9,705,747 | +7.12% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 462,366 | $121,958,279 | $130,641,513 | +$8,683,234 | +7.12% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 397,731 | $104,909,506 | $112,378,894 | +$7,469,388 | +7.12% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.34% | 358,110 | $94,458,675 | $101,183,981 | +$6,725,306 | +7.12% | |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 0.28% | 307,335 | $81,065,753 | $86,837,504 | +$5,771,751 | +7.12% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.04% | 296,200 | $78,128,673 | $83,691,310 | +$5,562,637 | +7.12% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.18% | 293,937 | $77,531,762 | $83,051,899 | +$5,520,137 | +7.12% | |
| Newedge Wealth, Llc | 0.75% | 282,560 | $74,530,921 | $79,837,328 | +$5,306,407 | +7.12% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.04% | 266,622 | $70,327,000 | $75,334,046 | +$5,007,046 | +7.12% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.03% | 248,236 | $65,477,210 | $70,139,082 | +$4,661,872 | +7.12% | |
| Bahl & Gaynor Inc | 0.30% | 245,366 | $64,720,190 | $69,328,163 | +$4,607,973 | +7.12% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 243,195 | $64,147,545 | $68,714,747 | +$4,567,202 | +7.12% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 213,628 | $56,349,491 | $60,360,591 | +$4,011,100 | +7.12% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.06% | 210,719 | $55,581,351 | $59,538,653 | +$3,957,302 | +7.12% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.06% | 187,622 | $49,489,000 | $53,012,596 | +$3,523,596 | +7.12% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 187,384 | $49,426,277 | $52,945,349 | +$3,519,072 | +7.12% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 180,112 | $47,509,000 | $50,890,646 | +$3,381,646 | +7.12% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.02% | 178,034 | $46,454,567 | $50,303,507 | +$3,848,940 | +8.29% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 173,513 | $45,767,523 | $49,026,098 | +$3,258,575 | +7.12% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.03% | 169,251 | $44,643,337 | $47,821,870 | +$3,178,533 | +7.12% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 168,783 | $44,519,701 | $47,689,637 | +$3,169,936 | +7.12% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 167,142 | $44,087,045 | $47,225,972 | +$3,138,927 | +7.12% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 159,762 | $42,140,573 | $45,140,753 | +$3,000,180 | +7.12% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 153,515 | $41,073,340 | $43,375,663 | +$2,302,323 | +5.61% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 153,801 | $40,568,090 | $43,456,473 | +$2,888,383 | +7.12% | |
| Treasurer Of The State Of North Carolina | 0.08% | 118,392 | $31,228,000 | $33,451,660 | +$2,223,660 | +7.12% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 106,872 | $28,190,430 | $30,196,684 | +$2,006,254 | +7.12% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.02% | 105,076 | $27,715,841 | $29,689,224 | +$1,973,383 | +7.12% | |
| Braun Stacey Associates Inc | 0.80% | 121,523 | $27,690,231 | $34,336,324 | +$6,646,093 | +24.00% | |
| Pacific Heights Asset Management Llc | 0.84% | 100,000 | $26,377,000 | $28,255,000 | +$1,878,000 | +7.12% | |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | 0.01% | 97,607 | $25,745,798 | $27,578,858 | +$1,833,060 | +7.12% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.03% | 96,457 | $25,442,463 | $27,253,925 | +$1,811,462 | +7.12% |
Frequently asked questions about R
Who are the largest institutional holders of R?
The largest institutional holders of R reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported R position.
What is R institutional ownership?
This page tracks R positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. RYDER SYSTEM INC (R) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own R?
InsiderSet currently tracks 569 institutional managers reporting R holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of R shareholders.
How much R stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $9.02B in R holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was R institutional ownership last updated?
The latest R institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional R holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its R position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling R?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing R positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's R Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View R ownership changes.
How has R institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks R institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.