RELX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
RELX PLC - SPON ADR (RELX) is currently held by 444 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $2.72B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Capital International Investors is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RELX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $276.90M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $345.86M, representing an estimated gain of +24.90% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 50% of the total disclosed RELX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Capital International Investors, Morgan Stanley, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in RELX PLC - SPON ADR (RELX).
This page ranks the largest institutional RELX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
444
Total Reported Value
$2.72B
Largest Holder
Capital International Investors
Largest Position
$276.90M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
44
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital International Investors | 0.06% | 8,778,272 | $276,902,346 | $345,863,917 | +$68,961,571 | +24.90% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 6,573,937 | $208,196,660 | $259,013,118 | +$50,816,458 | +24.41% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.09% | 6,275,899 | $198,757,721 | $247,270,421 | +$48,512,700 | +24.41% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 3,884,884 | $123,034,268 | $153,064,430 | +$30,030,162 | +24.41% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 3,578,684 | $113,336,914 | $141,000,150 | +$27,663,236 | +24.41% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 3,274,844 | $108,659,997 | $129,028,854 | +$20,368,857 | +18.75% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.14% | 3,008,847 | $95,290,196 | $118,548,572 | +$23,258,376 | +24.41% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 2,539,509 | $80,426,250 | $100,056,655 | +$19,630,405 | +24.41% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,302,990 | $72,935,692 | $90,737,806 | +$17,802,114 | +24.41% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,186,039 | $69,231,887 | $86,129,937 | +$16,898,050 | +24.41% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 2,025,642 | $64,152,097 | $79,810,295 | +$15,658,198 | +24.41% | |
| Aviso Financial Inc. | 1.97% | 1,791,223 | $56,728,032 | $70,574,186 | +$13,846,154 | +24.41% | |
| Causeway Capital Management | Sarah Ketterer | 0.60% | 1,762,329 | $55,812,945 | $69,435,763 | +$13,622,818 | +24.41% |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.01% | 1,728,027 | $54,727,000 | $68,084,264 | +$13,357,264 | +24.41% | |
| Capital Counsel Llc/Ny | 1.89% | 1,526,040 | $48,329,687 | $60,125,976 | +$11,796,289 | +24.41% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,498,208 | $47,447,581 | $59,029,395 | +$11,581,814 | +24.41% | |
| Natixis Advisors, Llc | 0.05% | 1,429,378 | $45,268,000 | $56,317,493 | +$11,049,493 | +24.41% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 1,383,890 | $43,827,795 | $54,525,266 | +$10,697,471 | +24.41% | |
| Jones Financial Companies Lllp | 0.02% | 1,322,800 | $41,456,994 | $52,118,320 | +$10,661,326 | +25.72% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,267,235 | $40,133,332 | $49,929,059 | +$9,795,727 | +24.41% | |
| 1832 Asset Management L.P. | 0.05% | 1,198,809 | $37,966,281 | $47,233,075 | +$9,266,794 | +24.41% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,147,489 | $35,904,995 | $45,211,067 | +$9,306,072 | +25.92% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 1,064,978 | $35,304,021 | $41,960,133 | +$6,656,112 | +18.85% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.05% | 1,040,886 | $32,964,875 | $41,010,908 | +$8,046,033 | +24.41% |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 0.41% | 903,778 | $28,622,649 | $35,608,853 | +$6,986,204 | +24.41% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 886,341 | $28,070,419 | $34,921,835 | +$6,851,416 | +24.41% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 802,113 | $25,402,919 | $31,603,252 | +$6,200,333 | +24.41% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 739,958 | $23,336,703 | $29,154,345 | +$5,817,642 | +24.93% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 665,508 | $21,076,627 | $26,221,015 | +$5,144,388 | +24.41% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 657,493 | $20,822,803 | $25,905,224 | +$5,082,421 | +24.41% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.01% | 501,641 | $16,644,445 | $19,764,655 | +$3,120,210 | +18.75% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 506,130 | $16,029,137 | $19,941,522 | +$3,912,385 | +24.41% |
| Pathstone Holdings, Llc | 0.06% | 446,908 | $14,815,003 | $17,608,175 | +$2,793,172 | +18.85% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 463,314 | $14,675,852 | $18,254,572 | +$3,578,720 | +24.39% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.02% | 450,539 | $14,268,599 | $17,751,237 | +$3,482,638 | +24.41% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.02% | 416,283 | $13,183,683 | $16,401,550 | +$3,217,867 | +24.41% | |
| Td Waterhouse Canada Inc. | 0.03% | 327,238 | $10,957,620 | $12,893,177 | +$1,935,557 | +17.66% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 345,285 | $10,935,176 | $13,604,229 | +$2,669,053 | +24.41% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.00% | 343,794 | $10,887,969 | $13,545,484 | +$2,657,515 | +24.41% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 343,547 | $10,880,133 | $13,535,752 | +$2,655,619 | +24.41% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.01% | 254,750 | $10,340,709 | $10,037,150 | -$303,559 | -2.94% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 320,613 | $10,153,814 | $12,632,152 | +$2,478,338 | +24.41% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 317,874 | $10,067,069 | $12,524,236 | +$2,457,167 | +24.41% | |
| Assetmark, Inc | 0.02% | 299,955 | $9,952,493 | $11,818,227 | +$1,865,734 | +18.75% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.02% | 303,784 | $9,620,000 | $11,969,090 | +$2,349,090 | +24.42% | |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | 0.21% | 281,698 | $8,921,376 | $11,098,901 | +$2,177,525 | +24.41% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.00% | 270,941 | $8,580,701 | $10,675,075 | +$2,094,374 | +24.41% | |
| River Road Asset Management, Llc | 0.09% | 242,449 | $7,678,360 | $9,552,491 | +$1,874,131 | +24.41% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.03% | 238,080 | $7,539,994 | $9,380,352 | +$1,840,358 | +24.41% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 231,823 | $7,341,835 | $9,133,826 | +$1,791,991 | +24.41% |
Frequently asked questions about RELX
Who are the largest institutional holders of RELX?
The largest institutional holders of RELX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Capital International Investors, Morgan Stanley, Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership, Bank Of America Corp, and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RELX position.
What is RELX institutional ownership?
This page tracks RELX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. RELX PLC - SPON ADR (RELX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RELX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 444 institutional managers reporting RELX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RELX shareholders.
How much RELX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $2.72B in RELX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RELX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RELX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RELX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RELX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RELX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RELX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RELX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RELX ownership changes.
How has RELX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RELX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.