RGR Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
STURM RUGER & CO INC (RGR) is currently held by 188 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $371.58M based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RGR tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $49.54M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $59.06M, representing an estimated gain of +19.21% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 58% of the total disclosed RGR value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in STURM RUGER & CO INC (RGR).
This page ranks the largest institutional RGR shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
188
Total Reported Value
$371.58M
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$49.54M
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
72
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 1,308,874 | $49,540,863 | $59,056,395 | +$9,515,532 | +19.21% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.04% | 682,376 | $25,827,932 | $30,788,805 | +$4,960,873 | +19.21% |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 649,264 | $24,574,642 | $29,294,792 | +$4,720,150 | +19.21% | |
| Jrm Investment Counsel, Llc | 5.59% | 610,000 | $23,088,500 | $27,523,200 | +$4,434,700 | +19.21% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.00% | 548,286 | $20,752,624 | $24,738,664 | +$3,986,040 | +19.21% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 383,330 | $16,283,447 | $17,295,850 | +$1,012,403 | +6.22% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.01% | 411,946 | $15,592,156 | $18,587,004 | +$2,994,848 | +19.21% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 381,808 | $14,455,674 | $17,227,177 | +$2,771,503 | +19.17% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 332,754 | $12,594,739 | $15,013,860 | +$2,419,121 | +19.21% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 306,357 | $11,595,612 | $13,822,828 | +$2,227,216 | +19.21% | |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | 0.00% | 236,740 | $8,960,000 | $10,681,709 | +$1,721,709 | +19.22% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.00% | 230,793 | $8,735,515 | $10,413,380 | +$1,677,865 | +19.21% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.01% | 229,370 | $8,681,654 | $10,349,174 | +$1,667,520 | +19.21% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 186,404 | $7,055,392 | $8,410,548 | +$1,355,156 | +19.21% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 159,861 | $6,050,739 | $7,212,928 | +$1,162,189 | +19.21% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.01% | 158,820 | $6,011,337 | $7,165,958 | +$1,154,621 | +19.21% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 145,211 | $5,496,236 | $6,551,920 | +$1,055,684 | +19.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 126,107 | $4,773,152 | $5,689,948 | +$916,796 | +19.21% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 122,688 | $4,643,751 | $5,535,683 | +$891,932 | +19.21% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 119,524 | $4,528,764 | $5,392,923 | +$864,159 | +19.08% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.03% | 119,329 | $4,516,603 | $5,384,124 | +$867,521 | +19.21% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.04% | 114,216 | $4,323,076 | $5,153,426 | +$830,350 | +19.21% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 0.08% | 101,056 | $4,292,859 | $4,559,647 | +$266,788 | +6.21% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 106,980 | $4,049,227 | $4,826,938 | +$777,711 | +19.21% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 104,489 | $3,954,909 | $4,714,544 | +$759,635 | +19.21% | |
| Advisors Asset Management, Inc. | 0.05% | 53,145 | $3,614,923 | $2,397,902 | -$1,217,021 | -33.67% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 93,155 | $3,525,918 | $4,203,154 | +$677,236 | +19.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 91,339 | $3,457,181 | $4,121,216 | +$664,035 | +19.21% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 80,104 | $3,031,902 | $3,614,292 | +$582,390 | +19.21% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 75,770 | $2,867,902 | $3,418,742 | +$550,840 | +19.21% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.00% | 58,167 | $2,201,000 | $2,624,495 | +$423,495 | +19.24% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.00% | 54,092 | $2,047,382 | $2,440,631 | +$393,249 | +19.21% | |
| Equitec Proprietary Markets, Llc | 0.85% | 47,700 | $2,026,296 | $2,152,224 | +$125,928 | +6.21% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 51,412 | $1,945,944 | $2,319,709 | +$373,765 | +19.21% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 48,979 | $1,853,855 | $2,209,932 | +$356,077 | +19.21% | |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | 0.24% | 44,500 | $1,684,325 | $2,007,840 | +$323,515 | +19.21% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 42,112 | $1,593,925 | $1,900,093 | +$306,168 | +19.21% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 37,328 | $1,585,685 | $1,684,239 | +$98,554 | +6.22% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.01% | 39,219 | $1,484,444 | $1,769,561 | +$285,117 | +19.21% | |
| Parvin Asset Management, Llc | 1.09% | 36,150 | $1,368,278 | $1,631,088 | +$262,810 | +19.21% | |
| Martingale Asset Management L P | 0.03% | 36,020 | $1,363,357 | $1,625,222 | +$261,865 | +19.21% | |
| Everett Harris & Co | 0.02% | 31,100 | $1,321,128 | $1,403,232 | +$82,104 | +6.21% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 33,049 | $1,250,905 | $1,491,171 | +$240,266 | +19.21% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.00% | 32,343 | $1,224,183 | $1,459,316 | +$235,133 | +19.21% | |
| Verition Fund Management Llc | 0.01% | 31,430 | $1,189,626 | $1,418,122 | +$228,496 | +19.21% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.02% | 30,937 | $1,170,965 | $1,395,877 | +$224,912 | +19.21% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 28,500 | $1,142,565 | $1,285,920 | +$143,355 | +12.55% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.00% | 28,700 | $1,086,295 | $1,294,944 | +$208,649 | +19.21% | |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.07% | 27,958 | $1,058,211 | $1,261,465 | +$203,254 | +19.21% | |
| O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | 0.27% | 26,000 | $984,100 | $1,173,120 | +$189,020 | +19.21% |
Frequently asked questions about RGR
Who are the largest institutional holders of RGR?
The largest institutional holders of RGR reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, Jrm Investment Counsel, Llc, and Wellington Management Group Llp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RGR position.
What is RGR institutional ownership?
This page tracks RGR positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. STURM RUGER & CO INC (RGR) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RGR?
InsiderSet currently tracks 188 institutional managers reporting RGR holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RGR shareholders.
How much RGR stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $371.58M in RGR holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RGR institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RGR institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RGR holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RGR position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RGR?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RGR positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RGR Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RGR ownership changes.
How has RGR institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RGR institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.