RIOT Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
RIOT PLATFORMS INC (RIOT) is currently held by 431 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $8.58B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RIOT tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $875.74M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $409.72M, representing an estimated loss of -53.21% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 51% of the total disclosed RIOT value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fmr Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in RIOT PLATFORMS INC (RIOT).
This page ranks the largest institutional RIOT shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
431
Total Reported Value
$8.58B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$875.74M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
79
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 31,984,547 | $875,736,874 | $409,722,047 | -$466,014,827 | -53.21% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.03% | 21,725,129 | $594,834,032 | $278,298,902 | -$316,535,130 | -53.21% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.02% | 19,645,295 | $537,888,172 | $251,656,229 | -$286,231,943 | -53.21% | |
| Situational Awareness Partners | Leopold Aschenbrenner | 2.32% | 17,100,000 | $468,198,000 | $219,051,000 | -$249,147,000 | -53.21% |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.29% | 16,826,113 | $460,698,974 | $215,542,508 | -$245,156,466 | -53.21% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 15,146,138 | $414,701,258 | $194,022,028 | -$220,679,230 | -53.21% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 9,275,453 | $287,792,354 | $118,818,553 | -$168,973,801 | -58.71% | |
| Starboard Value Lp | 6.12% | 10,114,576 | $276,937,091 | $129,567,719 | -$147,369,372 | -53.21% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 9,438,485 | $258,428,787 | $120,906,993 | -$137,521,794 | -53.21% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 6,987,744 | $191,335,703 | $89,513,001 | -$101,822,702 | -53.22% | |
| Toms Capital Investment Management Lp | 8.49% | 5,875,000 | $160,857,500 | $75,258,750 | -$85,598,750 | -53.21% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.10% | 5,620,458 | $153,889,000 | $71,998,067 | -$81,890,933 | -53.21% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.09% | 5,455,200 | $149,363,376 | $69,881,112 | -$79,482,264 | -53.21% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 5,222,018 | $142,978,859 | $66,894,051 | -$76,084,808 | -53.21% | |
| Situational Awareness Partners Lp | 3.69% | 11,502,137 | $142,166,413 | $147,342,375 | +$5,175,962 | +3.64% | |
| Mizuho Markets Americas Llc | 2.52% | 5,140,890 | $140,757,568 | $65,854,801 | -$74,902,767 | -53.21% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.57% | 4,917,342 | $134,636,824 | $62,991,151 | -$71,645,673 | -53.21% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.07% | 4,747,966 | $129,999,000 | $60,821,444 | -$69,177,556 | -53.21% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.06% | 4,583,733 | $125,502,675 | $58,717,620 | -$66,785,055 | -53.21% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 4,239,444 | $116,075,984 | $54,307,278 | -$61,768,706 | -53.21% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 3,959,103 | $108,400,240 | $50,716,109 | -$57,684,131 | -53.21% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.16% | 3,714,879 | $101,713,387 | $47,587,600 | -$54,125,787 | -53.21% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.07% | 3,632,510 | $99,458,124 | $46,532,453 | -$52,925,671 | -53.21% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 3,425,574 | $93,792,225 | $43,881,603 | -$49,910,622 | -53.21% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.02% | 3,412,258 | $93,427,624 | $43,711,025 | -$49,716,599 | -53.21% | |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 0.18% | 3,393,623 | $92,917,398 | $43,472,311 | -$49,445,087 | -53.21% | |
| Value Aligned Research Advisors, Llc | 0.54% | 3,290,544 | $90,095,095 | $42,151,869 | -$47,943,226 | -53.21% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 3,278,125 | $89,755,062 | $41,992,781 | -$47,762,281 | -53.21% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 3,235,766 | $88,595,273 | $41,450,162 | -$47,145,111 | -53.21% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.02% | 3,185,945 | $87,231,222 | $40,811,955 | -$46,419,267 | -53.21% | |
| Sachem Head Capital Management Lp | 1.63% | 2,865,000 | $78,443,700 | $36,700,650 | -$41,743,050 | -53.21% | |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 0.11% | 2,748,003 | $75,240,322 | $35,201,918 | -$40,038,404 | -53.21% | |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | 0.04% | 2,359,375 | $64,599,687 | $30,223,594 | -$34,376,093 | -53.21% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 2,294,098 | $62,812,403 | $29,387,395 | -$33,425,008 | -53.21% | |
| Tidal Investments Llc | 0.14% | 2,098,217 | $57,449,181 | $26,878,160 | -$30,571,021 | -53.21% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.03% | 1,995,548 | $54,638,104 | $25,562,970 | -$29,075,134 | -53.21% | |
| Cibc Bancorp Usa Inc. | 0.06% | 1,870,273 | $51,208,075 | $23,958,197 | -$27,249,878 | -53.21% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.03% | 1,674,900 | $45,858,762 | $21,455,469 | -$24,403,293 | -53.21% | |
| Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P. | 4.78% | 1,567,657 | $42,922,449 | $20,081,686 | -$22,840,763 | -53.21% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.02% | 2,045,190 | $41,210,579 | $26,198,884 | -$15,011,695 | -36.43% | |
| Moore Capital Management, Lp | 0.90% | 1,441,695 | $39,473,609 | $18,468,113 | -$21,005,496 | -53.21% | |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co | 0.01% | 1,373,660 | $37,610,811 | $17,596,585 | -$20,014,226 | -53.21% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.02% | 1,347,142 | $36,884,748 | $17,256,889 | -$19,627,859 | -53.21% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 1,295,533 | $36,404,476 | $16,595,778 | -$19,808,698 | -54.41% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,310,980 | $35,894,619 | $16,793,654 | -$19,100,965 | -53.21% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,240,553 | $33,966,353 | $15,891,484 | -$18,074,869 | -53.21% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.04% | 1,232,961 | $33,759,468 | $15,794,230 | -$17,965,238 | -53.22% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,224,750 | $33,533,656 | $15,689,048 | -$17,844,609 | -53.21% | |
| Thames Capital Management Llc | 2.71% | 1,201,609 | $32,900,054 | $15,392,611 | -$17,507,443 | -53.21% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.01% | 1,088,095 | $29,792,042 | $13,938,497 | -$15,853,545 | -53.21% |
Frequently asked questions about RIOT
Who are the largest institutional holders of RIOT?
The largest institutional holders of RIOT reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Fmr Llc, Situational Awareness Partners, and Jane Street Group, Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RIOT position.
What is RIOT institutional ownership?
This page tracks RIOT positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. RIOT PLATFORMS INC (RIOT) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RIOT?
InsiderSet currently tracks 431 institutional managers reporting RIOT holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RIOT shareholders.
How much RIOT stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $8.58B in RIOT holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RIOT institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RIOT institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RIOT holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RIOT position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RIOT?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RIOT positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RIOT Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RIOT ownership changes.
How has RIOT institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RIOT institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.