RLI Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
RLI CORP (RLI) is currently held by 424 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.11B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
State Street Corp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RLI tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $528.27M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $583.40M, representing an estimated gain of +10.44% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed RLI value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include State Street Corp, Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in RLI CORP (RLI).
This page ranks the largest institutional RLI shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
424
Total Reported Value
$5.11B
Largest Holder
State Street Corp
Largest Position
$528.27M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
61
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 8,943,750 | $528,270,820 | $583,400,813 | +$55,129,993 | +10.44% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 8,332,056 | $492,174,563 | $543,500,013 | +$51,325,450 | +10.43% | |
| Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc | 1.24% | 6,737,775 | $398,000,372 | $439,505,063 | +$41,504,691 | +10.43% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,750,995 | $280,641,275 | $309,907,404 | +$29,266,129 | +10.43% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,137,133 | $244,380,446 | $269,865,186 | +$25,484,740 | +10.43% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 1.66% | 4,036,368 | $223,251,514 | $263,292,285 | +$40,040,771 | +17.94% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 2,614,068 | $154,438,999 | $170,515,656 | +$16,076,657 | +10.41% | |
| Ariel Appreciation Fund | John W. Rogers Jr. | 1.48% | 2,519,527 | $148,828,460 | $164,348,746 | +$15,520,286 | +10.43% |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 2,358,611 | $139,323,151 | $153,852,196 | +$14,529,045 | +10.43% | |
| Markel Group Inc. | Thomas Gayner | 1.04% | 2,421,922 | $133,956,506 | $157,981,972 | +$24,025,466 | +17.94% |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,847,207 | $109,110,192 | $120,493,313 | +$11,383,121 | +10.43% | |
| Maren Capital Llc | 4.98% | 1,817,370 | $107,352,023 | $118,547,045 | +$11,195,022 | +10.43% | |
| Bank Of Montreal | 0.03% | 1,562,840 | $92,316,959 | $101,944,053 | +$9,627,094 | +10.43% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,462,109 | $86,366,903 | $95,373,370 | +$9,006,467 | +10.43% | |
| Van Berkom & Associates Inc. | 2.70% | 1,420,403 | $83,903,000 | $92,652,888 | +$8,749,888 | +10.43% | |
| Port Capital Llc | 3.24% | 1,345,839 | $79,498,710 | $87,789,078 | +$8,290,368 | +10.43% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,165,897 | $68,869,536 | $76,051,461 | +$7,181,925 | +10.43% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.54% | 1,134,387 | $67,008,240 | $73,996,064 | +$6,987,824 | +10.43% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.04% | 1,079,682 | $63,776,816 | $70,427,657 | +$6,650,841 | +10.43% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.02% | 916,838 | $53,561,702 | $59,805,343 | +$6,243,641 | +11.66% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 905,105 | $53,464,552 | $59,039,999 | +$5,575,447 | +10.43% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 885,547 | $51,943,763 | $57,764,231 | +$5,820,468 | +11.21% | |
| Bragg Financial Advisors, Inc | 1.34% | 848,126 | $50,098,803 | $55,323,259 | +$5,224,456 | +10.43% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 841,445 | $49,705,000 | $54,887,457 | +$5,182,457 | +10.43% | |
| Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 0.14% | 837,500 | $49,471,125 | $54,630,125 | +$5,159,000 | +10.43% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 827,253 | $48,865,835 | $53,961,713 | +$5,095,878 | +10.43% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 793,218 | $46,855,380 | $51,741,610 | +$4,886,230 | +10.43% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.03% | 776,595 | $45,873,422 | $50,657,292 | +$4,783,870 | +10.43% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.02% | 709,876 | $41,932,375 | $46,305,211 | +$4,372,836 | +10.43% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.01% | 705,393 | $41,667,558 | $46,012,785 | +$4,345,227 | +10.43% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 701,340 | $41,428,185 | $45,748,408 | +$4,320,223 | +10.43% | |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 2.48% | 700,675 | $41,388,872 | $45,705,030 | +$4,316,158 | +10.43% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 698,653 | $41,269,433 | $45,573,135 | +$4,303,702 | +10.43% | |
| Wellington Management Group Llp | 0.01% | 634,602 | $37,485,939 | $41,395,088 | +$3,909,149 | +10.43% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.03% | 606,591 | $35,831,330 | $39,567,931 | +$3,736,601 | +10.43% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 582,998 | $34,437,692 | $38,028,960 | +$3,591,268 | +10.43% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.07% | 537,759 | $31,765,424 | $35,078,020 | +$3,312,596 | +10.43% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 453,929 | $26,813,586 | $29,609,789 | +$2,796,203 | +10.43% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 463,383 | $25,629,714 | $30,226,473 | +$4,596,759 | +17.94% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.01% | 416,647 | $23,764,999 | $27,177,884 | +$3,412,885 | +14.36% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 394,837 | $23,323,024 | $25,755,218 | +$2,432,194 | +10.43% | |
| Champlain Investment Partners, Llc | 0.59% | 391,712 | $23,138,428 | $25,551,374 | +$2,412,946 | +10.43% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.02% | 366,239 | $21,633,900 | $23,889,770 | +$2,255,870 | +10.43% | |
| Snyder Capital Management L P | 0.35% | 346,139 | $20,446,431 | $22,578,647 | +$2,132,216 | +10.43% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 314,769 | $18,593,406 | $20,532,382 | +$1,938,976 | +10.43% | |
| Confluence Investment Management Llc | 0.29% | 317,546 | $17,563,456 | $20,713,526 | +$3,150,070 | +17.94% | |
| Vaughan David Investments Llc/Il | 0.32% | 269,635 | $15,927,000 | $17,588,291 | +$1,661,291 | +10.43% | |
| Nepsis Inc. | 4.95% | 284,106 | $15,713,903 | $18,532,234 | +$2,818,331 | +17.94% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.01% | 278,878 | $15,424,742 | $18,191,212 | +$2,766,470 | +17.94% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 268,384 | $15,308,623 | $17,506,688 | +$2,198,065 | +14.36% |
Frequently asked questions about RLI
Who are the largest institutional holders of RLI?
The largest institutional holders of RLI reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include State Street Corp, Blackrock, Inc., Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management Llc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RLI position.
What is RLI institutional ownership?
This page tracks RLI positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. RLI CORP (RLI) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RLI?
InsiderSet currently tracks 424 institutional managers reporting RLI holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RLI shareholders.
How much RLI stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.11B in RLI holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RLI institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RLI institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RLI holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RLI position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RLI?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RLI positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RLI Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RLI ownership changes.
How has RLI institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RLI institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.