RPRX Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
Royalty Pharma Plc (RPRX) is currently held by 665 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $20.47B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Morgan Stanley is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RPRX tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.41B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.88B, representing an estimated gain of +19.81% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 53% of the total disclosed RPRX value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Morgan Stanley, Capital International Investors, Blackrock, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in Royalty Pharma Plc (RPRX).
This page ranks the largest institutional RPRX shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
665
Total Reported Value
$20.47B
Largest Holder
Morgan Stanley
Largest Position
$2.41B
Insider Transactions (90d)
13
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
75
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 0.13% | 42,931,597 | $2,407,174,722 | $2,884,144,686 | +$476,969,964 | +19.81% | |
| Capital International Investors | 0.41% | 35,273,770 | $1,977,800,284 | $2,369,691,869 | +$391,891,585 | +19.81% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.02% | 27,832,977 | $1,560,595,060 | $1,869,819,395 | +$309,224,335 | +19.81% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.06% | 24,513,814 | $1,374,489,542 | $1,646,838,025 | +$272,348,483 | +19.81% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.02% | 12,338,229 | $691,804,500 | $828,882,224 | +$137,077,724 | +19.81% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.06% | 11,193,657 | $627,629,000 | $751,989,877 | +$124,360,877 | +19.81% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.51% | 10,260,593 | $598,808,207 | $689,306,638 | +$90,498,431 | +15.11% | |
| Baillie Gifford & Co | 0.51% | 10,015,578 | $561,573,459 | $672,846,530 | +$111,273,071 | +19.81% | |
| Capital World Investors | 0.06% | 9,517,337 | $533,637,086 | $639,374,700 | +$105,737,614 | +19.81% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.02% | 8,058,048 | $450,581,226 | $541,339,665 | +$90,758,439 | +20.14% | |
| Caledonia (Private) Investments Pty Ltd | 11.06% | 5,775,851 | $323,851,966 | $388,021,670 | +$64,169,704 | +19.81% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 5,336,084 | $299,194,230 | $358,478,123 | +$59,283,893 | +19.81% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 4,826,617 | $270,628,415 | $324,252,130 | +$53,623,715 | +19.81% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.03% | 4,718,859 | $264,586,425 | $317,012,948 | +$52,426,523 | +19.81% | |
| Royal London Asset Management Ltd | 0.45% | 4,319,595 | $242,199,693 | $290,190,392 | +$47,990,699 | +19.81% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.08% | 4,305,412 | $241,404,423 | $289,237,578 | +$47,833,155 | +19.81% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.02% | 4,232,577 | $237,320,598 | $284,344,523 | +$47,023,925 | +19.81% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 4,149,422 | $232,658,117 | $278,758,170 | +$46,100,053 | +19.81% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 3,800,504 | $213,094,266 | $255,317,859 | +$42,223,593 | +19.81% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.12% | 3,682,932 | $206,501,997 | $247,419,372 | +$40,917,375 | +19.81% | |
| Patient Capital Management, Llc | 6.70% | 3,598,808 | $201,785,166 | $241,767,921 | +$39,982,755 | +19.81% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.03% | 3,143,347 | $176,247,466 | $211,170,051 | +$34,922,585 | +19.81% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.02% | 3,083,528 | $172,893,415 | $207,151,411 | +$34,257,996 | +19.81% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.12% | 2,920,163 | $163,733,539 | $196,176,550 | +$32,443,011 | +19.81% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.04% | 2,717,951 | $152,395,512 | $182,591,948 | +$30,196,436 | +19.81% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 3,095,766 | $148,503,894 | $207,973,560 | +$59,469,666 | +40.05% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.12% | 2,576,772 | $146,154,507 | $173,107,543 | +$26,953,036 | +18.44% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.20% | 2,500,000 | $140,175,000 | $167,950,000 | +$27,775,000 | +19.81% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 2,459,990 | $137,931,639 | $165,262,128 | +$27,330,489 | +19.81% | |
| Dorsey Asset Management | Pat Dorsey | 8.82% | 2,456,528 | $137,737,525 | $165,029,551 | +$27,292,026 | +19.81% |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.12% | 2,450,669 | $137,409,011 | $164,635,943 | +$27,226,932 | +19.81% | |
| Regal Partners Ltd | 7.58% | 2,447,879 | $137,252,575 | $164,448,511 | +$27,195,936 | +19.81% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.06% | 2,435,341 | $136,549,570 | $163,606,208 | +$27,056,638 | +19.81% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,416,331 | $135,483,683 | $162,329,117 | +$26,845,434 | +19.81% | |
| New South Capital Management Inc | 5.87% | 2,385,943 | $133,779,824 | $160,287,651 | +$26,507,827 | +19.81% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.03% | 2,163,271 | $121,294,605 | $145,328,546 | +$24,033,941 | +19.81% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.15% | 1,935,800 | $108,540,306 | $130,047,044 | +$21,506,738 | +19.81% |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 1,755,826 | $100,240,158 | $117,956,391 | +$17,716,233 | +17.67% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.08% | 1,694,250 | $95,556,830 | $113,819,715 | +$18,262,885 | +19.11% | |
| Clark Capital Management Group, Inc. | 0.51% | 1,663,003 | $93,244,586 | $111,720,542 | +$18,475,956 | +19.81% | |
| Homestead Advisers Corp | 2.31% | 1,657,242 | $92,921,559 | $111,333,518 | +$18,411,959 | +19.81% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.02% | 1,599,881 | $89,705,357 | $107,480,006 | +$17,774,649 | +19.81% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.09% | 1,412,112 | $79,177,120 | $94,865,684 | +$15,688,564 | +19.81% | |
| Eventide Asset Management, Llc | 1.04% | 1,380,261 | $77,668,505 | $92,725,934 | +$15,057,429 | +19.39% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 1,354,640 | $75,954,665 | $91,004,715 | +$15,050,050 | +19.81% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 1,268,918 | $71,148,210 | $85,245,911 | +$14,097,701 | +19.81% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.03% | 1,224,925 | $68,770,130 | $82,290,462 | +$13,520,332 | +19.66% | |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 0.08% | 1,168,427 | $68,189,399 | $78,494,926 | +$10,305,527 | +15.11% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.07% | 1,203,706 | $67,557,956 | $80,864,969 | +$13,307,013 | +19.70% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.03% | 1,159,800 | $65,029,986 | $77,915,364 | +$12,885,378 | +19.81% |
Frequently asked questions about RPRX
Who are the largest institutional holders of RPRX?
The largest institutional holders of RPRX reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Morgan Stanley, Capital International Investors, Blackrock, Inc., Fmr Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RPRX position.
What is RPRX institutional ownership?
This page tracks RPRX positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. Royalty Pharma Plc (RPRX) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RPRX?
InsiderSet currently tracks 665 institutional managers reporting RPRX holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RPRX shareholders.
How much RPRX stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $20.47B in RPRX holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RPRX institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RPRX institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RPRX holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RPRX position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RPRX?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RPRX positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RPRX Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RPRX ownership changes.
How has RPRX institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RPRX institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.