RUN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SUNRUN INC (RUN) is currently held by 390 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $3.47B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RUN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $553.48M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $341.27M, representing an estimated loss of -38.34% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 56% of the total disclosed RUN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SUNRUN INC (RUN).
This page ranks the largest institutional RUN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
390
Total Reported Value
$3.47B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$553.48M
Insider Transactions (90d)
6
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
38
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 41,365,957 | $553,476,505 | $341,269,145 | -$212,207,360 | -38.34% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.03% | 19,186,790 | $256,719,253 | $158,291,018 | -$98,428,236 | -38.34% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.01% | 13,678,906 | $183,023,762 | $112,850,975 | -$70,172,788 | -38.34% | |
| Greenvale Capital Llp | 19.58% | 13,304,181 | $178,009,942 | $109,759,493 | -$68,250,449 | -38.34% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 10,483,125 | $140,264,213 | $86,485,781 | -$53,778,432 | -38.34% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 10,319,678 | $138,077,292 | $85,137,344 | -$52,939,949 | -38.34% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.08% | 10,227,120 | $136,838,866 | $84,373,740 | -$52,465,126 | -38.34% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.01% | 10,153,355 | $135,851,890 | $83,765,179 | -$52,086,711 | -38.34% | |
| Pggm Investments | 3.14% | 9,546,965 | $127,738,000 | $78,762,461 | -$48,975,539 | -38.34% | |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. Llc | 0.24% | 8,004,682 | $107,102,645 | $66,038,627 | -$41,064,019 | -38.34% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 6,858,527 | $91,772,997 | $56,582,848 | -$35,190,149 | -38.34% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 6,402,401 | $85,679,946 | $52,819,808 | -$32,860,138 | -38.35% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 5,418,234 | $72,495,991 | $44,700,431 | -$27,795,561 | -38.34% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.05% | 5,045,813 | $67,512,978 | $41,627,957 | -$25,885,021 | -38.34% | |
| Bnp Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 0.07% | 4,964,236 | $66,421,478 | $40,954,947 | -$25,466,531 | -38.34% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.04% | 4,858,172 | $65,002,341 | $40,079,919 | -$24,922,422 | -38.34% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 4,422,249 | $59,169,692 | $36,483,554 | -$22,686,138 | -38.34% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.10% | 3,925,623 | $52,524,836 | $32,386,390 | -$20,138,446 | -38.34% | |
| Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc. | 0.97% | 3,694,548 | $49,433,052 | $30,480,021 | -$18,953,031 | -38.34% | |
| Robeco Schweiz Ag | 0.77% | 5,478,228 | $42,565,832 | $45,195,381 | +$2,629,549 | +6.18% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 2,872,091 | $38,428,579 | $23,694,751 | -$14,733,828 | -38.34% | |
| Canyon Capital Advisors Llc | 3.75% | 2,470,000 | $33,048,600 | $20,377,500 | -$12,671,100 | -38.34% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,244,552 | $30,032,106 | $18,517,554 | -$11,514,552 | -38.34% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 2,238,677 | $29,953,498 | $18,469,085 | -$11,484,413 | -38.34% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 1,858,281 | $24,863,802 | $15,330,818 | -$9,532,984 | -38.34% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.03% | 1,800,045 | $24,084,602 | $14,850,371 | -$9,234,231 | -38.34% |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.14% | 1,713,855 | $22,931,380 | $14,139,304 | -$8,792,076 | -38.34% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.01% | 1,633,645 | $21,858,170 | $13,477,571 | -$8,380,599 | -38.34% | |
| Ardsley Advisory Partners Lp | 2.32% | 1,600,000 | $21,408,000 | $13,200,000 | -$8,208,000 | -38.34% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 1,566,923 | $20,965,430 | $12,927,115 | -$8,038,315 | -38.34% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 1,405,908 | $18,811,049 | $11,598,741 | -$7,212,308 | -38.34% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.01% | 1,380,036 | $18,602,886 | $11,385,297 | -$7,217,589 | -38.80% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 1,354,236 | $18,119,681 | $11,172,447 | -$6,947,234 | -38.34% | |
| Handelsbanken Fonder Ab | 0.05% | 1,318,273 | $17,638,000 | $10,875,752 | -$6,762,248 | -38.34% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,138,154 | $15,228,500 | $9,389,771 | -$5,838,730 | -38.34% | |
| Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | 0.01% | 1,113,279 | $14,895,673 | $9,184,552 | -$5,711,121 | -38.34% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,072,200 | $14,346,036 | $8,845,650 | -$5,500,386 | -38.34% | |
| Wells Fargo & Company/Mn | 0.00% | 1,042,058 | $13,942,733 | $8,596,979 | -$5,345,755 | -38.34% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.02% | 939,799 | $12,574,511 | $7,753,342 | -$4,821,169 | -38.34% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.00% | 932,953 | $12,482,911 | $7,696,862 | -$4,786,049 | -38.34% | |
| Sourcerock Group Llc | 0.60% | 855,841 | $11,451,153 | $7,060,688 | -$4,390,465 | -38.34% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 845,316 | $11,310,331 | $6,973,857 | -$4,336,474 | -38.34% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.03% | 819,585 | $10,966,047 | $6,761,576 | -$4,204,471 | -38.34% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 764,397 | $10,365,223 | $6,306,275 | -$4,058,948 | -39.16% | |
| Man Group Plc | 0.02% | 768,376 | $10,280,871 | $6,339,102 | -$3,941,769 | -38.34% | |
| Dnb Asset Management As | 0.03% | 752,745 | $10,071,728 | $6,210,146 | -$3,861,582 | -38.34% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 734,836 | $9,832,103 | $6,062,397 | -$3,769,706 | -38.34% | |
| Erste Asset Management Gmbh | 0.07% | 708,529 | $9,550,971 | $5,845,364 | -$3,705,607 | -38.80% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 1,150,790 | $8,941,638 | $9,494,018 | +$552,380 | +6.18% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 660,628 | $8,839,203 | $5,450,181 | -$3,389,022 | -38.34% |
Frequently asked questions about RUN
Who are the largest institutional holders of RUN?
The largest institutional holders of RUN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Goldman Sachs Group Inc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Greenvale Capital Llp, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RUN position.
What is RUN institutional ownership?
This page tracks RUN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SUNRUN INC (RUN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RUN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 390 institutional managers reporting RUN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RUN shareholders.
How much RUN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $3.47B in RUN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RUN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RUN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RUN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RUN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RUN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RUN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RUN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RUN ownership changes.
How has RUN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RUN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.