RYN Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
RAYONIER INC (RYN) is currently held by 459 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.84B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of RYN tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $617.45M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $585.24M, representing an estimated loss of -5.22% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 59% of the total disclosed RYN value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Cohen & Steers, Inc., and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in RAYONIER INC (RYN).
This page ranks the largest institutional RYN shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
459
Total Reported Value
$5.84B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$617.45M
Insider Transactions (90d)
4
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
70
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 29,015,536 | $617,450,611 | $585,243,361 | -$32,207,250 | -5.22% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 24,649,494 | $524,541,232 | $497,180,294 | -$27,360,938 | -5.22% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.74% | 21,936,120 | $466,801,000 | $442,451,540 | -$24,349,460 | -5.22% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.04% | 17,506,364 | $372,535,426 | $353,103,362 | -$19,432,064 | -5.22% | |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc | 0.03% | 16,259,447 | $346,003,000 | $327,953,046 | -$18,049,954 | -5.22% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 13,278,957 | $282,576,205 | $267,836,563 | -$14,739,642 | -5.22% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.04% | 10,036,382 | $213,574,213 | $202,433,825 | -$11,140,388 | -5.22% | |
| Longleaf Partners | Mason Hawkins | 10.54% | 9,491,347 | $201,975,858 | $191,440,469 | -$10,535,389 | -5.22% |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 0.54% | 9,301,140 | $197,928,261 | $187,603,994 | -$10,324,267 | -5.22% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 9,137,511 | $194,456,048 | $184,303,597 | -$10,152,451 | -5.22% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 5,996,904 | $127,643,127 | $120,957,554 | -$6,685,573 | -5.24% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 5,101,426 | $108,558,345 | $102,895,762 | -$5,662,583 | -5.22% | |
| British Columbia Investment Management Corp | 0.68% | 5,064,660 | $107,775,965 | $102,154,192 | -$5,621,773 | -5.22% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.01% | 4,936,155 | $107,217,095 | $99,562,246 | -$7,654,849 | -7.14% | |
| Atlas Frm Llc | 3.59% | 3,940,000 | $83,843,200 | $79,469,800 | -$4,373,400 | -5.22% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 3,760,506 | $80,023,568 | $75,849,406 | -$4,174,162 | -5.22% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.30% | 4,004,365 | $73,520,141 | $80,768,042 | +$7,247,901 | +9.86% | |
| Kopernik Global Investors, Llc | 4.26% | 3,268,598 | $69,555,765 | $65,927,622 | -$3,628,143 | -5.22% | |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding Sa | 0.06% | 3,639,113 | $66,814,115 | $73,400,909 | +$6,586,794 | +9.86% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.01% | 2,870,383 | $61,081,740 | $57,895,625 | -$3,186,115 | -5.22% | |
| River Road Asset Management, Llc | 0.60% | 2,529,591 | $53,829,696 | $51,021,850 | -$2,807,846 | -5.22% | |
| Silvercrest Asset Management Group Llc | 0.35% | 2,497,341 | $53,143,422 | $50,371,368 | -$2,772,054 | -5.22% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 2,470,478 | $52,571,769 | $49,829,541 | -$2,742,228 | -5.22% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.05% | 2,427,777 | $51,663,133 | $48,968,262 | -$2,694,871 | -5.22% | |
| Davenport & Co Llc | 0.26% | 2,686,375 | $49,588,892 | $54,184,184 | +$4,595,292 | +9.27% | |
| Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. | 2.65% | 2,080,000 | $44,262,400 | $41,953,600 | -$2,308,800 | -5.22% | |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 0.03% | 1,861,634 | $39,616,000 | $37,549,158 | -$2,066,842 | -5.22% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,775,163 | $37,775,469 | $35,805,038 | -$1,970,431 | -5.22% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,774,657 | $37,764,739 | $35,794,832 | -$1,969,907 | -5.22% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.01% | 1,698,896 | $36,152,507 | $34,266,732 | -$1,885,775 | -5.22% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 1,697,722 | $36,127,525 | $34,243,053 | -$1,884,472 | -5.22% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,512,735 | $32,191,001 | $30,511,865 | -$1,679,136 | -5.22% | |
| Ancora Advisors Llc | 0.61% | 1,484,459 | $31,589,287 | $29,941,538 | -$1,647,749 | -5.22% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 1,467,064 | $31,219,122 | $29,590,681 | -$1,628,441 | -5.22% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.02% | 1,448,113 | $30,815,845 | $29,208,439 | -$1,607,406 | -5.22% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.03% | 1,386,651 | $29,507,933 | $27,968,751 | -$1,539,182 | -5.22% | |
| St. James Investment Company, Llc | 4.37% | 1,292,504 | $27,504,485 | $26,069,806 | -$1,434,679 | -5.22% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.03% | 1,279,401 | $27,225,680 | $25,805,518 | -$1,420,162 | -5.22% | |
| Central Securities Corp | 2.00% | 1,260,130 | $26,815,567 | $25,416,822 | -$1,398,745 | -5.22% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 1,282,793 | $26,451,191 | $25,873,935 | -$577,256 | -2.18% | |
| Gmt Capital Corp | 1.32% | 1,186,100 | $25,240,208 | $23,923,637 | -$1,316,571 | -5.22% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,149,301 | $24,457,125 | $23,181,401 | -$1,275,724 | -5.22% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 982,208 | $20,901,390 | $19,811,135 | -$1,090,255 | -5.22% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 914,593 | $19,462,528 | $18,447,341 | -$1,015,187 | -5.22% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 792,916 | $16,873,245 | $15,993,116 | -$880,129 | -5.22% | |
| Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The | 0.01% | 785,541 | $16,716,312 | $15,844,362 | -$871,950 | -5.22% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.02% | 773,963 | $16,469,933 | $15,610,834 | -$859,099 | -5.22% |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 769,318 | $16,371,043 | $15,517,144 | -$853,899 | -5.22% | |
| Impax Asset Management Group Plc | 0.10% | 747,048 | $15,897,181 | $15,067,958 | -$829,223 | -5.22% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 721,471 | $15,352,895 | $14,552,070 | -$800,825 | -5.22% |
Frequently asked questions about RYN
Who are the largest institutional holders of RYN?
The largest institutional holders of RYN reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Cohen & Steers, Inc., Norges Bank, and Price T Rowe Associates Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported RYN position.
What is RYN institutional ownership?
This page tracks RYN positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. RAYONIER INC (RYN) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own RYN?
InsiderSet currently tracks 459 institutional managers reporting RYN holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of RYN shareholders.
How much RYN stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.84B in RYN holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was RYN institutional ownership last updated?
The latest RYN institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional RYN holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its RYN position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling RYN?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing RYN positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's RYN Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View RYN ownership changes.
How has RYN institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks RYN institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.