SAIL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) is currently held by 243 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $11.24B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026.
Thoma Bravo, L.P. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SAIL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $9.77B in its September 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $9.21B, representing an estimated loss of -5.75% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 93% of the total disclosed SAIL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Thoma Bravo, L.P., Norges Bank, Ubs Group Ag, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL).
This page ranks the largest institutional SAIL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
243
Total Reported Value
$11.24B
Largest Holder
Thoma Bravo, L.P.
Largest Position
$9.77B
Insider Transactions (90d)
30
Latest Filing Quarter
Q3 2026
New Institutional Positions
87
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thoma Bravo, L.P. | 97.49% | 479,842,514 | $9,769,593,585 | $9,208,177,844 | -$561,415,741 | -5.75% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.02% | 13,058,978 | $191,183,438 | $250,601,788 | +$59,418,350 | +31.08% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.01% | 4,579,890 | $67,049,589 | $87,888,089 | +$20,838,500 | +31.08% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 4,443,309 | $65,050,045 | $85,267,100 | +$20,217,055 | +31.08% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.47% | 3,095,262 | $63,019,534 | $59,398,078 | -$3,621,456 | -5.75% | |
| Stephens Investment Management Group Llc | 0.65% | 4,154,901 | $60,827,751 | $79,732,550 | +$18,904,799 | +31.08% | |
| Gw&K Investment Management, Llc | 0.46% | 4,017,925 | $58,823,000 | $77,103,981 | +$18,280,981 | +31.08% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.06% | 3,595,408 | $52,582,484 | $68,995,880 | +$16,413,396 | +31.21% | |
| Driehaus Capital Management Llc | 0.30% | 3,574,494 | $52,330,592 | $68,594,540 | +$16,263,948 | +31.08% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.08% | 3,352,955 | $49,087,261 | $64,343,206 | +$15,255,945 | +31.08% | |
| Lunate Capital Ltd | 22.41% | 3,000,000 | $43,920,000 | $57,570,000 | +$13,650,000 | +31.08% | |
| Keenan Capital, Llc | 8.28% | 2,862,119 | $41,901,422 | $54,924,064 | +$13,022,642 | +31.08% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,750,361 | $40,265,285 | $52,779,428 | +$12,514,143 | +31.08% | |
| Nzs Capital, Llc | 0.96% | 2,530,450 | $37,045,788 | $48,559,336 | +$11,513,548 | +31.08% | |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | 0.06% | 2,333,950 | $34,169,028 | $44,788,501 | +$10,619,473 | +31.08% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 2,197,206 | $32,167,096 | $42,164,383 | +$9,997,287 | +31.08% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,194,703 | $32,130,451 | $42,116,351 | +$9,985,900 | +31.08% | |
| Voya Investment Management Llc | 0.02% | 1,948,675 | $28,528,602 | $37,395,073 | +$8,866,471 | +31.08% | |
| Thrivent Financial For Lutherans | 0.04% | 1,775,173 | $25,989,000 | $34,065,570 | +$8,076,570 | +31.08% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 1,631,179 | $23,887,275 | $31,302,325 | +$7,415,050 | +31.04% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 1,557,015 | $22,794,700 | $29,879,118 | +$7,084,418 | +31.08% | |
| Freestone Grove Partners Lp | 0.14% | 1,452,613 | $21,266,254 | $27,875,643 | +$6,609,389 | +31.08% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.03% | 1,302,832 | $19,073,000 | $25,001,346 | +$5,928,346 | +31.08% | |
| Cramer Rosenthal Mcglynn Llc | 0.96% | 1,290,269 | $18,889,538 | $24,760,262 | +$5,870,724 | +31.08% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,165,779 | $17,067,005 | $22,371,299 | +$5,304,294 | +31.08% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 1,141,783 | $16,715,703 | $21,910,816 | +$5,195,113 | +31.08% | |
| Bamco Inc | 0.02% | 1,087,053 | $15,914,456 | $20,860,547 | +$4,946,091 | +31.08% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 1,069,730 | $15,660,847 | $20,528,119 | +$4,867,272 | +31.08% | |
| Covea Finance | 0.44% | 666,852 | $13,577,107 | $12,796,890 | -$780,217 | -5.75% | |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, Lp | 0.12% | 877,480 | $12,846,307 | $16,838,841 | +$3,992,534 | +31.08% | |
| Cypress Point Investment Management Lp | 2.29% | 861,578 | $12,613,502 | $16,533,682 | +$3,920,180 | +31.08% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 846,466 | $11,765,878 | $16,243,683 | +$4,477,805 | +38.06% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.01% | 788,896 | $11,549,437 | $15,138,914 | +$3,589,477 | +31.08% | |
| Jump Financial, Llc | 0.10% | 766,300 | $11,218,632 | $14,705,297 | +$3,486,665 | +31.08% | |
| Hodges Capital Management Inc. | 0.72% | 741,799 | $10,859,937 | $14,235,123 | +$3,375,186 | +31.08% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 654,756 | $9,585,622 | $12,564,768 | +$2,979,146 | +31.08% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | 589,042 | $8,623,575 | $11,303,716 | +$2,680,141 | +31.08% | |
| Daventry Group, Lp | 5.61% | 508,174 | $7,439,667 | $9,751,859 | +$2,312,192 | +31.08% | |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 0.01% | 543,980 | $7,202,295 | $10,438,976 | +$3,236,681 | +44.94% | |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, Llc | 0.13% | 482,954 | $7,070,447 | $9,267,887 | +$2,197,440 | +31.08% | |
| Tfj Management, Llc | 4.39% | 459,627 | $6,728,939 | $8,820,242 | +$2,091,303 | +31.08% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 459,558 | $6,727,929 | $8,818,918 | +$2,090,989 | +31.08% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 450,552 | $6,596,081 | $8,646,093 | +$2,050,012 | +31.08% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 440,855 | $6,454,118 | $8,460,007 | +$2,005,889 | +31.08% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.02% | 428,371 | $6,271,351 | $8,220,439 | +$1,949,088 | +31.08% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.01% | 417,924 | $6,118,407 | $8,019,962 | +$1,901,555 | +31.08% | |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 0.00% | 386,899 | $5,664,205 | $7,424,592 | +$1,760,387 | +31.08% | |
| Royce & Associates Lp | 0.04% | 365,000 | $5,343,600 | $7,004,350 | +$1,660,750 | +31.08% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.01% | 362,411 | $5,305,704 | $6,954,667 | +$1,648,963 | +31.08% | |
| Kornitzer Capital Management Inc | 0.11% | 259,970 | $5,292,989 | $4,988,824 | -$304,165 | -5.75% |
Frequently asked questions about SAIL
Who are the largest institutional holders of SAIL?
The largest institutional holders of SAIL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Thoma Bravo, L.P., Norges Bank, Ubs Group Ag, Blackrock, Inc., and Wasatch Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SAIL position.
What is SAIL institutional ownership?
This page tracks SAIL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SailPoint, Inc. (SAIL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SAIL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 243 institutional managers reporting SAIL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SAIL shareholders.
How much SAIL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $11.24B in SAIL holdings for Q3 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SAIL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SAIL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SAIL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SAIL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SAIL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SAIL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SAIL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SAIL ownership changes.
How has SAIL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SAIL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.