SBAC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP (SBAC) is currently held by 665 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $18.37B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SBAC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $2.17B in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $2.28B, representing an estimated gain of +4.76% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed SBAC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP (SBAC).
This page ranks the largest institutional SBAC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
665
Total Reported Value
$18.37B
Largest Holder
Dodge & Cox Stock Fund
Largest Position
$2.17B
Insider Transactions (90d)
3
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
41
Funds Exiting Positions
2
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox Stock Fund | V. D. Dodge, E. M. Cox | 1.14% | 12,323,254 | $2,174,561,401 | $2,278,076,734 | +$103,515,333 | +4.76% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.03% | 10,138,749 | $1,789,083,649 | $1,874,249,140 | +$85,165,491 | +4.76% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.08% | 9,817,059 | $1,732,318,231 | $1,814,781,527 | +$82,463,296 | +4.76% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 6,936,972 | $1,224,098,079 | $1,282,368,644 | +$58,270,565 | +4.76% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.03% | 5,119,264 | $903,345,325 | $946,347,143 | +$43,001,818 | +4.76% | |
| Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 0.91% | 3,247,729 | $573,096,000 | $600,375,183 | +$27,279,183 | +4.76% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.03% | 3,175,913 | $558,432,236 | $587,099,277 | +$28,667,041 | +5.13% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.03% | 2,707,005 | $485,907,672 | $500,416,944 | +$14,509,272 | +2.99% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.03% | 1,934,968 | $341,444,454 | $357,698,184 | +$16,253,730 | +4.76% | |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | 0.09% | 1,812,200 | $319,780,813 | $335,003,292 | +$15,222,479 | +4.76% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.16% | 1,948,785 | $312,041,896 | $360,252,395 | +$48,210,499 | +15.45% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.04% | 1,710,278 | $301,795,656 | $316,161,991 | +$14,366,335 | +4.76% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.05% | 1,611,278 | $284,337,704 | $297,860,851 | +$13,523,147 | +4.76% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.12% | 1,568,367 | $276,754,041 | $289,928,324 | +$13,174,283 | +4.76% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.03% | 1,483,684 | $261,810,879 | $274,273,824 | +$12,462,945 | +4.76% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.05% | 1,428,343 | $252,045,406 | $264,043,487 | +$11,998,081 | +4.76% | |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management Inc | 1.83% | 1,294,155 | $228,366,591 | $239,237,493 | +$10,870,902 | +4.76% | |
| Nordea Investment Management Ab | 0.19% | 1,299,681 | $228,288,967 | $240,259,030 | +$11,970,063 | +5.24% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.13% | 1,292,825 | $228,131,899 | $238,991,630 | +$10,859,731 | +4.76% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.01% | 1,276,825 | $225,309,121 | $236,033,870 | +$10,724,749 | +4.76% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.01% | 1,033,501 | $182,371,747 | $191,052,995 | +$8,681,248 | +4.76% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.02% | 995,233 | $175,618,817 | $183,978,772 | +$8,359,955 | +4.76% | |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 0.45% | 992,057 | $175,058,378 | $183,391,657 | +$8,333,279 | +4.76% | |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 0.09% | 907,828 | $160,195,329 | $167,821,084 | +$7,625,755 | +4.76% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.03% | 926,349 | $159,433,927 | $171,244,876 | +$11,810,949 | +7.41% | |
| Long Pond Capital, Lp | 16.63% | 898,715 | $158,587,249 | $166,136,455 | +$7,549,206 | +4.76% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.02% | 872,692 | $153,995,342 | $161,325,843 | +$7,330,501 | +4.76% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 795,612 | $140,393,617 | $147,076,834 | +$6,683,217 | +4.76% | |
| Earnest Partners Llc | 0.49% | 767,973 | $135,516,516 | $141,967,489 | +$6,450,973 | +4.76% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.02% | 749,729 | $132,297,179 | $138,594,903 | +$6,297,724 | +4.76% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.08% | 699,701 | $123,469,238 | $129,346,727 | +$5,877,489 | +4.76% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.03% | 614,493 | $108,433,378 | $113,595,176 | +$5,161,798 | +4.76% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.02% | 595,442 | $105,071,695 | $110,073,408 | +$5,001,713 | +4.76% | |
| Sei Investments Co | 0.09% | 591,794 | $104,429,365 | $109,399,039 | +$4,969,674 | +4.76% | |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | 0.12% | 579,337 | $102,229,807 | $107,096,238 | +$4,866,431 | +4.76% | |
| Permit Capital, Llc | 28.41% | 575,312 | $101,519,556 | $106,352,176 | +$4,832,620 | +4.76% | |
| Atlas Infrastructure Partners (Uk) Ltd. | 2.85% | 532,422 | $93,951,186 | $98,423,531 | +$4,472,345 | +4.76% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.02% | 529,263 | $93,393,656 | $97,839,558 | +$4,445,902 | +4.76% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.07% | 465,761 | $82,216,597 | $86,100,578 | +$3,883,981 | +4.72% | |
| Rush Island Management, Lp | 5.34% | 456,290 | $80,516,933 | $84,349,769 | +$3,832,836 | +4.76% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.03% | 413,296 | $72,347,502 | $76,401,899 | +$4,054,397 | +5.60% | |
| Daiwa Securities Group Inc. | 0.15% | 413,859 | $66,267,103 | $76,505,975 | +$10,238,872 | +15.45% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.20% | 372,032 | $65,648,767 | $68,773,836 | +$3,125,069 | +4.76% | |
| Grs Advisors, Llc | 5.50% | 368,869 | $65,090,624 | $68,189,123 | +$3,098,499 | +4.76% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.07% | 348,491 | $61,494,759 | $64,422,046 | +$2,927,287 | +4.76% | |
| Ci Investments Inc. | 0.20% | 346,801 | $61,196,504 | $64,109,633 | +$2,913,129 | +4.76% | |
| Reaves W H & Co Inc | 0.86% | 322,464 | $56,901,997 | $59,610,695 | +$2,708,698 | +4.76% | |
| Digitalbridge Group, Inc. | 3.40% | 320,258 | $56,512,726 | $59,202,894 | +$2,690,168 | +4.76% | |
| Neuberger Berman Group Llc | 0.04% | 278,336 | $53,838,557 | $51,453,193 | -$2,385,364 | -4.43% | |
| Swiss National Bank | 0.03% | 298,300 | $52,638,018 | $55,143,738 | +$2,505,720 | +4.76% |
Frequently asked questions about SBAC
Who are the largest institutional holders of SBAC?
The largest institutional holders of SBAC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Dodge & Cox Stock Fund, Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Vanguard Capital Management Llc, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SBAC position.
What is SBAC institutional ownership?
This page tracks SBAC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SBA COMMUNICATIONS CORP (SBAC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SBAC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 665 institutional managers reporting SBAC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SBAC shareholders.
How much SBAC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $18.37B in SBAC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SBAC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SBAC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SBAC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SBAC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SBAC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SBAC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SBAC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SBAC ownership changes.
How has SBAC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SBAC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.