SBH Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SALLY BEAUTY HOLDINGS INC (SBH) is currently held by 249 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.48B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SBH tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $223.17M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $290.57M, representing an estimated gain of +30.20% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 54% of the total disclosed SBH value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SALLY BEAUTY HOLDINGS INC (SBH).
This page ranks the largest institutional SBH shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
249
Total Reported Value
$1.48B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$223.17M
Insider Transactions (90d)
0
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
57
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 15,783,038 | $223,172,163 | $290,565,730 | +$67,393,567 | +30.20% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 6,428,015 | $90,892,132 | $118,339,756 | +$27,447,624 | +30.20% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 6,054,462 | $85,612,152 | $111,462,645 | +$25,850,493 | +30.19% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.11% | 4,457,727 | $63,032,000 | $82,066,754 | +$19,034,754 | +30.20% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 4,439,992 | $62,781,487 | $81,740,253 | +$18,958,766 | +30.20% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 4,243,510 | $60,003,231 | $78,123,019 | +$18,119,788 | +30.20% | |
| Fisher Asset Management, Llc | 0.02% | 3,759,581 | $53,160,476 | $69,213,886 | +$16,053,410 | +30.20% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 3,735,366 | $52,818,069 | $68,768,088 | +$15,950,019 | +30.20% | |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.39% | 3,213,008 | $52,757,591 | $59,151,477 | +$6,393,886 | +12.12% | |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | 5.74% | 3,151,000 | $51,739,420 | $58,009,910 | +$6,270,490 | +12.12% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 3,371,070 | $47,666,930 | $62,061,399 | +$14,394,469 | +30.20% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 3,313,531 | $46,853,329 | $61,002,106 | +$14,148,777 | +30.20% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 3,257,918 | $46,074,129 | $59,978,270 | +$13,904,141 | +30.18% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.03% | 2,933,962 | $41,486,223 | $54,014,240 | +$12,528,017 | +30.20% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 2,452,890 | $34,683,865 | $45,157,705 | +$10,473,840 | +30.20% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 2,023,476 | $28,611,951 | $37,252,193 | +$8,640,242 | +30.20% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,583,616 | $22,392,353 | $29,154,371 | +$6,762,018 | +30.20% | |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd | 0.10% | 1,403,200 | $19,841,248 | $25,832,912 | +$5,991,664 | +30.20% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 1,340,691 | $18,957,371 | $24,682,121 | +$5,724,750 | +30.20% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.01% | 1,153,626 | $16,312,271 | $21,238,255 | +$4,925,984 | +30.20% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 1,105,921 | $15,637,723 | $20,360,006 | +$4,722,283 | +30.20% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.25% | 996,900 | $14,096,166 | $18,352,929 | +$4,256,763 | +30.20% | |
| Csm Advisors, Llc | 0.25% | 836,675 | $11,830,000 | $15,403,187 | +$3,573,187 | +30.20% | |
| Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 0.10% | 806,050 | $11,397,547 | $14,839,381 | +$3,441,834 | +30.20% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 788,145 | $11,144,370 | $14,509,749 | +$3,365,379 | +30.20% | |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 0.49% | 698,098 | $9,871,106 | $12,851,984 | +$2,980,878 | +30.20% | |
| Access Investment Management Llc | 2.29% | 574,104 | $9,426,788 | $10,569,255 | +$1,142,467 | +12.12% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 661,006 | $9,346,626 | $12,169,120 | +$2,822,494 | +30.20% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 633,915 | $8,963,558 | $11,670,375 | +$2,706,817 | +30.20% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 597,875 | $8,453,952 | $11,006,879 | +$2,552,927 | +30.20% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.02% | 587,140 | $8,302,000 | $10,809,247 | +$2,507,247 | +30.20% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.02% | 568,598 | $8,039,976 | $10,467,889 | +$2,427,913 | +30.20% | |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 0.18% | 565,476 | $7,995,831 | $10,410,413 | +$2,414,582 | +30.20% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 554,346 | $7,838,452 | $10,205,510 | +$2,367,058 | +30.20% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.04% | 513,695 | $7,263,647 | $9,457,125 | +$2,193,478 | +30.20% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 501,969 | $7,097,842 | $9,241,249 | +$2,143,407 | +30.20% | |
| Gabelli Funds Llc | 0.04% | 461,072 | $6,519,558 | $8,488,336 | +$1,968,778 | +30.20% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.01% | 453,026 | $6,405,788 | $8,340,209 | +$1,934,421 | +30.20% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 394,493 | $5,578,131 | $7,262,616 | +$1,684,485 | +30.20% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.20% | 392,050 | $5,543,587 | $7,217,641 | +$1,674,054 | +30.20% | |
| Squarepoint Ops Llc | 0.01% | 375,196 | $5,305,271 | $6,907,358 | +$1,602,087 | +30.20% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 374,710 | $5,298,399 | $6,898,411 | +$1,600,012 | +30.20% | |
| Woodline Partners Lp | 0.01% | 341,596 | $4,830,167 | $6,288,782 | +$1,458,615 | +30.20% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 343,363 | $4,827,682 | $6,321,313 | +$1,493,631 | +30.94% | |
| Great Lakes Advisors, Llc | 0.04% | 331,464 | $4,686,901 | $6,102,252 | +$1,415,351 | +30.20% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.01% | 303,831 | $4,296,170 | $5,593,529 | +$1,297,359 | +30.20% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 302,829 | $4,282,001 | $5,575,082 | +$1,293,081 | +30.20% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.00% | 255,000 | $4,187,100 | $4,694,550 | +$507,450 | +12.12% | |
| Hsbc Holdings Plc | 0.00% | 295,219 | $4,165,784 | $5,434,982 | +$1,269,198 | +30.47% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 251,516 | $3,556,415 | $4,630,410 | +$1,073,995 | +30.20% |
Frequently asked questions about SBH
Who are the largest institutional holders of SBH?
The largest institutional holders of SBH reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Lsv Asset Management, and State Street Corp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SBH position.
What is SBH institutional ownership?
This page tracks SBH positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SALLY BEAUTY HOLDINGS INC (SBH) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SBH?
InsiderSet currently tracks 249 institutional managers reporting SBH holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SBH shareholders.
How much SBH stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.48B in SBH holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SBH institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SBH institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SBH holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SBH position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SBH?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SBH positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SBH Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SBH ownership changes.
How has SBH institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SBH institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.