SBLK Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP (SBLK) is currently held by 197 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.03B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Two Sigma Investments, Lp is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SBLK tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $88.14M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $95.70M, representing an estimated gain of +8.57% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 48% of the total disclosed SBLK value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Two Sigma Investments, Lp, Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP (SBLK).
This page ranks the largest institutional SBLK shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
197
Total Reported Value
$1.03B
Largest Holder
Two Sigma Investments, Lp
Largest Position
$88.14M
Insider Transactions (90d)
14
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
68
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.07% | 3,530,020 | $88,144,599 | $95,698,842 | +$7,554,243 | +8.57% | |
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 2,817,294 | $70,347,831 | $76,376,840 | +$6,029,009 | +8.57% | |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC | Jim Simons | 0.07% | 2,099,637 | $52,427,936 | $56,921,159 | +$4,493,223 | +8.57% |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.03% | 2,027,422 | $50,624,727 | $54,963,410 | +$4,338,683 | +8.57% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 2,014,371 | $50,298,844 | $54,609,598 | +$4,310,754 | +8.57% | |
| Artemis Investment Management Llp | 0.41% | 1,585,263 | $46,543,322 | $42,976,480 | -$3,566,842 | -7.66% | |
| Philosophy Capital Management Llc | 4.20% | 1,752,666 | $43,764,070 | $47,514,775 | +$3,750,705 | +8.57% | |
| Focus Partners Wealth | 0.03% | 1,263,659 | $31,553,584 | $34,257,795 | +$2,704,211 | +8.57% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 1,156,624 | $28,880,901 | $31,356,077 | +$2,475,176 | +8.57% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 1,040,248 | $25,975,046 | $28,201,123 | +$2,226,077 | +8.57% | |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | 9.02% | 1,004,209 | $25,075,099 | $27,224,106 | +$2,149,007 | +8.57% | |
| Encompass Capital Advisors Llc | 1.04% | 962,500 | $24,033,625 | $26,093,375 | +$2,059,750 | +8.57% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.01% | 926,378 | $23,131,659 | $25,114,108 | +$1,982,449 | +8.57% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.02% | 892,555 | $22,287,099 | $24,197,166 | +$1,910,067 | +8.57% | |
| Boston Partners | 0.02% | 788,200 | $19,685,249 | $21,368,102 | +$1,682,853 | +8.55% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.02% | 788,099 | $19,663,000 | $21,365,364 | +$1,702,364 | +8.66% | |
| Marshall Wace, Llp | 0.02% | 786,668 | $19,643,100 | $21,326,569 | +$1,683,469 | +8.57% | |
| Marex Group Plc | 0.15% | 728,022 | $18,178,709 | $19,736,676 | +$1,557,967 | +8.57% | |
| Bridgewater Associates, Lp | 0.07% | 718,057 | $17,929,883 | $19,466,525 | +$1,536,642 | +8.57% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 675,646 | $16,647,917 | $18,316,763 | +$1,668,846 | +10.02% | |
| Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.01% | 594,246 | $14,838,323 | $16,110,009 | +$1,271,686 | +8.57% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 591,314 | $14,765,111 | $16,030,523 | +$1,265,412 | +8.57% | |
| Dnb Asset Management As | 0.04% | 585,932 | $14,630,722 | $15,884,617 | +$1,253,895 | +8.57% | |
| Susquehanna International Group, Llp | 0.01% | 578,594 | $14,447,492 | $15,685,683 | +$1,238,191 | +8.57% | |
| Marnell Management Llc | 6.55% | 515,698 | $12,876,979 | $13,980,573 | +$1,103,594 | +8.57% | |
| First Eagle U.S. Value | Jean-Marie Eveillard | 0.02% | 515,000 | $12,859,550 | $13,961,650 | +$1,102,100 | +8.57% |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.01% | 472,800 | $11,805,816 | $12,817,608 | +$1,011,792 | +8.57% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.02% | 437,815 | $10,932,241 | $11,869,165 | +$936,924 | +8.57% | |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 1.65% | 410,700 | $10,255,179 | $11,134,077 | +$878,898 | +8.57% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 396,000 | $9,888,120 | $10,735,560 | +$847,440 | +8.57% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.00% | 376,311 | $9,396,485 | $10,201,791 | +$805,306 | +8.57% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 375,192 | $9,368,545 | $10,171,455 | +$802,910 | +8.57% | |
| Voloridge Investment Management, Llc | 0.04% | 367,681 | $9,180,995 | $9,967,832 | +$786,837 | +8.57% | |
| Valueworks Llc | 1.85% | 354,140 | $8,842,880 | $9,600,735 | +$757,855 | +8.57% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 336,976 | $8,414,291 | $9,135,419 | +$721,128 | +8.57% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.01% | 333,897 | $8,316,144 | $9,051,948 | +$735,804 | +8.85% | |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al | 0.03% | 305,490 | $7,628,085 | $8,281,834 | +$653,749 | +8.57% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | 295,189 | $7,370,870 | $8,002,574 | +$631,704 | +8.57% | |
| Lpl Financial Llc | 0.00% | 268,577 | $6,706,356 | $7,281,122 | +$574,766 | +8.57% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.09% | 268,029 | $6,692,684 | $7,266,266 | +$573,582 | +8.57% | |
| Hrt Financial Lp | 0.01% | 205,415 | $5,129,000 | $5,568,801 | +$439,801 | +8.57% | |
| Sprott Inc. | 0.17% | 204,784 | $5,113,456 | $5,551,694 | +$438,238 | +8.57% | |
| Gsa Capital Partners Llp | 0.28% | 177,968 | $4,444,000 | $4,824,712 | +$380,712 | +8.57% | |
| Numerai Gp Llc | 0.32% | 159,066 | $3,971,878 | $4,312,279 | +$340,401 | +8.57% | |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 155,386 | $3,879,987 | $4,212,514 | +$332,527 | +8.57% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 153,810 | $3,840,635 | $4,169,789 | +$329,154 | +8.57% | |
| Wexford Capital Lp | 0.50% | 144,800 | $3,615,656 | $3,925,528 | +$309,872 | +8.57% | |
| Jane Street Group, Llc | 0.00% | 138,032 | $3,446,659 | $3,742,048 | +$295,389 | +8.57% | |
| Cfm Wealth Partners Llc | 0.39% | 121,072 | $3,023,168 | $3,282,262 | +$259,094 | +8.57% | |
| Klp Kapitalforvaltning As | 0.01% | 120,000 | $2,996,400 | $3,253,200 | +$256,800 | +8.57% |
Frequently asked questions about SBLK
Who are the largest institutional holders of SBLK?
The largest institutional holders of SBLK reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Two Sigma Investments, Lp, Blackrock, Inc., Renaissance Technologies LLC, Victory Capital Management Inc, and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SBLK position.
What is SBLK institutional ownership?
This page tracks SBLK positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP (SBLK) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SBLK?
InsiderSet currently tracks 197 institutional managers reporting SBLK holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SBLK shareholders.
How much SBLK stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.03B in SBLK holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SBLK institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SBLK institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SBLK holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SBLK position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SBLK?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SBLK positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SBLK Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SBLK ownership changes.
How has SBLK institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SBLK institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.