SBRA Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INC (SBRA) is currently held by 456 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $5.06B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SBRA tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $811.90M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $821.47M, representing an estimated gain of +1.18% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 55% of the total disclosed SBRA value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Principal Financial Group Inc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INC (SBRA).
This page ranks the largest institutional SBRA shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
456
Total Reported Value
$5.06B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$811.90M
Insider Transactions (90d)
11
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
45
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.01% | 41,614,351 | $811,895,999 | $821,467,289 | +$9,571,290 | +1.18% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.24% | 24,706,070 | $482,018,347 | $487,697,822 | +$5,679,475 | +1.18% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.02% | 23,352,373 | $455,604,797 | $460,975,843 | +$5,371,046 | +1.18% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.01% | 12,305,655 | $240,083,329 | $242,913,630 | +$2,830,301 | +1.18% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 11,349,125 | $221,421,429 | $224,031,727 | +$2,610,298 | +1.18% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.01% | 7,909,172 | $154,331,646 | $156,127,055 | +$1,795,409 | +1.16% | |
| Centersquare Investment Management Llc | 0.97% | 5,814,427 | $113,439,471 | $114,776,789 | +$1,337,318 | +1.18% | |
| Bank Of America Corp | 0.01% | 5,300,762 | $103,417,861 | $104,637,042 | +$1,219,181 | +1.18% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.01% | 4,840,401 | $94,436,224 | $95,549,516 | +$1,113,292 | +1.18% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.02% | 4,464,764 | $87,107,536 | $88,134,441 | +$1,026,905 | +1.18% | |
| Lasalle Investment Management Securities Llc | 2.97% | 4,278,884 | $83,481,027 | $84,465,170 | +$984,143 | +1.18% | |
| Rush Island Management, Lp | 5.44% | 4,210,530 | $82,147,440 | $83,115,862 | +$968,422 | +1.18% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.01% | 3,855,404 | $75,218,932 | $76,105,675 | +$886,743 | +1.18% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 3,659,815 | $71,403,266 | $72,244,748 | +$841,482 | +1.18% | |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 0.04% | 3,408,114 | $67,208,008 | $67,276,170 | +$68,162 | +0.10% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.01% | 3,439,531 | $67,105,251 | $67,896,342 | +$791,091 | +1.18% | |
| Duff & Phelps Investment Management Co | 0.61% | 3,331,616 | $64,999,828 | $65,766,100 | +$766,272 | +1.18% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.01% | 3,313,984 | $64,655,828 | $65,418,044 | +$762,216 | +1.18% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 3,231,743 | $63,308,543 | $63,794,607 | +$486,064 | +0.77% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.01% | 3,239,486 | $63,202,364 | $63,947,454 | +$745,090 | +1.18% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 2,955,455 | $57,660,922 | $58,340,682 | +$679,760 | +1.18% | |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 0.08% | 2,635,140 | $51,412,000 | $52,017,664 | +$605,664 | +1.18% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 2,532,046 | $49,400,218 | $49,982,588 | +$582,370 | +1.18% | |
| Advisors Capital Management, Llc | 0.52% | 2,528,334 | $49,327,810 | $49,909,313 | +$581,503 | +1.18% | |
| Janus Henderson Group Plc | 0.02% | 2,389,003 | $45,906,701 | $47,158,919 | +$1,252,218 | +2.73% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 2,279,604 | $44,475,105 | $44,999,383 | +$524,278 | +1.18% | |
| Schroder Investment Management Group | 0.03% | 2,199,128 | $42,926,979 | $43,410,787 | +$483,808 | +1.13% | |
| Systematic Financial Management Lp | 0.83% | 2,127,134 | $41,500,408 | $41,989,625 | +$489,217 | +1.18% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 1,998,848 | $38,997,536 | $39,457,260 | +$459,724 | +1.18% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.03% | 1,947,826 | $38,002,085 | $38,450,085 | +$448,000 | +1.18% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.01% | 1,677,339 | $32,724,884 | $33,110,672 | +$385,788 | +1.18% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.01% | 1,558,853 | $29,976,745 | $30,771,758 | +$795,013 | +2.65% | |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 0.03% | 1,472,529 | $28,729,041 | $29,067,722 | +$338,681 | +1.18% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.01% | 1,315,077 | $25,657,152 | $25,959,620 | +$302,468 | +1.18% | |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. | 0.04% | 1,300,000 | $25,363,000 | $25,662,000 | +$299,000 | +1.18% | |
| Legal & General Group Plc | 0.01% | 1,297,878 | $25,321,603 | $25,620,112 | +$298,509 | +1.18% | |
| Citigroup Inc | 0.01% | 1,267,385 | $24,726,681 | $25,018,180 | +$291,499 | +1.18% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.02% | 1,170,196 | $22,830,524 | $23,099,669 | +$269,145 | +1.18% | |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. | 0.01% | 1,184,981 | $22,787,185 | $23,391,525 | +$604,340 | +2.65% | |
| Retirement Systems Of Alabama | 0.07% | 1,140,936 | $22,259,661 | $22,522,077 | +$262,416 | +1.18% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.01% | 1,126,868 | $21,985,000 | $22,244,374 | +$259,374 | +1.18% | |
| Swedbank Ab | 0.02% | 1,106,800 | $21,826,096 | $21,848,232 | +$22,136 | +0.10% | |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 0.03% | 1,115,011 | $21,753,865 | $22,010,317 | +$256,452 | +1.18% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 1,091,203 | $21,289,432 | $21,540,347 | +$250,915 | +1.18% | |
| Engineers Gate Manager Lp | 0.27% | 1,051,928 | $20,523,115 | $20,765,059 | +$241,944 | +1.18% | |
| Sound Income Strategies, Llc | 0.88% | 1,051,751 | $19,814,985 | $20,761,565 | +$946,580 | +4.78% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 890,827 | $17,381,849 | $17,584,925 | +$203,076 | +1.17% | |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | 0.02% | 835,597 | $16,302,497 | $16,494,685 | +$192,188 | +1.18% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.01% | 833,693 | $16,265,350 | $16,457,100 | +$191,750 | +1.18% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.01% | 806,867 | $15,741,944 | $15,927,555 | +$185,611 | +1.18% |
Frequently asked questions about SBRA
Who are the largest institutional holders of SBRA?
The largest institutional holders of SBRA reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Principal Financial Group Inc, Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, State Street Corp, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SBRA position.
What is SBRA institutional ownership?
This page tracks SBRA positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SABRA HEALTH CARE REIT INC (SBRA) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SBRA?
InsiderSet currently tracks 456 institutional managers reporting SBRA holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SBRA shareholders.
How much SBRA stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $5.06B in SBRA holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SBRA institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SBRA institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SBRA holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SBRA position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SBRA?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SBRA positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SBRA Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SBRA ownership changes.
How has SBRA institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SBRA institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.