SCL Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
STEPAN CO (SCL) is currently held by 229 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.05B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SCL tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $192.70M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $244.33M, representing an estimated gain of +26.79% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed SCL value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in STEPAN CO (SCL).
This page ranks the largest institutional SCL shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
229
Total Reported Value
$1.05B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$192.70M
Insider Transactions (90d)
5
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
45
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,458,328 | $192,698,045 | $244,330,873 | +$51,632,828 | +26.79% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,381,590 | $76,982,195 | $97,609,334 | +$20,627,139 | +26.79% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.01% | 1,192,015 | $74,357,316 | $84,215,860 | +$9,858,544 | +13.26% | |
| Deprince Race & Zollo Inc | 1.01% | 912,864 | $56,944,456 | $64,493,842 | +$7,549,386 | +13.26% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 949,949 | $52,931,158 | $67,113,897 | +$14,182,739 | +26.79% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 948,532 | $52,852,203 | $67,013,786 | +$14,161,583 | +26.79% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 888,716 | $49,519,256 | $62,787,785 | +$13,268,529 | +26.79% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 565,294 | $31,503,833 | $39,938,021 | +$8,434,188 | +26.77% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 433,582 | $24,159,187 | $30,632,568 | +$6,473,381 | +26.79% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 406,851 | $22,669,738 | $28,744,023 | +$6,074,285 | +26.79% | |
| Two Sigma Investments, Lp | 0.02% | 387,268 | $21,578,573 | $27,360,484 | +$5,781,911 | +26.79% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.02% | 308,835 | $17,200,557 | $21,819,193 | +$4,618,636 | +26.85% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.01% | 291,597 | $16,247,777 | $20,601,328 | +$4,353,551 | +26.79% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 279,408 | $15,568,639 | $19,740,175 | +$4,171,536 | +26.79% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 272,862 | $15,203,871 | $19,277,700 | +$4,073,829 | +26.79% | |
| Cresset Asset Management, Llc | 0.05% | 223,081 | $12,430,073 | $15,760,673 | +$3,330,600 | +26.79% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 205,903 | $11,472,915 | $14,547,047 | +$3,074,132 | +26.79% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 205,494 | $11,450,145 | $14,518,151 | +$3,068,006 | +26.79% | |
| Proshare Advisors Llc | 0.02% | 171,117 | $10,674,280 | $12,089,416 | +$1,415,136 | +13.26% | |
| Algert Global Llc | 0.12% | 182,741 | $10,182,329 | $12,910,652 | +$2,728,323 | +26.79% | |
| Gotham Asset Management, Llc | 0.02% | 168,599 | $9,394,336 | $11,911,519 | +$2,517,183 | +26.79% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 165,900 | $9,243,947 | $11,720,835 | +$2,476,888 | +26.79% | |
| Gendell Jeffrey L | 0.08% | 165,520 | $9,222,774 | $11,693,988 | +$2,471,214 | +26.79% | |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 0.01% | 133,614 | $8,334,841 | $9,439,829 | +$1,104,988 | +13.26% | |
| Grace & White Inc | 1.35% | 132,013 | $8,234,971 | $9,326,718 | +$1,091,747 | +13.26% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 146,528 | $8,164,540 | $10,352,203 | +$2,187,663 | +26.79% | |
| Bessemer Group Inc | 0.01% | 143,698 | $8,007,000 | $10,152,264 | +$2,145,264 | +26.79% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 143,140 | $7,975,761 | $10,112,841 | +$2,137,080 | +26.79% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.14% | 139,190 | $7,755,667 | $9,833,774 | +$2,078,107 | +26.79% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 120,261 | $7,501,894 | $8,496,440 | +$994,546 | +13.26% | |
| Norges Bank | 0.00% | 132,700 | $7,394,044 | $9,375,255 | +$1,981,211 | +26.79% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.03% | 130,151 | $7,252,014 | $9,195,168 | +$1,943,154 | +26.79% | |
| Trexquant Investment Lp | 0.04% | 117,151 | $6,527,654 | $8,276,718 | +$1,749,064 | +26.79% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 102,575 | $6,398,629 | $7,246,924 | +$848,295 | +13.26% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 102,149 | $6,372,055 | $7,216,827 | +$844,772 | +13.26% | |
| O'Keefe Stevens Advisory, Inc. | 1.27% | 99,461 | $6,204,404 | $7,026,920 | +$822,516 | +13.26% | |
| Acadian Asset Management Llc | 0.01% | 101,507 | $5,646,000 | $7,171,470 | +$1,525,470 | +27.02% | |
| First Trust Advisors Lp | 0.00% | 98,313 | $5,478,000 | $6,945,813 | +$1,467,813 | +26.79% | |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 0.01% | 94,381 | $5,258,909 | $6,668,018 | +$1,409,109 | +26.79% | |
| Millennium Management Llc | 0.00% | 93,929 | $5,233,724 | $6,636,084 | +$1,402,360 | +26.79% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.03% | 88,869 | $4,951,781 | $6,278,595 | +$1,326,814 | +26.79% | |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. | 0.15% | 88,077 | $4,907,650 | $6,222,640 | +$1,314,990 | +26.79% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.01% | 74,123 | $4,130,134 | $5,236,790 | +$1,106,656 | +26.79% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 74,219 | $4,109,844 | $5,243,572 | +$1,133,728 | +27.59% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.00% | 66,058 | $3,681,000 | $4,666,998 | +$985,998 | +26.79% | |
| Castleknight Management Lp | 0.13% | 64,000 | $3,566,080 | $4,521,600 | +$955,520 | +26.79% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 59,417 | $3,310,697 | $4,197,811 | +$887,114 | +26.80% | |
| Inspire Investing, Llc | 0.13% | 49,768 | $3,104,528 | $3,516,109 | +$411,581 | +13.26% | |
| Quantinno Capital Management Lp | 0.00% | 51,395 | $2,863,729 | $3,631,057 | +$767,328 | +26.79% | |
| Ubs Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of Ubs Asset Management Americas Llc | 0.00% | 55,487 | $2,773,241 | $3,920,157 | +$1,146,916 | +41.36% |
Frequently asked questions about SCL
Who are the largest institutional holders of SCL?
The largest institutional holders of SCL reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Deprince Race & Zollo Inc, and Vanguard Capital Management Llc. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SCL position.
What is SCL institutional ownership?
This page tracks SCL positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. STEPAN CO (SCL) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SCL?
InsiderSet currently tracks 229 institutional managers reporting SCL holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SCL shareholders.
How much SCL stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.05B in SCL holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SCL institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SCL institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SCL holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SCL position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SCL?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SCL positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SCL Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SCL ownership changes.
How has SCL institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SCL institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.