SCSC Institutional Ownership & Shareholders
SCANSOURCE INC (SCSC) is currently held by 223 institutional investors tracked by InsiderSet, with a combined reported market value of approximately $1.11B based on the latest available SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Blackrock, Inc. is currently the largest disclosed institutional shareholder of SCSC tracked by InsiderSet, reporting ownership valued at approximately $200.14M in its June 30, 2026 SEC Form 13F filing. Based on current market prices and the latest disclosed share count, the position is now estimated to be worth approximately $217.08M, representing an estimated gain of +8.47% since the filing period.
The top 10 institutional shareholders tracked on this page collectively account for approximately 61% of the total disclosed SCSC value among the investors covered in this analysis. Major shareholders include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, and several other long-term asset managers with concentrated positions in SCANSOURCE INC (SCSC).
This page ranks the largest institutional SCSC shareholders using publicly disclosed SEC Form 13F data, including reported values, estimated current holding values, portfolio allocation percentages, ownership concentration metrics, and historical holding changes across major hedge funds and investment firms.
Institutional Holders
223
Total Reported Value
$1.11B
Largest Holder
Blackrock, Inc.
Largest Position
$200.14M
Insider Transactions (90d)
41
Latest Filing Quarter
Q2 2026
New Institutional Positions
58
Funds Exiting Positions
0
| Name | Investor/Manager | Portfolio % | Quantity | Reported Balance | Current Estimated Value | Gain/loss Since Filing | Estimated Portfolio Performance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. | 0.00% | 3,842,195 | $200,139,938 | $217,084,018 | +$16,944,080 | +8.47% | |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc | 0.00% | 1,714,277 | $89,296,689 | $96,856,651 | +$7,559,962 | +8.47% | |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp | 0.02% | 1,640,833 | $85,469,835 | $92,707,065 | +$7,237,230 | +8.47% | |
| Pzena Investment Management | Richard Pzena | 0.16% | 941,150 | $55,273,740 | $53,174,975 | -$2,098,765 | -3.80% |
| Wasatch Advisors Lp | 0.37% | 841,300 | $49,409,549 | $47,533,450 | -$1,876,099 | -3.80% | |
| State Street Corp | 0.00% | 898,977 | $46,827,712 | $50,792,201 | +$3,964,489 | +8.47% | |
| Lsv Asset Management | 0.08% | 857,217 | $44,652,000 | $48,432,761 | +$3,780,761 | +8.47% | |
| Vanguard Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 845,640 | $44,049,388 | $47,778,660 | +$3,729,272 | +8.47% | |
| American Century Companies Inc | 0.02% | 681,535 | $35,501,159 | $38,506,728 | +$3,005,569 | +8.47% | |
| Geode Capital Management, Llc | 0.00% | 576,380 | $30,028,323 | $32,565,470 | +$2,537,147 | +8.45% | |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 0.00% | 505,980 | $25,946,654 | $28,587,870 | +$2,641,216 | +10.18% | |
| Invesco Ltd. | 0.00% | 415,498 | $21,643,292 | $23,475,637 | +$1,832,345 | +8.47% | |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.00% | 410,094 | $21,361,796 | $23,170,311 | +$1,808,515 | +8.47% | |
| Nomura Holdings Inc | 0.08% | 379,089 | $19,746,746 | $21,418,529 | +$1,671,783 | +8.47% | |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc | 0.06% | 327,411 | $17,054,839 | $18,498,722 | +$1,443,883 | +8.47% | |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management Llc | 0.04% | 251,305 | $13,090,477 | $14,198,733 | +$1,108,256 | +8.47% | |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.00% | 240,394 | $12,522,124 | $13,582,261 | +$1,060,137 | +8.47% | |
| Northern Trust Corp | 0.00% | 233,565 | $12,166,402 | $13,196,423 | +$1,030,021 | +8.47% | |
| Nuveen, Llc | 0.00% | 232,092 | $12,089,673 | $13,113,198 | +$1,023,525 | +8.47% | |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, Llc | 0.20% | 221,204 | $11,522,516 | $12,498,026 | +$975,510 | +8.47% | |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | 0.30% | 219,945 | $11,456,935 | $12,426,893 | +$969,958 | +8.47% | |
| Morgan Stanley | 0.00% | 206,089 | $10,735,175 | $11,644,029 | +$908,854 | +8.47% | |
| Sg Americas Securities, Llc | 0.01% | 185,958 | $9,687,000 | $10,506,627 | +$819,627 | +8.46% | |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.00% | 181,699 | $9,464,702 | $10,265,994 | +$801,292 | +8.47% | |
| Fmr Llc | 0.00% | 166,531 | $8,674,581 | $9,409,002 | +$734,421 | +8.47% | |
| Teacher Retirement System Of Texas | 0.02% | 155,008 | $8,074,366 | $8,757,952 | +$683,586 | +8.47% | |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | 0.00% | 132,022 | $7,753,652 | $7,459,243 | -$294,409 | -3.80% | |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 0.00% | 135,080 | $7,036,317 | $7,632,020 | +$595,703 | +8.47% | |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | 0.01% | 134,064 | $6,983,394 | $7,574,616 | +$591,222 | +8.47% | |
| Creative Planning | 0.00% | 116,424 | $6,837,581 | $6,577,956 | -$259,625 | -3.80% | |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 0.00% | 126,182 | $6,572,820 | $7,129,283 | +$556,463 | +8.47% | |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.00% | 124,391 | $6,479,527 | $7,028,092 | +$548,565 | +8.47% | |
| Public Sector Pension Investment Board | 0.02% | 123,695 | $6,443,273 | $6,988,768 | +$545,495 | +8.47% | |
| Empowered Funds, Llc | 0.03% | 105,907 | $5,516,695 | $5,983,746 | +$467,051 | +8.47% | |
| Icon Advisers Inc/Co | 0.98% | 100,000 | $5,209,000 | $5,650,000 | +$441,000 | +8.47% | |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 0.00% | 94,090 | $4,901,148 | $5,316,085 | +$414,937 | +8.47% | |
| Meeder Asset Management Inc | 0.25% | 93,287 | $4,859,321 | $5,270,716 | +$411,395 | +8.47% | |
| Prudential Financial Inc | 0.01% | 90,367 | $4,707,217 | $5,105,736 | +$398,519 | +8.47% | |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 0.01% | 87,994 | $4,584,000 | $4,971,661 | +$387,661 | +8.46% | |
| Aqr Capital Management Llc | 0.00% | 87,139 | $4,539,070 | $4,923,354 | +$384,284 | +8.47% | |
| Martingale Asset Management L P | 0.10% | 78,767 | $4,102,974 | $4,450,336 | +$347,362 | +8.47% | |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 0.00% | 73,649 | $3,836,377 | $4,161,169 | +$324,792 | +8.47% | |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 0.00% | 72,377 | $3,770,125 | $4,089,301 | +$319,176 | +8.47% | |
| O'Shaughnessy Asset Management, Llc | 0.02% | 71,687 | $3,734,176 | $4,050,316 | +$316,140 | +8.47% | |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P/Nc | 0.06% | 60,515 | $3,554,046 | $3,419,098 | -$134,949 | -3.80% | |
| Ubs Group Ag | 0.00% | 63,751 | $3,320,790 | $3,601,932 | +$281,142 | +8.47% | |
| Victory Capital Management Inc | 0.00% | 58,714 | $3,058,412 | $3,317,341 | +$258,929 | +8.47% | |
| Lazard Asset Management Llc | 0.00% | 58,241 | $3,033,774 | $3,290,617 | +$256,843 | +8.47% | |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 0.04% | 55,274 | $2,879,223 | $3,122,981 | +$243,758 | +8.47% | |
| Rhumbline Advisers | 0.00% | 51,207 | $2,667,355 | $2,893,196 | +$225,841 | +8.47% |
Frequently asked questions about SCSC
Who are the largest institutional holders of SCSC?
The largest institutional holders of SCSC reported in the latest SEC Form 13F filings include Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management Llc, Dimensional Fund Advisors Lp, Pzena Investment Management, and Wasatch Advisors Lp. InsiderSet ranks institutional holders by their latest reported SCSC position.
What is SCSC institutional ownership?
This page tracks SCSC positions reported by institutional investment managers through SEC Form 13F. SCANSOURCE INC (SCSC) institutional ownership on InsiderSet reflects disclosed 13F holdings among the managers we analyze, not every shareholder of the stock.
How many institutions own SCSC?
InsiderSet currently tracks 223 institutional managers reporting SCSC holdings in the latest available 13F data. This count reflects institutions included in the SEC Form 13F filings analyzed by InsiderSet and should not be interpreted as the total number of SCSC shareholders.
How much SCSC stock do institutions own?
Institutional investment managers disclosed approximately $1.11B in SCSC holdings for Q2 2026. This figure is reported 13F value as of the filing period, not necessarily today's market value.
When was SCSC institutional ownership last updated?
The latest SCSC institutional ownership data on InsiderSet is based on SEC Form 13F filings for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Form 13F filings are generally reported after the quarter ends, so the holdings shown represent the latest publicly disclosed positions rather than real-time institutional holdings.
Are institutional SCSC holdings real-time?
No. Form 13F data is not real-time. It represents positions reported by institutional investment managers as of the end of the reporting quarter. An institution may have changed its SCSC position after the reporting date.
Are institutions buying or selling SCSC?
Institutional buying and selling can be analyzed by comparing SCSC positions across consecutive 13F reporting periods. InsiderSet's SCSC Ownership Changes page shows institutions that increased, reduced, initiated, or exited positions based on reported 13F holdings. View SCSC ownership changes.
How has SCSC institutional ownership changed over time?
InsiderSet tracks SCSC institutional holdings across multiple 13F reporting periods, allowing investors to compare institutional holder counts, reported value, and reported shares over time.